Premise Cleaning
What is being bought
Cleaning of the Trust sites across the West Midlands Ambulance Service
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,650 | 4 median · 20 average (766 of 2,650 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (819 of 2,650 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a6f9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051958-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 02 2026 13:56:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 051958-2026 |
| 28 May 2026 | planning | 050017-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "051958-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T14:56:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-west midlands ambulance service",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "0800-25",
"title": "Premise Cleaning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "WMAS re not doing an open procurement process and will be doing ESPO FW",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "WMAS re not doing an open procurement process and will be doing ESPO FW"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust requires a comprehensive, reliable and responsive domestic cleaning service across all sites. The Supplier shall deliver the full service, including staffing, equipment, consumables, quality assurance and reporting. Service should include Ahoc domestic cleaning, deep cleaning, outbreak cleaning, garage cleaning whilst quiet working arrangements within Emergency Operation centres and patient Transport Sites.\nThe services do not include cleaning of IT equipment or medical equipment unless explicitly agreed."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cleaning of the Trust sites across the West Midlands Ambulance Service",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-west midlands ambulance service",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY51LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterfront Business Park, Waterfront Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "west midlands ambulance service",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carrie Baker",
"email": "mb-purchasingandcontractshelpdeskmailbox@wmas.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Jun 2026 · 051958-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "051958-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T14:56:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-west midlands ambulance service",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "0800-25",
"title": "Premise Cleaning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "WMAS re not doing an open procurement process and will be doing ESPO FW",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "WMAS re not doing an open procurement process and will be doing ESPO FW"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust requires a comprehensive, reliable and responsive domestic cleaning service across all sites. The Supplier shall deliver the full service, including staffing, equipment, consumables, quality assurance and reporting. Service should include Ahoc domestic cleaning, deep cleaning, outbreak cleaning, garage cleaning whilst quiet working arrangements within Emergency Operation centres and patient Transport Sites.\nThe services do not include cleaning of IT equipment or medical equipment unless explicitly agreed."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cleaning of the Trust sites across the West Midlands Ambulance Service",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-west midlands ambulance service",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY51LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterfront Business Park, Waterfront Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "west midlands ambulance service",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carrie Baker",
"email": "mb-purchasingandcontractshelpdeskmailbox@wmas.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}28 May 2026 · 050017-2026 · planning
{
"id": "050017-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T08:50:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RYA",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "0800-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust requires a comprehensive, reliable and responsive domestic cleaning service across all sites. The Supplier shall deliver the full service, including staffing, equipment, consumables, quality assurance and reporting. Service should include Ahoc domestic cleaning, deep cleaning, outbreak cleaning, garage cleaning whilst quiet working arrangements within Emergency Operation centres and patient Transport Sites.\nThe services do not include cleaning of IT equipment or medical equipment unless explicitly agreed."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Premise Cleaning",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cleaning of the Trust sites across the West Midlands Ambulance Service",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-04T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RYA",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY51LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterfront Business Park, Waterfront Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RYA",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carrie Baker",
"email": "mb-purchasingandcontractshelpdeskmailbox@wmas.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}