Preston Youth Zone
Buyer: OnSide Youth Zones →
What is being bought
Construction of a three-storey building to provide a Class D2 Youth Zone facility with associated car parking.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work of leisure facilities (45212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d557 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023309-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 10 2023 07:58:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 2023 | tenderUpdate | 023309-2023 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | tender | 020200-2023 |
| 12 Jun 2023 | planning | 016530-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "023309-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-08-10T08:58:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d557",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83948",
"name": "OnSide Youth Zones"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d557",
"title": "Preston Youth Zone",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Confirmed Extension to the Tender Period by 14 days",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-09-22T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-09-22T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Construction of a three-storey building to provide a Class D2 Youth Zone facility with associated car parking.",
"classification": {
"id": "45212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83948",
"name": "OnSide Youth Zones",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 4AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Atria, Spa Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.onsideyouthzones.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43194"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "OnSide Youth Zones"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lee.Williamson@onsideyouthzones.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
10 Aug 2023 · 023309-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "023309-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-08-10T08:58:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d557",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83948",
"name": "OnSide Youth Zones"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d557",
"title": "Preston Youth Zone",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Confirmed Extension to the Tender Period by 14 days",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-09-22T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-09-22T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Construction of a three-storey building to provide a Class D2 Youth Zone facility with associated car parking.",
"classification": {
"id": "45212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83948",
"name": "OnSide Youth Zones",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 4AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Atria, Spa Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.onsideyouthzones.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43194"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "OnSide Youth Zones"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lee.Williamson@onsideyouthzones.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 Jul 2023 · 020200-2023 · tender
{
"id": "020200-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-14T08:49:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d557",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83948",
"name": "OnSide Youth Zones"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d557",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 8280000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The procurement should be a Single Stage Tender and the form of contract should be JCT Design & Build 2016.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-01-29T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Land bounded by Tithebarn Street, Lord Street and Crooked Lane, Preston, PR1 1DN"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preston Youth Zone",
"value": {
"amount": 8280000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-22T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "OnSide Youth Zones"
},
"description": "Client and Professional Advisor team"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Construction of a three-storey building to provide a Class D2 Youth Zone facility with associated car parking.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Please see the ITT Preston YZ Contractors Quality Assessment section.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43194",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83948",
"name": "OnSide Youth Zones",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 4AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Atria, Spa Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.onsideyouthzones.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43194",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National Charitable Organisation"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "OnSide Youth Zones"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43194",
"email": "Lee.Williamson@onsideyouthzones.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "If you have expressed an interest in this Contract Notice and you require further information, please contact Georgina Geraghty (Walker Sime) for a link to the Employer's Requirements.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=229842.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:229842)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Jun 2023 · 016530-2023 · planning
{
"id": "016530-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-06-12T11:00:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d557",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83948",
"name": "OnSide Youth Zones"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d557",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The procurement should be a Single Stage Tender and the form of contract should be JCT Design & Build 2016."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Land bounded by Tithebarn Street, Lord Street and Crooked Lane, Preston, PR1 1DN"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preston Youth Zone",
"value": {
"amount": 8280000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Construction of a three-storey building to provide a Class D2 Youth Zone facility with associated car parking.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83948",
"name": "OnSide Youth Zones",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 4AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Atria, Spa Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.onsideyouthzones.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43194",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National Charitable Organisation"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "OnSide Youth Zones"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lee.Williamson@onsideyouthzones.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=229574.\n(MT Ref:229574)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}