Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Pressure Garments Tender
Garments
Location not published
Published value
£206,162
Submission deadline 6 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust: "Pressure Garments Tender". Published status: active. Published value: £206,162. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 6 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 6 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £206,162 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
TJ Smith & NephewTop vendor: 47.2% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 217 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| TJ Smith & Nephew | 1 win | £222,640 |
| Wolfram Syndrome UK | 3 wins | £217,629 |
| Ideagen Technology Ltd | 1 win | £31,336 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBirmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published6 Jul 2026, 16:06 BST | Last source update6 Jul 2026, 16:06 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationGarments | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058930 | ||
What is being bought
Pressure Garments for BWC Therapies Unit
Full details can be found within the tender documents on the tender portal (Atamis)- C362731
https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ProSpend__CustomCommunitiesLogin?startURL=%2F
Tenders are only accepted electronically via the atamis portal, please ignore the "electronic submission" selection on the FTS notice
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £206,162
6 Jul 2026, 16:06 BST - Status changed to active
6 Jul 2026, 16:06 BST - Official notice release published
6 Jul 2026, 16:06 BST - Submission deadline changed to 6 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
6 Jul 2026, 16:06 BST - Published value updated to £206,162
15 Aug 2025, 15:53 BST - Status changed to planning
15 Aug 2025, 15:53 BST - Official notice release published
15 Aug 2025, 15:53 BST - Buyer information updated
15 Aug 2025, 15:53 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£206,162The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
6 Jul 2026, 16:06 BST - Submission deadline
6 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCWDocuments (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 6 Jul 2026, 16:06 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published