← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Preventative Day Services

Buyer: Preventative Day Services →

BuyerPreventative Day Services
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jun 2024

What is being bought

To provide a supported employment service to clients with a learning disability to enable them to develop basic skills and knowledge in relation to work. Develop an awareness of responsibility in a workplace situation and to maximise independence. The provider will also help users to develop social and life skills to enable clients to live more independently within the community.

Delivery location

UKJ11

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Social work and related services 85300000Social work services 85310000Social services 85320000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

To provide a supported employment service to clients with a learning disability to enable them to develop basic skills and knowledge in relation to work. Develop an awareness of responsibility in a workplace situation and to maximise independence. The provider will also help users to develop social and life skills to enable clients to live more independently within the community.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work services, Social work services, Social services, Social work and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ111461 median · 4.3 average (41 of 146 with a bid count)1.7 average (46 of 146 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

017589-2024-1-1

Statusactive
Value£2,250,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041a1c
Latest release ID017589-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jun 06 2024 11:02:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jun 2024award, contract017589-2024
15 Nov 2023tender033803-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017589-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-06T12:02:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-98414",
    "name": "Preventative Day Services"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017589-2024-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-115542",
          "name": "West Berkshire Mencap"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P00001284",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide a supported employment service to clients with a learning disability to enable them to develop basic skills and knowledge in relation to work. Develop an awareness of responsibility in a workplace situation and to maximise independence. The provider will also help users to develop social and life skills to enable clients to live more independently within the community.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preventative Day Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide a supported employment service to clients with a learning disability to enable them to develop basic skills and knowledge in relation to work. Develop an awareness of responsibility in a workplace situation and to maximise independence. The provider will also help users to develop social and life skills to enable clients to live more independently within the community.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98414",
      "name": "Preventative Day Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "postalCode": "RG14 5LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Berkshire Council, Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westberks.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westberks/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Preventative Day Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Bailey",
        "email": "thomas.bailey@westberks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115542",
      "name": "West Berkshire Mencap",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Berkshire Mencap"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50561",
      "name": "West Berkshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "postalCode": "RG14 5LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Berkshire District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "thomas.bailey@westberks.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017589-2024-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017589-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Jun 2024 · 017589-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017589-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-06T12:02:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-98414",
    "name": "Preventative Day Services"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017589-2024-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-115542",
          "name": "West Berkshire Mencap"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P00001284",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide a supported employment service to clients with a learning disability to enable them to develop basic skills and knowledge in relation to work. Develop an awareness of responsibility in a workplace situation and to maximise independence. The provider will also help users to develop social and life skills to enable clients to live more independently within the community.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preventative Day Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide a supported employment service to clients with a learning disability to enable them to develop basic skills and knowledge in relation to work. Develop an awareness of responsibility in a workplace situation and to maximise independence. The provider will also help users to develop social and life skills to enable clients to live more independently within the community.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98414",
      "name": "Preventative Day Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "postalCode": "RG14 5LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Berkshire Council, Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westberks.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westberks/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Preventative Day Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Bailey",
        "email": "thomas.bailey@westberks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115542",
      "name": "West Berkshire Mencap",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Berkshire Mencap"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50561",
      "name": "West Berkshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "postalCode": "RG14 5LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Berkshire District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "thomas.bailey@westberks.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017589-2024-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017589-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Nov 2023 · 033803-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "033803-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-15T15:23:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-98414",
    "name": "Preventative Day Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P00001284",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "To provide a supported employment service to clients with a learning disability to enable them to develop basic skills and knowledge in relation to work. Develop an awareness of responsibility in a workplace situation and to maximise independence. The provider will also help users to develop social and life skills to enable clients to live more independently within the community.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preventative Day Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "To provide a supported employment service to clients with a learning disability to enable them to develop basic skills and knowledge in relation to work. Develop an awareness of responsibility in a workplace situation and to maximise independence. The provider will also help users to develop social and life skills to enable clients to live more independently within the community.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westberks/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98414",
      "name": "Preventative Day Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "postalCode": "RG14 5LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Berkshire Council, Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westberks.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westberks/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Preventative Day Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westberks/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Thomas Bailey",
        "email": "thomas.bailey@westberks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50561",
      "name": "West Berkshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "postalCode": "RG14 5LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Berkshire District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "thomas.bailey@westberks.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}