Lot 1
No lot description published.
The purpose of this preliminary market engagement exercise is to identify potential providers, with relevant experience, in International and Domestic Association Lead Generation market, and to gauge interest in a future procurement process. WMGC are seeking opportunities to improve efficiency and maximise the number of events we can attract as a revenue and economic impact generator for the West Midlands region. Potential provides will be required to provide information on their pricing model, indicative costings and timescales for their solution. Please submit your responses via our Intend portal, via which all correspondence relating to this Preliminary Market Engagement will be undertaken. The deadline for responses is Friday 13th March 2026 at 17:00
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, Business development consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,306 | 3 median · 33.5 average (1,178 of 4,306 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,319 of 4,306 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We would like organisations to respond to this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise by providing a brief overview of their company, including an outline of similar solutions delivered for existing clients, indicative timescales for mobilisation and costings. Please submit your responses via our Intend portal, via which all correspondence relating to this Preliminary Market Engagement will be undertaken. The deadline for responses is Friday 13th March 2026 at 17:00 GMT | engagement | 13 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06617a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019196-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 03 2026 16:54:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Mar 2026 | planning | 019196-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019196-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T16:54:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06617a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026-WMGC-0722",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement - Specialist Lead Generation Services for Association Conference Bid Opportunities",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this preliminary market engagement exercise is to identify potential providers, with relevant experience, in International and Domestic Association Lead Generation market, and to gauge interest in a future procurement process.\nWMGC are seeking opportunities to improve efficiency and maximise the number of events we can attract as a revenue and economic impact generator for the West Midlands region. \nPotential provides will be required to provide information on their pricing model, indicative costings and timescales for their solution.\nPlease submit your responses via our Intend portal, via which all correspondence relating to this Preliminary Market Engagement will be undertaken.\nThe deadline for responses is Friday 13th March 2026 at 17:00",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01631329",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019196-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019196-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T16:54:28Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "We would like organisations to respond to this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise by providing a brief overview of their company, including an outline of similar solutions delivered for existing clients, indicative timescales for mobilisation and costings. \nPlease submit your responses via our Intend portal, via which all correspondence relating to this Preliminary Market Engagement will be undertaken.\nThe deadline for responses is Friday 13th March 2026 at 17:00 GMT"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019196-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T16:54:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06617a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026-WMGC-0722",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement - Specialist Lead Generation Services for Association Conference Bid Opportunities",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this preliminary market engagement exercise is to identify potential providers, with relevant experience, in International and Domestic Association Lead Generation market, and to gauge interest in a future procurement process.\nWMGC are seeking opportunities to improve efficiency and maximise the number of events we can attract as a revenue and economic impact generator for the West Midlands region. \nPotential provides will be required to provide information on their pricing model, indicative costings and timescales for their solution.\nPlease submit your responses via our Intend portal, via which all correspondence relating to this Preliminary Market Engagement will be undertaken.\nThe deadline for responses is Friday 13th March 2026 at 17:00",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01631329",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019196-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019196-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T16:54:28Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "We would like organisations to respond to this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise by providing a brief overview of their company, including an outline of similar solutions delivered for existing clients, indicative timescales for mobilisation and costings. \nPlease submit your responses via our Intend portal, via which all correspondence relating to this Preliminary Market Engagement will be undertaken.\nThe deadline for responses is Friday 13th March 2026 at 17:00 GMT"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}