Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Halton Borough Council →
Halton Borough Council is seeking to streamline and improve the monitoring of Hand and Arm Vibration for staff that use power tools on a regular basis. We are keen to determine what wearable technology is available and the associated analysis tools that can be utllised to provide performance monitoring reports. The Council currently use a manual system of recording hand and arm vibration, we do not currently monitor Full Body Vibration, but are considering this as part of our risk assessments. The current process does not include wearable technology, which has the potential to both over and under report usage and exposure, by relying on staff to manually record their "trigger time" at the end of the day. It relies on the manual generation of templates for staff to complete, which is time consuming.
UKD71, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer equipment and supplies, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 852 | 3 median · 40.4 average (316 of 852 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (347 of 852 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD71 | 1 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Information, Questions and Submissions will only be accepted via The Chest e-procurement facility (www.the-chest.org.uk), the project reference is DN811524. This ensures fairness and transparency to all suppliers. | engagement | 21 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068b60 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037937-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 27 2026 10:24:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 2026 | planning | 037937-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037937-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T11:24:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b60",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
"name": "Halton Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN811524",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement for Supply and Maintenance of HAVS wearable monitoring equipment and associated analysis tools",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Halton Borough Council is seeking to streamline and improve the monitoring of Hand and Arm Vibration for staff that use power tools on a regular basis. We are keen to determine what wearable technology is available and the associated analysis tools that can be utllised to provide performance monitoring reports.\nThe Council currently use a manual system of recording hand and arm vibration, we do not currently monitor Full Body Vibration, but are considering this as part of our risk assessments. \nThe current process does not include wearable technology, which has the potential to both over and under report usage and exposure, by relying on staff to manually record their \"trigger time\" at the end of the day. It relies on the manual generation of templates for staff to complete, which is time consuming.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
"name": "Halton Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Widnes",
"postalCode": "WA8 7QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@halton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037937-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037937-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T11:24:02+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Information, Questions and Submissions will only be accepted via The Chest e-procurement facility (www.the-chest.org.uk), the project reference is DN811524.\nThis ensures fairness and transparency to all suppliers."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037937-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T11:24:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b60",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
"name": "Halton Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN811524",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement for Supply and Maintenance of HAVS wearable monitoring equipment and associated analysis tools",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Halton Borough Council is seeking to streamline and improve the monitoring of Hand and Arm Vibration for staff that use power tools on a regular basis. We are keen to determine what wearable technology is available and the associated analysis tools that can be utllised to provide performance monitoring reports.\nThe Council currently use a manual system of recording hand and arm vibration, we do not currently monitor Full Body Vibration, but are considering this as part of our risk assessments. \nThe current process does not include wearable technology, which has the potential to both over and under report usage and exposure, by relying on staff to manually record their \"trigger time\" at the end of the day. It relies on the manual generation of templates for staff to complete, which is time consuming.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
"name": "Halton Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Widnes",
"postalCode": "WA8 7QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@halton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037937-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037937-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T11:24:02+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Information, Questions and Submissions will only be accepted via The Chest e-procurement facility (www.the-chest.org.uk), the project reference is DN811524.\nThis ensures fairness and transparency to all suppliers."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}