← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - Operator for Lewisham Library

Buyer: London Borough of Lewisham →

BuyerLondon Borough of Lewisham
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,841,270
Published8 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Lewisham Council are looking to partner with an external provider to take on full responsibility for operations of the upgraded library building in the Town Centre: this will include full facilities management, workspace provision and cultural programming, alongside the franchise for the café space on the ground floor. We are personally inviting you to hear more about our plans, so you can decide whether your organisation is interested in becoming this partner. The evolution of Lewisham Library is part of our flagship £24m Lewisham Town Centre Improvement Programme. It is one of three major public realm improvements alongside public realm improvements and construction of an all-weather marketplace canopy. When completed, Lewisham library will be transformed into a Culture and Business Hub, including new workspaces for local businesses and a café space adjacent to Limes Grove. Construction on the building has now begun and completion is anticipated for September 2026. Contract locations Lewisham Library,199-201 Lewisham High St, London SE13 6LG Engagement: 15 August 2025 10:00 to 12:00pm 22 August 2025 10:00 to 12:00pm How long the event will last: 2 hours Location: Catford Broadway Theatre, Rushey Green, London SE6 4RU Central Digital Platform - Bidders are required to register on the new Central Digital Platform more information can be found here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/procurement-act-2023-short-guides/central-digital-platform-factsheet-html

Delivery location

UKI44

Categories

Miscellaneous business and business-related services 79900000

Lot details

Lot 1

Lewisham Council are looking to partner with an external provider to take on full responsibility for operations of the upgraded library building in the Town Centre: this will include full facilities management, workspace provision and cultural programming, alongside the franchise for the café space on the ground floor. We are personally inviting you to hear more about our plans, so you can decide whether your organisation is interested in becoming this partner. The evolution of Lewisham Library is part of our flagship £24m Lewisham Town Centre Improvement Programme. It is one of three major public realm improvements alongside public realm improvements and construction of an all-weather marketplace canopy. When completed, Lewisham library will be transformed into a Culture and Business Hub, including new workspaces for local businesses and a café space adjacent to Limes Grove. Construction on the building has now begun and completion is anticipated for September 2026. Contract locations Lewisham Library,199-201 Lewisham High St, London SE13 6LG Engagement: 15 August 2025 10:00 to 12:00pm 22 August 2025 10:00 to 12:00pm How long the event will last: 2 hours Location: Catford Broadway Theatre, Rushey Green, London SE6 4RU Central Digital Platform - Bidders are required to register on the new Central Digital Platform more information can be found here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/procurement-act-2023-short-guides/central-digital-platform-factsheet-html

