Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) for Care Homes Services for Adults aged over 65
Health and social work services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Staffordshire County Council: "Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) for Care Homes Services for Adults aged over 65". Published status: planning. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Staffordshire County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Staffordshire County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Staffordshire County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
26.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
J M W SYSTEMS LIMITEDTop vendor: 52.3% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 206 active published awards; 14 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| J M W SYSTEMS LIMITED | 1 win | £775,000 |
| PEOPLEPLUS GROUP LIMITED | 1 win | £412,000 |
| ENVIRO SKIP HIRE LTD | 1 win | £295,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityStaffordshire County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published13 Aug 2025, 14:07 BST | Last source update13 Aug 2025, 14:07 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058711 | ||
What is being bought
The Council will tender for the provision of Residential and Nursing Care for Adults aged over 65 .
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to planning
13 Aug 2025, 14:07 BST - Official notice release published
13 Aug 2025, 14:07 BST - Buyer information updated
13 Aug 2025, 14:07 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
13 Aug 2025, 14:07 BST - Procedure published
13 Aug 2025, 14:07 BST - engagement
7 Oct 2025, 23:59 BST · scheduledStaffordshire County Council wishes to hear from you in connection with our proposed pricing strategy for commissioning residential and nursing care home placements for adults aged 65 and over. • From 13th August 2025 to 07th October 2025, an 8-week period, the Council will be undertaking consultation on the proposed Pricing Strategy for care home placements for adults aged 65 and over with the market. • Providers will be able to access a PowerPoint presentation with voice recording and a link to a MS Forms Survey. These documents will be available via our e-tendering portal Proactis. • Please ensure that you are registered on Proactis: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login • You can view the opportunity by searching for "Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) for Care Homes Services for Adults aged over 65". The information will then be found in the "request documents" section. • Please ensure you look at the PowerPoint presentation setting out details of our pricing strategy, listen to the recording accompanying that presentation, and take the opportunity to discuss with wider internal colleagues in your organisation any impact the proposed pricing strategy could have on your organisation • Once you have digested the contents of the PowerPoint Presentation then questions can be asked via the dialogue part of Proactis. This is your opportunity to ask the Council any relevant questions if you require anything in the presentation to be clarified and/or to help in your understanding of the proposed pricing strategy or how it might affect your organisation. To ensure that your survey response is fully informed, you should submit any questions to the Council using the Proactis functions, before submitting your survey response. This is so that you can also take account of the Council's response when completing the survey. Do not send your questions as part of the survey response as these won't receive an immediate response and will only be captured outside of the PME period. • A summarised Q&A log for all questions and their responses will be uploaded to Proactis for reference and clarity of approach. This log will be version controlled, and a refreshed version will be provided at appropriate points during the consultation process. • Following the questions and responses, you are requested to complete the MS Forms Survey, which will relate to consultation on the PowerPoint Presentation. • The Council intends to respond to all questions and a summarised version of all responses received through the MS Forms Survey will be made available as part of any future tender documents. • The Council is unable to respond to any question(s) received after the end of the consultation period 23:55 Tuesday 07th October 2025. • The Council will consider all responses provided in the MS Form and where appropriate amend the Pricing Strategy. The Council intend to seek approval on the Pricing Strategy at Cabinet in December 2025. If approved at December Cabinet, the tender process for the new Care Home Contract for adults aged 65 and over will begin in January 2026.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Staffordshire County Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMDDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 13 Aug 2025, 14:07 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |