Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
Preliminary Market Engagement - P-3461 Occupational Health Services
Health and social work services
Health services
Medical practice and related services
+1 more
Published value
£5,000,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Translink: "Preliminary Market Engagement - P-3461 Occupational Health Services". Published status: planning. Published value: £5,000,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Translink | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £5,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Translink
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Translink. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
LPW (Europe) LimitedTop vendor: 96.6% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 26 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| LPW (Europe) Limited | 1 win | £618,405 |
| Bamford Bus Company t/a Wrightbus | 1 win | £21,967 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTranslink | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published31 Jul 2026, 15:09 BST | Last source update31 Jul 2026, 15:09 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services, Health services, Medical practice and related services, Miscellaneous health services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d917 | ||
What is being bought
This is a Pre-Market Engagement exercise (PME) that seeks input from the market to inform the upcoming procurement of Occupational Health Services. Translink are seeking to invite suitable suppliers in this sector to register their interest. NOTE : THIS CFT IS NOT A CALL FOR TENDER. Please download and read the Terms of Reference which is available from the "CfT Documents" area. Your response must be submitted via the secure messaging area of the CfT. The deadline for registration of interest is 12:00 on 14th August 2026. Please note: the procedure selected for this Pre Market Engagement is not indicative of the procurement procedure to follow.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £5,000,000
31 Jul 2026, 15:09 BST - Status changed to planning
31 Jul 2026, 15:09 BST - Official notice release published
31 Jul 2026, 15:09 BST - Buyer information updated
31 Jul 2026, 15:09 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
31 Jul 2026, 15:09 BST - Procedure published
31 Jul 2026, 15:09 BST - engagement
14 Aug 2026, 23:59 BST · scheduledThis is a Pre-Market Engagement exercise (PME) that seeks input from the market to inform the upcoming procurement of Occupational Health Services. Translink are seeking to invite suitable suppliers in this sector to register their interest. NOTE : THIS CFT IS NOT A CALL FOR TENDER. Please download and read the Terms of Reference which is available from the "CfT Documents" area. Your response must be submitted via the secure messaging area of the CfT. The deadline for registration of interest is 12:00 on 14th August 2026. Please note: the procedure selected for this Pre Market Engagement is not indicative of the procurement procedure to follow.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Translink
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMVDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 31 Jul 2026, 15:09 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |