← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

PrEP Community GP Clinic in Lewisham - PSR Most Suitable Provider

Buyer: London Borough of Lewisham →

BuyerLondon Borough of Lewisham
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Lewisham Council would like to commission a GP led Community PrEP Clinic under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The contract for this project will be awarded via the Most Suitable Provider Process. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.

Delivery location

UKI44

Categories

Community health services 85323000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The intention is to award this contract using the most suitable provider process. The Council are looking to procure and award a Primary Care Network/GP Surgery that will provide a PrEP Community Clinic within Lewisham. The decision for the award of this contract will be made by the Executive Director for Adult Social Care and Health.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Community health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer573 median · 6.1 average (29 of 57 with a bid count)1.7 average (29 of 57 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI441752 median · 33.4 average (70 of 175 with a bid count)4.5 average (71 of 175 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c1bd
Latest release ID038873-2024
Latest release timestampTue Dec 03 2024 11:33:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Dec 2024planning038873-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038873-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-03T11:33:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4439",
    "name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN754449",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe intention is to award this contract using the most suitable provider process.\nThe Council are looking to procure and award a Primary Care Network/GP Surgery that will provide a PrEP Community Clinic within Lewisham.\nThe decision for the award of this contract will be made by the Executive Director for Adult Social Care and Health."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PrEP Community GP Clinic in Lewisham - PSR Most Suitable Provider",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lewisham Council would like to commission a GP led Community PrEP Clinic under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The contract for this project will be awarded via the Most Suitable Provider Process.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4439",
      "name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "Catford",
        "postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lewisham.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lewisham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Lewisham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Beena Patel",
        "email": "Beena.Patel@lewisham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083146330"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nIt is the intention to award a contract using the most suitable provider process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Dec 2024 · 038873-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "038873-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-03T11:33:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4439",
    "name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN754449",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe intention is to award this contract using the most suitable provider process.\nThe Council are looking to procure and award a Primary Care Network/GP Surgery that will provide a PrEP Community Clinic within Lewisham.\nThe decision for the award of this contract will be made by the Executive Director for Adult Social Care and Health."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PrEP Community GP Clinic in Lewisham - PSR Most Suitable Provider",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lewisham Council would like to commission a GP led Community PrEP Clinic under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The contract for this project will be awarded via the Most Suitable Provider Process.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4439",
      "name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "Catford",
        "postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lewisham.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lewisham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Lewisham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Beena Patel",
        "email": "Beena.Patel@lewisham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083146330"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nIt is the intention to award a contract using the most suitable provider process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}