Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ashford Borough Council →
Ashford Borough Council (the Council) is undertaking a preliminary market engagement exercise with the intention of appointing a development partner for the Park Mall Redevelopment in Ashford town centre. This project forms a key element of the Council’s broader strategy to enhance the town centre’s appeal and act as a catalyst for regeneration, transforming the area into a vibrant and sought-after destination. At this preliminary market engagement stage, the Council is seeking to engage with prospective developers to gather insights and gauge the market’s interest in the Redevelopment. It is anticipated that the formal procurement process for this project will commence in Summer 2026, with an expected contract award in Early 2027 and the delivery of the completed scheme within 3 years. Access Code : 3C545MW55W For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Ashford:-Site-development-work./3C545MW55W To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/3C545MW55W
UKJ4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Site-development work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Site-development work (45111291); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,310 | 4 median · 23.7 average (1,687 of 8,310 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,859 of 8,310 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ4 | 70 | 3 median · 11.9 average (15 of 70 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (18 of 70 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 307 | 295 median · 295 average (2 of 307 with a bid count) | 27.5 average (2 of 307 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ashford Borough Council (the Council) is undertaking a preliminary market engagement exercise with the intention of appointing a development partner for the Park Mall Redevelopment in Ashford town centre. This project forms a key element of the Council’s broader strategy to enhance the town centre’s appeal and act as a catalyst for regeneration, transforming the area into a vibrant and sought-after destination. At this preliminary market engagement stage, the Council is seeking to engage with prospective developers to gather insights and gauge the market’s interest in the Redevelopment. It is anticipated that the formal procurement process for this project will commence in Summer 2026, with an expected contract award in Early 2027 and the delivery of the completed scheme within 3 years. The accompanying preliminary market questionnaire provides an opportunity for interested parties to communicate their preferences and capabilities in advance of any future tender process for the Redevelopment. All information submitted will be treated as confidential and will not be disclosed to any third parties. Responses should be submitted via the Council’s designated electronic tender portal https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk by 10:00 BST on 29th May 2026. Following receipt of completed questionnaires, the Council’s Project Team may invite developers to attend a meeting, during which further details regarding Ashford’s vision for the Redevelopment will be shared. These meetings, designed to facilitate discussion based on the responses provided, are expected to take place during June 2026. | engagement | 29 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0680d1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033173-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 13 2026 10:19:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £120,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Apr 2026 | planning | 033173-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033173-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-13T11:19:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ASH/25/189",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-31T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111291",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-development work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement for Park Mall Redevelopment",
"value": {
"amount": 120000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ashford Borough Council (the Council) is undertaking a preliminary market engagement exercise with the intention of appointing a development partner for the Park Mall Redevelopment in Ashford town centre. This project forms a key element of the Council’s broader strategy to enhance the town centre’s appeal and act as a catalyst for regeneration, transforming the area into a vibrant and sought-after destination.\nAt this preliminary market engagement stage, the Council is seeking to engage with prospective developers to gather insights and gauge the market’s interest in the Redevelopment. It is anticipated that the formal procurement process for this project will commence in Summer 2026, with an expected contract award in Early 2027 and the delivery of the completed scheme within 3 years. Access Code : 3C545MW55W\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Ashford:-Site-development-work./3C545MW55W\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/3C545MW55W",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashford",
"postalCode": "TN23 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International House,, Dover Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephanie Leonard",
"email": "procurement.email@ashford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033173-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033173-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-13T11:19:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Ashford Borough Council (the Council) is undertaking a preliminary market engagement exercise with the intention of appointing a development partner for the Park Mall Redevelopment in Ashford town centre. This project forms a key element of the Council’s broader strategy to enhance the town centre’s appeal and act as a catalyst for regeneration, transforming the area into a vibrant and sought-after destination.\nAt this preliminary market engagement stage, the Council is seeking to engage with prospective developers to gather insights and gauge the market’s interest in the Redevelopment. It is anticipated that the formal procurement process for this project will commence in Summer 2026, with an expected contract award in Early 2027 and the delivery of the completed scheme within 3 years.\nThe accompanying preliminary market questionnaire provides an opportunity for interested parties to communicate their preferences and capabilities in advance of any future tender process for the Redevelopment. All information submitted will be treated as confidential and will not be disclosed to any third parties.\nResponses should be submitted via the Council’s designated electronic tender portal https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk by 10:00 BST on 29th May 2026. \nFollowing receipt of completed questionnaires, the Council’s Project Team may invite developers to attend a meeting, during which further details regarding Ashford’s vision for the Redevelopment will be shared. These meetings, designed to facilitate discussion based on the responses provided, are expected to take place during June 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033173-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-13T11:19:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ASH/25/189",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-31T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111291",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-development work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement for Park Mall Redevelopment",
"value": {
"amount": 120000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ashford Borough Council (the Council) is undertaking a preliminary market engagement exercise with the intention of appointing a development partner for the Park Mall Redevelopment in Ashford town centre. This project forms a key element of the Council’s broader strategy to enhance the town centre’s appeal and act as a catalyst for regeneration, transforming the area into a vibrant and sought-after destination.\nAt this preliminary market engagement stage, the Council is seeking to engage with prospective developers to gather insights and gauge the market’s interest in the Redevelopment. It is anticipated that the formal procurement process for this project will commence in Summer 2026, with an expected contract award in Early 2027 and the delivery of the completed scheme within 3 years. Access Code : 3C545MW55W\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Ashford:-Site-development-work./3C545MW55W\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/3C545MW55W",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashford",
"postalCode": "TN23 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International House,, Dover Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephanie Leonard",
"email": "procurement.email@ashford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033173-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033173-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-13T11:19:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Ashford Borough Council (the Council) is undertaking a preliminary market engagement exercise with the intention of appointing a development partner for the Park Mall Redevelopment in Ashford town centre. This project forms a key element of the Council’s broader strategy to enhance the town centre’s appeal and act as a catalyst for regeneration, transforming the area into a vibrant and sought-after destination.\nAt this preliminary market engagement stage, the Council is seeking to engage with prospective developers to gather insights and gauge the market’s interest in the Redevelopment. It is anticipated that the formal procurement process for this project will commence in Summer 2026, with an expected contract award in Early 2027 and the delivery of the completed scheme within 3 years.\nThe accompanying preliminary market questionnaire provides an opportunity for interested parties to communicate their preferences and capabilities in advance of any future tender process for the Redevelopment. All information submitted will be treated as confidential and will not be disclosed to any third parties.\nResponses should be submitted via the Council’s designated electronic tender portal https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk by 10:00 BST on 29th May 2026. \nFollowing receipt of completed questionnaires, the Council’s Project Team may invite developers to attend a meeting, during which further details regarding Ashford’s vision for the Redevelopment will be shared. These meetings, designed to facilitate discussion based on the responses provided, are expected to take place during June 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}