Lot 1
No lot description published.
Trinity Multi Academy Trust (Trinity) is a growing multi-academy trust serving communities across Yorkshire. The Trust operates a diverse portfolio of primary, secondary, and post-16 academies and is committed to delivering high-quality education, operational excellence, and value for money. As part of its ongoing commitment to securing high-quality goods and services, Trinity is undertaking a preliminary market engagement exercise to inform the development of a potential multi-supplier framework agreement for printed materials, educational resources and promotional products. The proposed framework may include, but is not limited to: • School planners and diaries • Exercise books and workbooks • Notebooks • Lanyards and identification accessories • Brochures and prospectuses • Leaflets and flyers • Promotional literature • Corporate stationery • Branded merchandise • Marketing and event materials • Other associated printed and promotional products Trinity is considering a multi-lot framework structure, with multiple suppliers appointed across one or more lots to meet the diverse requirements of its academies and central services. The final lot structure has not yet been determined and will be informed through this market engagement exercise. The purpose of the engagement is to: • Understand the current supplier market and supplier capabilities. • Gather feedback on the proposed framework and potential lot structure. • Explore innovative products, services, and delivery models. • Inform the procurement strategy and framework design. • Assist in defining the specification and requirements. • Understand sustainability initiatives and added-value offerings available within the market. This preliminary market engagement exercise is being conducted solely for information-gathering purposes. This notice is not a commitment to purchase, a call for competition, or an invitation to tender. Participation in this engagement exercise will not guarantee any future business opportunity. Information provided by suppliers will be used only to inform the Trust's procurement strategy, framework design, specification, and requirements. Should Trinity decide to proceed with a formal procurement process, the opportunity will be advertised through the appropriate public procurement channels to ensure all interested suppliers are notified and have the opportunity to participate.
UKE31, GB · UKE41, GB · UKE42, GB · UKE44, GB · UKE45, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Printed books, brochures and leaflets, Miscellaneous printed matter | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Printed books, brochures and leaflets (22100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 219 | 3 median · 11.4 average (54 of 219 with a bid count) | 3 average (59 of 219 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE31 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suppliers interested in participating in this market engagement exercise should register their interest by email: procurement@trinitymat.org The Trust may subsequently arrange supplier questionnaires, market engagement meetings, demonstrations, or requests for written feedback as part of this exercise. | engagement | 16 Oct 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ee86 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082176-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 12:07:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | planning | 082176-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082176-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T13:07:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06897239",
"name": "TRINITY MULTI ACADEMY TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ESM.OP.180227",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed books, brochures and leaflets"
},
{
"id": "22900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous printed matter"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement: Supply of Printed Materials, Educational Resources and Promotional Products",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Trinity Multi Academy Trust (Trinity) is a growing multi-academy trust serving communities across Yorkshire. The Trust operates a diverse portfolio of primary, secondary, and post-16 academies and is committed to delivering high-quality education, operational excellence, and value for money.\nAs part of its ongoing commitment to securing high-quality goods and services, Trinity is undertaking a preliminary market engagement exercise to inform the development of a potential multi-supplier framework agreement for printed materials, educational resources and promotional products.\nThe proposed framework may include, but is not limited to:\n•\tSchool planners and diaries\n•\tExercise books and workbooks\n•\tNotebooks\n•\tLanyards and identification accessories\n•\tBrochures and prospectuses\n•\tLeaflets and flyers\n•\tPromotional literature\n•\tCorporate stationery\n•\tBranded merchandise\n•\tMarketing and event materials\n•\tOther associated printed and promotional products\nTrinity is considering a multi-lot framework structure, with multiple suppliers appointed across one or more lots to meet the diverse requirements of its academies and central services. \nThe final lot structure has not yet been determined and will be informed through this market engagement exercise.\nThe purpose of the engagement is to:\n•\tUnderstand the current supplier market and supplier capabilities.\n•\tGather feedback on the proposed framework and potential lot structure.\n•\tExplore innovative products, services, and delivery models.\n•\tInform the procurement strategy and framework design.\n•\tAssist in defining the specification and requirements.\n•\tUnderstand sustainability initiatives and added-value offerings available within the market.\nThis preliminary market engagement exercise is being conducted solely for information-gathering purposes.\nThis notice is not a commitment to purchase, a call for competition, or an invitation to tender. Participation in this engagement exercise will not guarantee any future business opportunity. Information provided by suppliers will be used only to inform the Trust's procurement strategy, framework design, specification, and requirements.\nShould Trinity decide to proceed with a formal procurement process, the opportunity will be advertised through the appropriate public procurement channels to ensure all interested suppliers are notified and have the opportunity to participate.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06897239",
