Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Westminster City Council →
Westminster City Council is looking to recommission a care and support provider for a residential and nursing care home for older people. As part of the process, we are looking to hear from providers on their expertise in care and support ahead of a formal market engagement event (date TBC). A questionnaire has been put together on Microsoft Forms, this questionnaire has two parts, the first is looking at the care and support provision, and the second is gathering information around properties available for wider Adult Social Care services in the borough. https://forms.office.com/e/vkaiWpEi4f
UKI32, GB · UKI33, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Residential nursing care services, Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,495 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 44 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI32 | 45 | 1 median · 4.7 average (13 of 45 with a bid count) | 2 average (24 of 45 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| A questionnaire has been put together on Microsoft Forms, this questionnaire has two parts, the first is looking at the care and support provision, and the second is gathering information around properties available for wider Adult Social Care services in the borough. https://forms.office.com/e/vkaiWpEi4f Please provide a response by 18:00 on the 17th October 2025. | engagement | 17 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a3c5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060392-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 29 2025 09:30:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Sept 2025 | planning | 060392-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060392-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T10:30:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3c5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement - Older People Care and Property Survey",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Westminster City Council is looking to recommission a care and support provider for a residential and nursing care home for older people. As part of the process, we are looking to hear from providers on their expertise in care and support ahead of a formal market engagement event (date TBC). \nA questionnaire has been put together on Microsoft Forms, this questionnaire has two parts, the first is looking at the care and support provision, and the second is gathering information around properties available for wider Adult Social Care services in the borough.\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/vkaiWpEi4f",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060392-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060392-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T10:30:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "A questionnaire has been put together on Microsoft Forms, this questionnaire has two parts, the first is looking at the care and support provision, and the second is gathering information around properties available for wider Adult Social Care services in the borough.\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/vkaiWpEi4f \nPlease provide a response by 18:00 on the 17th October 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060392-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T10:30:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3c5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement - Older People Care and Property Survey",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Westminster City Council is looking to recommission a care and support provider for a residential and nursing care home for older people. As part of the process, we are looking to hear from providers on their expertise in care and support ahead of a formal market engagement event (date TBC). \nA questionnaire has been put together on Microsoft Forms, this questionnaire has two parts, the first is looking at the care and support provision, and the second is gathering information around properties available for wider Adult Social Care services in the borough.\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/vkaiWpEi4f",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060392-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060392-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T10:30:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "A questionnaire has been put together on Microsoft Forms, this questionnaire has two parts, the first is looking at the care and support provision, and the second is gathering information around properties available for wider Adult Social Care services in the borough.\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/vkaiWpEi4f \nPlease provide a response by 18:00 on the 17th October 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}