Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NI Public Health Agency →
****Preliminary Market Engagement Exercise**** The Business Services Organisation (BSO), Procurement and Logistic Service (PaLS), on behalf of the Public Health Agency (PHA), is conducting this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise to engage with suppliers who are interested in delivering this service. The Public Health Agency (PHA) plans to conduct a covered procurement for a Youth Treatment - Community Based Service for Children and Young People who are identified as having Substance Use issues, and their Families. This service is a Step 2 community-based service, supporting children and young people aged 11-17 years who are identified as having substance use issues. In some cases, the Service will see young people aged between 18 and 21 years who are eligible where they have been identified as vulnerable or have difficulty integrating into the adult treatment system, for example, a history of disengagement and vulnerability. The Service may also include community-based structured family support, should it be required, to family members / carers who have direct caring responsibilities for the child/young person with substance use issues, as well as siblings. The PHA invites interested suppliers to participate in this engagement by reading the Preliminary Market Engagement Paper (CP13) and completing and submitting a Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire (CP12) via eTendersNI Resource ID/CfT number 6013686 by the engagement deadline - Friday 12th September at 15.00. The purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to develop the PHA's requirements and approach to the procurement; to prepare the tender notice and associated tender documents; to identify suppliers that may be able to supply the service required; and to build capacity among suppliers in relation to the contract that may be awarded. The intended outcome of this preliminary market engagement is to raise awareness in the market of this upcoming covered procurement, gauge the level of market interest in the provision of such services; engage and receive feedback from the market by outlining the PHA's proposals for the delivery of this service, its procurement plans and requirements, in advance of any formal tender process. In addition, the PHA wishes to gain a better understanding within the market of the feasibility of the service requirements, the risks and potential issues relating to the service, the applicable social value initiatives; current market practices in respect of Sustainability and Net Zero; and cybersecurity. The information gathered as part of this engagement will be used by the PHA to clarify and develop its requirements, assess the market's capacity and develop its procurement strategy. Interested parties shall bear their own costs of participation in this market engagement and PaLS/PHA shall not be liable for any costs, expenses or losses howsoever arising from this engagement exercise. Note - Any interest shown in the preliminary market engagement does not constitute a commitment to participate in a procurement exercise. Non-participation in this preliminary market engagement process does not preclude any supplier from participating in the covered procurement tendering process. This covered procurement is governed by the Procurement Act 2023. The service being tendered is classified as a Light Touch Service. There is no guarantee that a procurement exercise will be initiated in respect of this service.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services, Guidance and counselling services, Counselling services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 21,932 | 1 median · 28.4 average (11,151 of 21,932 with a bid count) | 2 average (12,238 of 21,932 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To participate in this market engagement please read the Preliminary Market Engagement Paper (CP13) and complete and submit the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire (CP12) via eTendersNI by the engagement deadline/submission deadline - Friday 12th September 2025 at 15.00. The Paper (CP12) and the Questionnaire (CP13) are both available via eTendersNI under Resource ID/CfT number 6013686. Please ensure you are registered with eTendersNI. Please note that the Contract dates in this Notice are estimated and subject to change. Please note that estimated date of publication of Tender notice in this Notice is an anticipated date and subject to change. | engagement | 12 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058d43 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051044-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 22 2025 16:42:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 2025 | planning | 051044-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051044-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T17:42:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d43",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGH-1787-BZLL",
"name": "Public Health Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d43",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement: Youth Treatment - Community Based Service for Children and Young People who are identified as having Substance Use issues, and their Families.",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "****Preliminary Market Engagement Exercise****\nThe Business Services Organisation (BSO), Procurement and Logistic Service (PaLS), on behalf of the Public Health Agency (PHA), is conducting this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise to engage with suppliers who are interested in delivering this service.\nThe Public Health Agency (PHA) plans to conduct a covered procurement for a Youth Treatment - Community Based Service for Children and Young People who are identified as having Substance Use issues, and their Families. \nThis service is a Step 2 community-based service, supporting children and young people aged 11-17 years who are identified as having substance use issues. In some cases, the Service will see young people aged between 18 and 21 years who are eligible where they have been identified as vulnerable or have difficulty integrating into the adult treatment system, for example, a history of disengagement and vulnerability.\nThe Service may also include community-based structured family support, should it be required, to family members / carers who have direct caring responsibilities for the child/young person with substance use issues, as well as siblings. \nThe PHA invites interested suppliers to participate in this engagement by reading the Preliminary Market Engagement Paper (CP13) and completing and submitting a Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire (CP12) via eTendersNI Resource ID/CfT number 6013686 by the engagement deadline - Friday 12th September at 15.00.\nThe purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to develop the PHA's requirements and approach to the procurement; to prepare the tender notice and associated tender documents; to identify suppliers that may be able to supply the service required; and to build capacity among suppliers in relation to the contract that may be awarded.\nThe intended outcome of this preliminary market engagement is to raise awareness in the market of this upcoming covered procurement, gauge the level of market interest in the provision of such services; engage and receive feedback from the market by outlining the PHA's proposals for the delivery of this service, its procurement plans and requirements, in advance of any formal tender process. In addition, the PHA wishes to gain a better understanding within the market of the feasibility of the service requirements, the risks and potential issues relating to the service, the applicable social value initiatives; current market practices in respect of Sustainability and Net Zero; and cybersecurity. \nThe information gathered as part of this engagement will be used by the PHA to clarify and develop its requirements, assess the market's capacity and develop its procurement strategy. \nInterested parties shall bear their own costs of participation in this market engagement and PaLS/PHA shall not be liable for any costs, expenses or losses howsoever arising from this engagement exercise. \nNote - Any interest shown in the preliminary market engagement does not constitute a commitment to participate in a procurement exercise. Non-participation in this preliminary market engagement process does not preclude any supplier from participating in the covered procurement tendering process. \nThis covered procurement is governed by the Procurement Act 2023. \nThe service being tendered is classified as a Light Touch Service.\nThere is no guarantee that a procurement exercise will be initiated in respect of this service.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGH-1787-BZLL",
