Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The West Midlands Growth Company (WMGC) is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced supplier to deliver international lead generation services that will identify, engage and qualify high-potential overseas businesses with the potential to establish or expand operations within the West Midlands. The appointed supplier will support WMGC's Inward Investment team by delivering targeted lead generation activity across priority international markets and sectors, including, but not limited to, North America, Europe, the Middle East and North Africa (MENA), and Asia-Pacific (APAC), generating a pipeline of qualified investment opportunities that align with the region's strategic economic priorities. The supplier will be expected to leverage existing networks, market intelligence and proactive outreach to identify companies with a demonstrable interest and capability to invest in the West Midlands. A key focus of this contract will be supporting the promotion of WMGC's Global Growth Programme (GGP) by identifying and engaging eligible international businesses that meet the programme's criteria and can be successfully converted into GGP landings. In addition, the supplier will identify wider inward investment opportunities that fall outside the GGP but demonstrate strong potential to create economic value for the region. Lead generation activity should align with WMGC's wider inward investment programme and support priority campaigns and market engagement activity, including key events such as Birmingham Tech Week, Smart City Expo World Congress, and Mobile World Congress, alongside other strategically important opportunities identified throughout the contract period. The successful supplier will work collaboratively with WMGC throughout the contract, providing regular reporting on activity, pipeline performance and outcomes, while maintaining a flexible and responsive approach to changing market priorities and organisational requirements.
UKG3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business analysis consultancy services, Business development consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Business analysis consultancy services (72221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 8,913 | 1 median · 14.1 average (3,476 of 8,913 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,166 of 8,913 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG3 | 34 | 2 median · 4.9 average (11 of 34 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (11 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 273 | 1 median · 1 average (4 of 273 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 273 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dc09 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074033-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 09:35:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074033-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmgrowth/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | tender | 074033-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074033-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T10:35:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc09",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026-WMGC-0824",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 80% / Price 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Inward Investment Lead Generation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmgrowth/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "074033-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074033-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T10:35:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West Midlands Growth Company (WMGC) is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced supplier to deliver international lead generation services that will identify, engage and qualify high-potential overseas businesses with the potential to establish or expand operations within the West Midlands.\nThe appointed supplier will support WMGC's Inward Investment team by delivering targeted lead generation activity across priority international markets and sectors, including, but not limited to, North America, Europe, the Middle East and North Africa (MENA), and Asia-Pacific (APAC), generating a pipeline of qualified investment opportunities that align with the region's strategic economic priorities. The supplier will be expected to leverage existing networks, market intelligence and proactive outreach to identify companies with a demonstrable interest and capability to invest in the West Midlands.\nA key focus of this contract will be supporting the promotion of WMGC's Global Growth Programme (GGP) by identifying and engaging eligible international businesses that meet the programme's criteria and can be successfully converted into GGP landings. In addition, the supplier will identify wider inward investment opportunities that fall outside the GGP but demonstrate strong potential to create economic value for the region.\nLead generation activity should align with WMGC's wider inward investment programme and support priority campaigns and market engagement activity, including key events such as Birmingham Tech Week, Smart City Expo World Congress, and Mobile World Congress, alongside other strategically important opportunities identified throughout the contract period.\nThe successful supplier will work collaboratively with WMGC throughout the contract, providing regular reporting on activity, pipeline performance and outcomes, while maintaining a flexible and responsive approach to changing market priorities and organisational requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmgrowth/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01631329",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zoe Middleton",
"email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074033-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T10:35:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc09",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026-WMGC-0824",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 80% / Price 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Inward Investment Lead Generation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmgrowth/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "074033-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074033-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T10:35:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West Midlands Growth Company (WMGC) is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced supplier to deliver international lead generation services that will identify, engage and qualify high-potential overseas businesses with the potential to establish or expand operations within the West Midlands.\nThe appointed supplier will support WMGC's Inward Investment team by delivering targeted lead generation activity across priority international markets and sectors, including, but not limited to, North America, Europe, the Middle East and North Africa (MENA), and Asia-Pacific (APAC), generating a pipeline of qualified investment opportunities that align with the region's strategic economic priorities. The supplier will be expected to leverage existing networks, market intelligence and proactive outreach to identify companies with a demonstrable interest and capability to invest in the West Midlands.\nA key focus of this contract will be supporting the promotion of WMGC's Global Growth Programme (GGP) by identifying and engaging eligible international businesses that meet the programme's criteria and can be successfully converted into GGP landings. In addition, the supplier will identify wider inward investment opportunities that fall outside the GGP but demonstrate strong potential to create economic value for the region.\nLead generation activity should align with WMGC's wider inward investment programme and support priority campaigns and market engagement activity, including key events such as Birmingham Tech Week, Smart City Expo World Congress, and Mobile World Congress, alongside other strategically important opportunities identified throughout the contract period.\nThe successful supplier will work collaboratively with WMGC throughout the contract, providing regular reporting on activity, pipeline performance and outcomes, while maintaining a flexible and responsive approach to changing market priorities and organisational requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmgrowth/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01631329",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zoe Middleton",
"email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}