← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Preliminary Market Engagement: Playground Reactive Repairs & Remedial Works

Buyer: Wythenshawe Community Housing Group →

BuyerWythenshawe Community Housing Group
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Feb 2026

What is being bought

This Soft Market Test is designed to assess supplier interest and capability in appointing a single repairs contractor to carry out remedial works which will predominantly arise from our independent annual playground inspections. The contractor will also be required to work on the instruction of the Service for reactive repairs as and when required.

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment 50870000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 16 Mar 2026 to 15 Mar 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of playground equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment (50870000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 503,1153 median · 24.5 average (767 of 3,115 with a bid count)3.6 average (859 of 3,115 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
This Soft Market Test is designed to assess supplier interest and capability in appointing a single repairs contractor to carry out remedial works which will predominantly arise from our independent annual playground inspections. The contractor will also be required to work on the instruction of the Service for reactive repairs as and when required.engagement13 Feb 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0646e2
Latest release ID009959-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 04 2026 12:51:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Feb 2026planning009959-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009959-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-04T12:51:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHPP-3148-QWPQ",
    "name": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group (WCHG)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "729",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-15T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-15T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50870000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preliminary Market Engagement: Playground Reactive Repairs & Remedial Works",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This Soft Market Test is designed to assess supplier interest and capability in appointing a single repairs contractor to carry out remedial works which will predominantly arise from our independent annual playground inspections. The contractor will also be required to work on the instruction of the Service for reactive repairs as and when required.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHPP-3148-QWPQ",
      "name": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group (WCHG)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M22 9TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Poundswick Ln, Wythenshawe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=c808a876-c501-f111-813c-005056b64545",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHPP-3148-QWPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Franz Sagun",
        "email": "franzdaniel.sagun@wchg.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001110000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "009959-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009959-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-04T12:51:04Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "This Soft Market Test is designed to assess supplier interest and capability in appointing a single repairs contractor to carry out remedial works which will predominantly arise from our independent annual playground inspections. The contractor will also be required to work on the instruction of the Service for reactive repairs as and when required."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Feb 2026 · 009959-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "009959-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-04T12:51:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHPP-3148-QWPQ",
    "name": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group (WCHG)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "729",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-15T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-15T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50870000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preliminary Market Engagement: Playground Reactive Repairs & Remedial Works",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This Soft Market Test is designed to assess supplier interest and capability in appointing a single repairs contractor to carry out remedial works which will predominantly arise from our independent annual playground inspections. The contractor will also be required to work on the instruction of the Service for reactive repairs as and when required.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHPP-3148-QWPQ",
      "name": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group (WCHG)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M22 9TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Poundswick Ln, Wythenshawe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=c808a876-c501-f111-813c-005056b64545",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHPP-3148-QWPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Franz Sagun",
        "email": "franzdaniel.sagun@wchg.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001110000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "009959-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009959-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-04T12:51:04Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "This Soft Market Test is designed to assess supplier interest and capability in appointing a single repairs contractor to carry out remedial works which will predominantly arise from our independent annual playground inspections. The contractor will also be required to work on the instruction of the Service for reactive repairs as and when required."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}