"name": "Public Health Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Linenhall Street Unit, 12-22 Linenhall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.publichealth.hscni.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGH-1787-BZLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PaLSSocialcare.Sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN07",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Armagh",
"postalCode": "BT61 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pinewood Villa, Longstone Hospital, 73 Loughgall Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": " The Business Services Organisation (BSO), Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) will be conducting the procurement process including this Preliminary Market Engagement process on behalf of the PHA. PaLS are the Centre of Procurement Expertise (CoPE) for Health and Social Care in Northern Ireland",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PaLSSocialcare.Sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051044-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051044-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-22T17:42:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To participate in this market engagement please read the Preliminary Market Engagement Paper (CP13) and complete and submit the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire (CP12) via eTendersNI by the engagement deadline/submission deadline - Friday 12th September 2025 at 15.00.\nThe Paper (CP12) and the Questionnaire (CP13) are both available via eTendersNI under\nResource ID/CfT number 6013686.\nPlease ensure you are registered with eTendersNI.\nPlease note that the Contract dates in this Notice are estimated and subject to change.\nPlease note that estimated date of publication of Tender notice in this Notice is an anticipated date and subject to change."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051044-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T17:42:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d43",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGH-1787-BZLL",
"name": "Public Health Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d43",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement: Youth Treatment - Community Based Service for Children and Young People who are identified as having Substance Use issues, and their Families.",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "****Preliminary Market Engagement Exercise****\nThe Business Services Organisation (BSO), Procurement and Logistic Service (PaLS), on behalf of the Public Health Agency (PHA), is conducting this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise to engage with suppliers who are interested in delivering this service.\nThe Public Health Agency (PHA) plans to conduct a covered procurement for a Youth Treatment - Community Based Service for Children and Young People who are identified as having Substance Use issues, and their Families. \nThis service is a Step 2 community-based service, supporting children and young people aged 11-17 years who are identified as having substance use issues. In some cases, the Service will see young people aged between 18 and 21 years who are eligible where they have been identified as vulnerable or have difficulty integrating into the adult treatment system, for example, a history of disengagement and vulnerability.\nThe Service may also include community-based structured family support, should it be required, to family members / carers who have direct caring responsibilities for the child/young person with substance use issues, as well as siblings. \nThe PHA invites interested suppliers to participate in this engagement by reading the Preliminary Market Engagement Paper (CP13) and completing and submitting a Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire (CP12) via eTendersNI Resource ID/CfT number 6013686 by the engagement deadline - Friday 12th September at 15.00.\nThe purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to develop the PHA's requirements and approach to the procurement; to prepare the tender notice and associated tender documents; to identify suppliers that may be able to supply the service required; and to build capacity among suppliers in relation to the contract that may be awarded.\nThe intended outcome of this preliminary market engagement is to raise awareness in the market of this upcoming covered procurement, gauge the level of market interest in the provision of such services; engage and receive feedback from the market by outlining the PHA's proposals for the delivery of this service, its procurement plans and requirements, in advance of any formal tender process. In addition, the PHA wishes to gain a better understanding within the market of the feasibility of the service requirements, the risks and potential issues relating to the service, the applicable social value initiatives; current market practices in respect of Sustainability and Net Zero; and cybersecurity. \nThe information gathered as part of this engagement will be used by the PHA to clarify and develop its requirements, assess the market's capacity and develop its procurement strategy. \nInterested parties shall bear their own costs of participation in this market engagement and PaLS/PHA shall not be liable for any costs, expenses or losses howsoever arising from this engagement exercise. \nNote - Any interest shown in the preliminary market engagement does not constitute a commitment to participate in a procurement exercise. Non-participation in this preliminary market engagement process does not preclude any supplier from participating in the covered procurement tendering process. \nThis covered procurement is governed by the Procurement Act 2023. \nThe service being tendered is classified as a Light Touch Service.\nThere is no guarantee that a procurement exercise will be initiated in respect of this service.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGH-1787-BZLL",
"name": "Public Health Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Linenhall Street Unit, 12-22 Linenhall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.publichealth.hscni.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGH-1787-BZLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PaLSSocialcare.Sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN07",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Armagh",
"postalCode": "BT61 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pinewood Villa, Longstone Hospital, 73 Loughgall Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": " The Business Services Organisation (BSO), Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) will be conducting the procurement process including this Preliminary Market Engagement process on behalf of the PHA. PaLS are the Centre of Procurement Expertise (CoPE) for Health and Social Care in Northern Ireland",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PaLSSocialcare.Sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051044-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051044-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-22T17:42:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To participate in this market engagement please read the Preliminary Market Engagement Paper (CP13) and complete and submit the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire (CP12) via eTendersNI by the engagement deadline/submission deadline - Friday 12th September 2025 at 15.00.\nThe Paper (CP12) and the Questionnaire (CP13) are both available via eTendersNI under\nResource ID/CfT number 6013686.\nPlease ensure you are registered with eTendersNI.\nPlease note that the Contract dates in this Notice are estimated and subject to change.\nPlease note that estimated date of publication of Tender notice in this Notice is an anticipated date and subject to change."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}