Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Swindon Borough Council →
Swindon Borough Council invites you to contribute to preliminary market engagement in relation to the provision of the Collection and Recycling of Food Waste. The Council would therefore welcome the views of suppliers on the questions set out below. Responses to this questionnaire will be used solely for this pre-tender exercise and any responses will not be referred to during the tender evaluation. To this end, tender-style responses to this questionnaire are not necessary - the intention is to invite supplier feedback on the options, to help shape the final specification and commercial model to ensure the tender delivers the optimum outcomes for the Council. Swindon Borough Council is seeking to enter into a 3+2 years contract (maximum period of 5 years) with a single contractor for the collection and recycling of Food Waste from the Council’s Household Waste Recycling Centre (HWRC) which has been disposed of by the public and qualifying authorities including SBC, Parish Councils and other organisations at the Council’s Waterside depot. This will be approximately 5,120 tonnes per annum (not guaranteed) and will include any items identified as food waste as per the specification. There will be daily collections, the numbers of which may be variable. The proposed initial contract term is 36 months with a proposed contract commencement date of February 2026, with an option to extend for a further 24 months (1 period of 24 months) for a potential total contract term of 60 months. Estimated contract spend for the initial 36 months is £228,000 and £380,000 across the potential 60-months contract term. The Council anticipates receiving a significant rebate based on the volume of food waste collected and recycled. The purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to gain market insight into the following aspects of the project: - Market Interest Contract/Project Length. Route to Market Timescales. Specialist knowledge To participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the PME documents. Responses are required to be submitted no later than 31 October 2025, 10:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/
UKK14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse and waste related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 3,445 | 5 median · 21.7 average (1,164 of 3,445 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (1,240 of 3,445 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK14 | 8 | 5 median · 36.8 average (5 of 8 with a bid count) | 5 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 319 | 5 median · 6.9 average (14 of 319 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (14 of 319 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Swindon Borough Council invites you to contribute to preliminary market engagement in relation to the provision of the Collection and Recycling of Food Waste. The Council would therefore welcome the views of suppliers on the questions set out below. Responses to this questionnaire will be used solely for this pre-tender exercise and any responses will not be referred to during the tender evaluation. To this end, tender-style responses to this questionnaire are not necessary - the intention is to invite supplier feedback on the options, to help shape the final specification and commercial model to ensure the tender delivers the optimum outcomes for the Council. Swindon Borough Council is seeking to enter into a 3+2 years contract (maximum period of 5 years) with a single contractor for the collection and recycling of Food Waste from the Council’s Household Waste Recycling Centre (HWRC) which has been disposed of by the public and qualifying authorities including SBC, Parish Councils and other organisations at the Council’s Waterside depot. This will be approximately 5,120 tonnes per annum (not guaranteed) and will include any items identified as food waste as per the specification. There will be daily collections, the numbers of which may be variable. The proposed initial contract term is 36 months with a proposed contract commencement date of February 2026, with an option to extend for a further 24 months (1 period of 24 months) for a potential total contract term of 60 months. Estimated contract spend for the initial 36 months is £228,000 and £380,000 across the potential 60-months contract term. The Council anticipates receiving a significant rebate based on the volume of food waste collected and recycled. The purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to gain market insight into the following aspects of the project: - Market Interest Contract/Project Length. Route to Market Timescales. Specialist knowledge To participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the PME documents. Responses are required to be submitted no later than 31 October 2025, 10:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ | engagement | 31 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a6ae |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061671-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 02 2025 11:32:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £380,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 2025 | planning | 061671-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061671-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T12:32:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a6ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement for the Collection and Recycling of Food Waste",
"value": {
"amount": 380000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 456000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swindon Borough Council invites you to contribute to preliminary market engagement in relation to the provision of the Collection and Recycling of Food Waste. The Council would therefore welcome the views of suppliers on the questions set out below. Responses to this questionnaire will be used solely for this pre-tender exercise and any responses will not be referred to during the tender evaluation. To this end, tender-style responses to this questionnaire are not necessary - the intention is to invite supplier feedback on the options, to help shape the final specification and commercial model to ensure the tender delivers the optimum outcomes for the Council.\nSwindon Borough Council is seeking to enter into a 3+2 years contract (maximum period of 5 years) with a single contractor for the collection and recycling of Food Waste from the Council’s Household Waste Recycling Centre (HWRC) which has been disposed of by the public and qualifying authorities including SBC, Parish Councils and other organisations at the Council’s Waterside depot. This will be approximately 5,120 tonnes per annum (not guaranteed) and will include any items identified as food waste as per the specification. There will be daily collections, the numbers of which may be variable.\nThe proposed initial contract term is 36 months with a proposed contract commencement date of February 2026, with an option to extend for a further 24 months (1 period of 24 months) for a potential total contract term of 60 months.\nEstimated contract spend for the initial 36 months is £228,000 and £380,000 across the potential 60-months contract term. The Council anticipates receiving a significant rebate based on the volume of food waste collected and recycled.\nThe purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to gain market insight into the following aspects of the project: -\n\tMarket Interest\n\tContract/Project Length.\n\tRoute to Market\n\tTimescales.\n\tSpecialist knowledge\nTo participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the PME documents.\nResponses are required to be submitted no later than 31 October 2025, 10:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Mike Sullivan",
