Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Peterborough City Council →
Peterborough City Council (PCC) is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to inform the future commissioning of planned and predictable residential respite provision for older adults, delivered primarily within care home settings. This PME is intended to: · Test market appetite for delivering block commissioned, pre-bookable respite for older adults · Understand feasible delivery models, capacity, and service configurations · Identify workforce, regulatory, property and viability considerations · Gather indicative views on cost assumptions for planned respite · Inform the design of a future procurement, including the most appropriate compliant commissioning route This PME focuses on planned and predictable respite only and does not relate to permanent residential placements. Once you have expressed interest via the link to ProContract, you may access the PME document which includes the questions to be completed and returned via ProContract.
UKH11, GB · UKH12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,822 | 1 median · 41.8 average (5,004 of 11,822 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,706 of 11,822 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH11 | 85 | 2 median · 11 average (67 of 85 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (69 of 85 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| · Primary engagement route: ProContract (questionnaire based PME) available here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=18415e60-523a-f111-813c-005056b64545 · Optional provider engagement session: PCC intends to offer an optional Microsoft Teams session during the PME window on the 5th of May 2025 at 10am. Please email adultscommissioning@peterborough.gov.uk to receive the Teams link. The purpose of the session is to: · Clarify models · Answer questions · Explore ideas in more depth Attendance will be optional and will not disadvantage any provider. Any session will be clearly recorded and auditable, with outputs summarised and published via ProContract to ensure transparency. | engagement | 18 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068542 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035172-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 17 2026 11:49:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | planning | 035172-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035172-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T12:49:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068542",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068542",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement - Older People's Respite - Planned & Predictable Residential Respite (Care Homes)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Peterborough City Council (PCC) is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to inform the future commissioning of planned and predictable residential respite provision for older adults, delivered primarily within care home settings.\nThis PME is intended to:\n· Test market appetite for delivering block commissioned, pre-bookable respite for older adults\n· Understand feasible delivery models, capacity, and service configurations\n· Identify workforce, regulatory, property and viability considerations\n· Gather indicative views on cost assumptions for planned respite\n· Inform the design of a future procurement, including the most appropriate compliant commissioning route\nThis PME focuses on planned and predictable respite only and does not relate to permanent residential placements.\nOnce you have expressed interest via the link to ProContract, you may access the PME document which includes the questions to be completed and returned via ProContract.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementcontracts@peterborough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035172-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035172-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T12:49:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "· Primary engagement route: ProContract (questionnaire based PME) available here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=18415e60-523a-f111-813c-005056b64545\n· Optional provider engagement session:\nPCC intends to offer an optional Microsoft Teams session during the PME window on the 5th of May 2025 at 10am. Please email adultscommissioning@peterborough.gov.uk to receive the Teams link. The purpose of the session is to:\n· Clarify models\n· Answer questions\n· Explore ideas in more depth\nAttendance will be optional and will not disadvantage any provider.\nAny session will be clearly recorded and auditable, with outputs summarised and published via ProContract to ensure transparency."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035172-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T12:49:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068542",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068542",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement - Older People's Respite - Planned & Predictable Residential Respite (Care Homes)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Peterborough City Council (PCC) is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to inform the future commissioning of planned and predictable residential respite provision for older adults, delivered primarily within care home settings.\nThis PME is intended to:\n· Test market appetite for delivering block commissioned, pre-bookable respite for older adults\n· Understand feasible delivery models, capacity, and service configurations\n· Identify workforce, regulatory, property and viability considerations\n· Gather indicative views on cost assumptions for planned respite\n· Inform the design of a future procurement, including the most appropriate compliant commissioning route\nThis PME focuses on planned and predictable respite only and does not relate to permanent residential placements.\nOnce you have expressed interest via the link to ProContract, you may access the PME document which includes the questions to be completed and returned via ProContract.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementcontracts@peterborough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035172-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035172-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T12:49:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "· Primary engagement route: ProContract (questionnaire based PME) available here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=18415e60-523a-f111-813c-005056b64545\n· Optional provider engagement session:\nPCC intends to offer an optional Microsoft Teams session during the PME window on the 5th of May 2025 at 10am. Please email adultscommissioning@peterborough.gov.uk to receive the Teams link. The purpose of the session is to:\n· Clarify models\n· Answer questions\n· Explore ideas in more depth\nAttendance will be optional and will not disadvantage any provider.\nAny session will be clearly recorded and auditable, with outputs summarised and published via ProContract to ensure transparency."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}