← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Preliminary Market Engagement: Mobile Data Solutions (MDS)

Buyer: Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service →

BuyerBusiness Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

This is a preliminary market engagement notice to seek engagement with the marketplace to gather information associated with the provision of a Mobile Data Solution (MDS) on behalf of the Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service (NIFRS). To this end, the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI), wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of potential requirements through the completion of a questionnaire. Instructions for completion of the questionnaire are available via the eTendersNI CfT [Ref:6532741] and relevant preliminary market engagement documents. Suppliers should note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.

Categories

Data-transmission equipment 32260000Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment 35110000Rescue and emergency equipment 35112000Command, control, communication and computer systems 35710000Industry specific software package 48100000Compliance software package 48170000Information systems 48810000Industry specific software development services 72212100Data services 72300000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 13 May 2026 to 4 Jun 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software package, Compliance software package, Information systems, Industry specific software development services, Data services, Data-transmission equipment, Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment, Rescue and emergency equipment, Command, control, communication and computer systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Data-transmission equipment (32260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Clarifications should be issued via the eTendersNI messaging portal by no later than the above date.engagement28 May 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069787
Latest release ID047713-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 10:43:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026planningUpdate047713-2026
13 May 2026planning043846-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047713-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T11:43:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069787",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "6532741",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compliance software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          {
            "id": "32260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-transmission equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rescue and emergency equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Command, control, communication and computer systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preliminary Market Engagement: Mobile Data Solutions (MDS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "047713-2026",
        "description": "Please be advised that the PME has been extended to maximise supplier engagement. The new dates have been listed below: \n- Clarification deadline: Thursday 28th May 2026 at 3pm \n- Response deadline: Thursday 4th June 2026 at 3pm"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a preliminary market engagement notice to seek engagement with the marketplace to gather information associated with the provision of a Mobile Data Solution (MDS) on behalf of the Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service (NIFRS).\nTo this end, the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI), wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of potential requirements through the completion of a questionnaire. Instructions for completion of the questionnaire are available via the eTendersNI CfT [Ref:6532741] and relevant preliminary market engagement documents. Suppliers should note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ict.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047713-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047713-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T11:43:41+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Clarifications should be issued via the eTendersNI messaging portal by no later than the above date."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 May 2026 · 047713-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "047713-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T11:43:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069787",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "6532741",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compliance software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          {
            "id": "32260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-transmission equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rescue and emergency equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Command, control, communication and computer systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preliminary Market Engagement: Mobile Data Solutions (MDS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "047713-2026",
        "description": "Please be advised that the PME has been extended to maximise supplier engagement. The new dates have been listed below: \n- Clarification deadline: Thursday 28th May 2026 at 3pm \n- Response deadline: Thursday 4th June 2026 at 3pm"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a preliminary market engagement notice to seek engagement with the marketplace to gather information associated with the provision of a Mobile Data Solution (MDS) on behalf of the Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service (NIFRS).\nTo this end, the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI), wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of potential requirements through the completion of a questionnaire. Instructions for completion of the questionnaire are available via the eTendersNI CfT [Ref:6532741] and relevant preliminary market engagement documents. Suppliers should note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ict.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047713-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047713-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T11:43:41+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Clarifications should be issued via the eTendersNI messaging portal by no later than the above date."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 May 2026 · 043846-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "043846-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T12:42:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069787",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "6532741",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compliance software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          {
            "id": "32260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-transmission equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rescue and emergency equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Command, control, communication and computer systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preliminary Market Engagement: Mobile Data Solutions (MDS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a preliminary market engagement notice to seek engagement with the marketplace to gather information associated with the provision of a Mobile Data Solution (MDS) on behalf of the Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service (NIFRS).\nTo this end, the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI), wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of potential requirements through the completion of a questionnaire. Instructions for completion of the questionnaire are available via the eTendersNI CfT [Ref:6532741] and relevant preliminary market engagement documents. Suppliers should note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ict.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043846-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043846-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-13T12:42:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Clarifications should be issued via the eTendersNI messaging portal by no later than the above date."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}