Statusplanned
Value£5,841,270

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Miscellaneous business and business-related services (79900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 799,0024 median · 33.8 average (3,533 of 9,002 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,963 of 9,002 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI44311 median · 3.4 average (12 of 31 with a bid count)1.2 average (13 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4773.5 median · 12.2 average (6 of 477 with a bid count)2.3 average (6 of 477 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058490
Latest release ID047420-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 08 2025 15:32:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,841,270
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Aug 2025planning047420-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047420-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-08T16:32:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058490",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4439",
    "name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN786264",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5841270,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is for an initial period of 5 years with an option to extend for up to an additional 5 years at the Council's discretion."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lewisham Council are looking to partner with an external provider to take on full responsibility for operations of the upgraded library building in the Town Centre: this will include full facilities management, workspace provision and cultural programming, alongside the franchise for the café space on the ground floor.\nWe are personally inviting you to hear more about our plans, so you can decide whether your organisation is interested in becoming this partner.\nThe evolution of Lewisham Library is part of our flagship £24m Lewisham Town Centre Improvement Programme. It is one of three major public realm improvements alongside public realm improvements and construction of an all-weather marketplace canopy.\nWhen completed, Lewisham library will be transformed into a Culture and Business Hub, including new workspaces for local businesses and a café space adjacent to Limes Grove. Construction on the building has now begun and completion is anticipated for September 2026.\nContract locations\nLewisham Library,199-201 Lewisham High St, London SE13 6LG\nEngagement:\n15 August 2025 10:00 to 12:00pm\n22 August 2025 10:00 to 12:00pm\nHow long the event will last: 2 hours\nLocation: Catford Broadway Theatre, Rushey Green, London SE6 4RU\nCentral Digital Platform - Bidders are required to register on the new Central Digital Platform more information can be found here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/procurement-act-2023-short-guides/central-digital-platform-factsheet-html"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lewisham Library,199-201 Lewisham High St, London SE13 6LG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - Operator for Lewisham Library",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5841270,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lewisham Council are looking to partner with an external provider to take on full responsibility for operations of the upgraded library building in the Town Centre: this will include full facilities management, workspace provision and cultural programming, alongside the franchise for the café space on the ground floor.\nWe are personally inviting you to hear more about our plans, so you can decide whether your organisation is interested in becoming this partner.\nThe evolution of Lewisham Library is part of our flagship £24m Lewisham Town Centre Improvement Programme. It is one of three major public realm improvements alongside public realm improvements and construction of an all-weather marketplace canopy.\nWhen completed, Lewisham library will be transformed into a Culture and Business Hub, including new workspaces for local businesses and a café space adjacent to Limes Grove. Construction on the building has now begun and completion is anticipated for September 2026.\nContract locations\nLewisham Library,199-201 Lewisham High St, London SE13 6LG\nEngagement:\n15 August 2025 10:00 to 12:00pm\n22 August 2025 10:00 to 12:00pm\nHow long the event will last: 2 hours\nLocation: Catford Broadway Theatre, Rushey Green, London SE6 4RU\nCentral Digital Platform - Bidders are required to register on the new Central Digital Platform more information can be found here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/procurement-act-2023-short-guides/central-digital-platform-factsheet-html",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4439",
      "name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "Catford",
        "postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lewisham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Lewisham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Tilly Wealth",
        "email": "lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 208"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Aug 2025 · 047420-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "047420-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-08T16:32:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058490",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4439",
    "name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN786264",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5841270,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is for an initial period of 5 years with an option to extend for up to an additional 5 years at the Council's discretion."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lewisham Council are looking to partner with an external provider to take on full responsibility for operations of the upgraded library building in the Town Centre: this will include full facilities management, workspace provision and cultural programming, alongside the franchise for the café space on the ground floor.\nWe are personally inviting you to hear more about our plans, so you can decide whether your organisation is interested in becoming this partner.\nThe evolution of Lewisham Library is part of our flagship £24m Lewisham Town Centre Improvement Programme. It is one of three major public realm improvements alongside public realm improvements and construction of an all-weather marketplace canopy.\nWhen completed, Lewisham library will be transformed into a Culture and Business Hub, including new workspaces for local businesses and a café space adjacent to Limes Grove. Construction on the building has now begun and completion is anticipated for September 2026.\nContract locations\nLewisham Library,199-201 Lewisham High St, London SE13 6LG\nEngagement:\n15 August 2025 10:00 to 12:00pm\n22 August 2025 10:00 to 12:00pm\nHow long the event will last: 2 hours\nLocation: Catford Broadway Theatre, Rushey Green, London SE6 4RU\nCentral Digital Platform - Bidders are required to register on the new Central Digital Platform more information can be found here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/procurement-act-2023-short-guides/central-digital-platform-factsheet-html"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lewisham Library,199-201 Lewisham High St, London SE13 6LG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - Operator for Lewisham Library",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5841270,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lewisham Council are looking to partner with an external provider to take on full responsibility for operations of the upgraded library building in the Town Centre: this will include full facilities management, workspace provision and cultural programming, alongside the franchise for the café space on the ground floor.\nWe are personally inviting you to hear more about our plans, so you can decide whether your organisation is interested in becoming this partner.\nThe evolution of Lewisham Library is part of our flagship £24m Lewisham Town Centre Improvement Programme. It is one of three major public realm improvements alongside public realm improvements and construction of an all-weather marketplace canopy.\nWhen completed, Lewisham library will be transformed into a Culture and Business Hub, including new workspaces for local businesses and a café space adjacent to Limes Grove. Construction on the building has now begun and completion is anticipated for September 2026.\nContract locations\nLewisham Library,199-201 Lewisham High St, London SE13 6LG\nEngagement:\n15 August 2025 10:00 to 12:00pm\n22 August 2025 10:00 to 12:00pm\nHow long the event will last: 2 hours\nLocation: Catford Broadway Theatre, Rushey Green, London SE6 4RU\nCentral Digital Platform - Bidders are required to register on the new Central Digital Platform more information can be found here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/procurement-act-2023-short-guides/central-digital-platform-factsheet-html",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4439",
      "name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "Catford",
        "postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lewisham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Lewisham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Tilly Wealth",
        "email": "lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 208"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}