"email": "msullivan2@swindon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061671-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061671-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T12:32:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Swindon Borough Council invites you to contribute to preliminary market engagement in relation to the provision of the Collection and Recycling of Food Waste. The Council would therefore welcome the views of suppliers on the questions set out below. Responses to this questionnaire will be used solely for this pre-tender exercise and any responses will not be referred to during the tender evaluation. To this end, tender-style responses to this questionnaire are not necessary - the intention is to invite supplier feedback on the options, to help shape the final specification and commercial model to ensure the tender delivers the optimum outcomes for the Council.\nSwindon Borough Council is seeking to enter into a 3+2 years contract (maximum period of 5 years) with a single contractor for the collection and recycling of Food Waste from the Council’s Household Waste Recycling Centre (HWRC) which has been disposed of by the public and qualifying authorities including SBC, Parish Councils and other organisations at the Council’s Waterside depot. This will be approximately 5,120 tonnes per annum (not guaranteed) and will include any items identified as food waste as per the specification. There will be daily collections, the numbers of which may be variable.\nThe proposed initial contract term is 36 months with a proposed contract commencement date of February 2026, with an option to extend for a further 24 months (1 period of 24 months) for a potential total contract term of 60 months.\nEstimated contract spend for the initial 36 months is £228,000 and £380,000 across the potential 60-months contract term. The Council anticipates receiving a significant rebate based on the volume of food waste collected and recycled.\nThe purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to gain market insight into the following aspects of the project: -\n\tMarket Interest\n\tContract/Project Length.\n\tRoute to Market\n\tTimescales.\n\tSpecialist knowledge\nTo participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the PME documents.\nResponses are required to be submitted no later than 31 October 2025, 10:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061671-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T12:32:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a6ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement for the Collection and Recycling of Food Waste",
"value": {
"amount": 380000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 456000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swindon Borough Council invites you to contribute to preliminary market engagement in relation to the provision of the Collection and Recycling of Food Waste. The Council would therefore welcome the views of suppliers on the questions set out below. Responses to this questionnaire will be used solely for this pre-tender exercise and any responses will not be referred to during the tender evaluation. To this end, tender-style responses to this questionnaire are not necessary - the intention is to invite supplier feedback on the options, to help shape the final specification and commercial model to ensure the tender delivers the optimum outcomes for the Council.\nSwindon Borough Council is seeking to enter into a 3+2 years contract (maximum period of 5 years) with a single contractor for the collection and recycling of Food Waste from the Council’s Household Waste Recycling Centre (HWRC) which has been disposed of by the public and qualifying authorities including SBC, Parish Councils and other organisations at the Council’s Waterside depot. This will be approximately 5,120 tonnes per annum (not guaranteed) and will include any items identified as food waste as per the specification. There will be daily collections, the numbers of which may be variable.\nThe proposed initial contract term is 36 months with a proposed contract commencement date of February 2026, with an option to extend for a further 24 months (1 period of 24 months) for a potential total contract term of 60 months.\nEstimated contract spend for the initial 36 months is £228,000 and £380,000 across the potential 60-months contract term. The Council anticipates receiving a significant rebate based on the volume of food waste collected and recycled.\nThe purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to gain market insight into the following aspects of the project: -\n\tMarket Interest\n\tContract/Project Length.\n\tRoute to Market\n\tTimescales.\n\tSpecialist knowledge\nTo participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the PME documents.\nResponses are required to be submitted no later than 31 October 2025, 10:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Mike Sullivan",
"email": "msullivan2@swindon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061671-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061671-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T12:32:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Swindon Borough Council invites you to contribute to preliminary market engagement in relation to the provision of the Collection and Recycling of Food Waste. The Council would therefore welcome the views of suppliers on the questions set out below. Responses to this questionnaire will be used solely for this pre-tender exercise and any responses will not be referred to during the tender evaluation. To this end, tender-style responses to this questionnaire are not necessary - the intention is to invite supplier feedback on the options, to help shape the final specification and commercial model to ensure the tender delivers the optimum outcomes for the Council.\nSwindon Borough Council is seeking to enter into a 3+2 years contract (maximum period of 5 years) with a single contractor for the collection and recycling of Food Waste from the Council’s Household Waste Recycling Centre (HWRC) which has been disposed of by the public and qualifying authorities including SBC, Parish Councils and other organisations at the Council’s Waterside depot. This will be approximately 5,120 tonnes per annum (not guaranteed) and will include any items identified as food waste as per the specification. There will be daily collections, the numbers of which may be variable.\nThe proposed initial contract term is 36 months with a proposed contract commencement date of February 2026, with an option to extend for a further 24 months (1 period of 24 months) for a potential total contract term of 60 months.\nEstimated contract spend for the initial 36 months is £228,000 and £380,000 across the potential 60-months contract term. The Council anticipates receiving a significant rebate based on the volume of food waste collected and recycled.\nThe purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to gain market insight into the following aspects of the project: -\n\tMarket Interest\n\tContract/Project Length.\n\tRoute to Market\n\tTimescales.\n\tSpecialist knowledge\nTo participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the PME documents.\nResponses are required to be submitted no later than 31 October 2025, 10:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}