"name": "TRINITY MULTI ACADEMY TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Halifax",
"postalCode": "HX2 0TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trinity Mat Offices, Maltings Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06897239",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@trinitymat.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHDT-1635-QRPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082176-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082176-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T13:07:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers interested in participating in this market engagement exercise should register their interest by email:\nprocurement@trinitymat.org \nThe Trust may subsequently arrange supplier questionnaires, market engagement meetings, demonstrations, or requests for written feedback as part of this exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082176-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T13:07:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06897239",
"name": "TRINITY MULTI ACADEMY TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ESM.OP.180227",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed books, brochures and leaflets"
},
{
"id": "22900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous printed matter"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement: Supply of Printed Materials, Educational Resources and Promotional Products",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Trinity Multi Academy Trust (Trinity) is a growing multi-academy trust serving communities across Yorkshire. The Trust operates a diverse portfolio of primary, secondary, and post-16 academies and is committed to delivering high-quality education, operational excellence, and value for money.\nAs part of its ongoing commitment to securing high-quality goods and services, Trinity is undertaking a preliminary market engagement exercise to inform the development of a potential multi-supplier framework agreement for printed materials, educational resources and promotional products.\nThe proposed framework may include, but is not limited to:\n•\tSchool planners and diaries\n•\tExercise books and workbooks\n•\tNotebooks\n•\tLanyards and identification accessories\n•\tBrochures and prospectuses\n•\tLeaflets and flyers\n•\tPromotional literature\n•\tCorporate stationery\n•\tBranded merchandise\n•\tMarketing and event materials\n•\tOther associated printed and promotional products\nTrinity is considering a multi-lot framework structure, with multiple suppliers appointed across one or more lots to meet the diverse requirements of its academies and central services. \nThe final lot structure has not yet been determined and will be informed through this market engagement exercise.\nThe purpose of the engagement is to:\n•\tUnderstand the current supplier market and supplier capabilities.\n•\tGather feedback on the proposed framework and potential lot structure.\n•\tExplore innovative products, services, and delivery models.\n•\tInform the procurement strategy and framework design.\n•\tAssist in defining the specification and requirements.\n•\tUnderstand sustainability initiatives and added-value offerings available within the market.\nThis preliminary market engagement exercise is being conducted solely for information-gathering purposes.\nThis notice is not a commitment to purchase, a call for competition, or an invitation to tender. Participation in this engagement exercise will not guarantee any future business opportunity. Information provided by suppliers will be used only to inform the Trust's procurement strategy, framework design, specification, and requirements.\nShould Trinity decide to proceed with a formal procurement process, the opportunity will be advertised through the appropriate public procurement channels to ensure all interested suppliers are notified and have the opportunity to participate.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06897239",
"name": "TRINITY MULTI ACADEMY TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Halifax",
"postalCode": "HX2 0TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trinity Mat Offices, Maltings Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06897239",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@trinitymat.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHDT-1635-QRPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082176-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082176-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T13:07:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers interested in participating in this market engagement exercise should register their interest by email:\nprocurement@trinitymat.org \nThe Trust may subsequently arrange supplier questionnaires, market engagement meetings, demonstrations, or requests for written feedback as part of this exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}