Lot 1
No lot description published.
Preliminary Market Engagement (PME)/soft market test related to the possible provision of event catering services at Beaumanor Hall, Woodhouse, Leicestershire. Please note this is not an opportunity to tender but is an information gathering exercise to inform the Councils future requirement. The Council has run the Hall since the 1970's and currently provides all catering services in-house. Catering is provided for a wide range pf daytime and evening events including weddings, christenings, birthday parties and other celebration events as well as corporate events such as away days and training courses. Types of catering provided ranges from informal hot and cold buffet lunches to formal, sit down evening meals and wedding breakfasts. The Council is considering outsourcing some of it's event catering services to external providers and the purpose of this preliminary market engagement exercise is to garner views and information from the market to inform the future requirements of the Council.
UKF2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 870 | 4 median · 12.2 average (232 of 870 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (239 of 870 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF2 | 6 | 4 median · 4.3 average (4 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The PME will take place via the Councils electronic procurement platform East Midlands Tenders. The PME survey document is available for download and completion via the platform accessed via the following link: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/ Providers wishing to take part in the PME exercise should register/log-in to the East Midlands Tenders portal via the above link and search for the PME using the reference DN819688. Providers are required to download the PME document, complete it offline and then attach the completed document to the portal by the deadline time and date of 12:00 Noon on 08 July 2026. Providers are able to raise clarification questions via the messaging facility of the portal. The deadline for raising clarification questions is 12:00 Noon on 02 July 2026. | engagement | 8 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ba6c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058660-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 22 2026 15:24:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 2026 | planning | 058660-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058660-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T16:24:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN819688",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement for the Provision of Event Catering Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement (PME)/soft market test related to the possible provision of event catering services at Beaumanor Hall, Woodhouse, Leicestershire.\nPlease note this is not an opportunity to tender but is an information gathering exercise to inform the Councils future requirement.\nThe Council has run the Hall since the 1970's and currently provides all catering services in-house. Catering is provided for a wide range pf daytime and evening events including weddings, christenings, birthday parties and other celebration events as well as corporate events such as away days and training courses.\nTypes of catering provided ranges from informal hot and cold buffet lunches to formal, sit down evening meals and wedding breakfasts.\nThe Council is considering outsourcing some of it's event catering services to external providers and the purpose of this preliminary market engagement exercise is to garner views and information from the market to inform the future requirements of the Council.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058660-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058660-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T16:24:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The PME will take place via the Councils electronic procurement platform East Midlands Tenders.\nThe PME survey document is available for download and completion via the platform accessed via the following link: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/\nProviders wishing to take part in the PME exercise should register/log-in to the East Midlands Tenders portal via the above link and search for the PME using the reference DN819688.\nProviders are required to download the PME document, complete it offline and then attach the completed document to the portal by the deadline time and date of 12:00 Noon on 08 July 2026.\nProviders are able to raise clarification questions via the messaging facility of the portal. The deadline for raising clarification questions is 12:00 Noon on 02 July 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058660-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T16:24:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN819688",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement for the Provision of Event Catering Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement (PME)/soft market test related to the possible provision of event catering services at Beaumanor Hall, Woodhouse, Leicestershire.\nPlease note this is not an opportunity to tender but is an information gathering exercise to inform the Councils future requirement.\nThe Council has run the Hall since the 1970's and currently provides all catering services in-house. Catering is provided for a wide range pf daytime and evening events including weddings, christenings, birthday parties and other celebration events as well as corporate events such as away days and training courses.\nTypes of catering provided ranges from informal hot and cold buffet lunches to formal, sit down evening meals and wedding breakfasts.\nThe Council is considering outsourcing some of it's event catering services to external providers and the purpose of this preliminary market engagement exercise is to garner views and information from the market to inform the future requirements of the Council.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058660-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058660-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T16:24:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The PME will take place via the Councils electronic procurement platform East Midlands Tenders.\nThe PME survey document is available for download and completion via the platform accessed via the following link: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/\nProviders wishing to take part in the PME exercise should register/log-in to the East Midlands Tenders portal via the above link and search for the PME using the reference DN819688.\nProviders are required to download the PME document, complete it offline and then attach the completed document to the portal by the deadline time and date of 12:00 Noon on 08 July 2026.\nProviders are able to raise clarification questions via the messaging facility of the portal. The deadline for raising clarification questions is 12:00 Noon on 02 July 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}