Lot 1
No lot description published.
Carmarthenshire County Council wishes to undertake preliminary market engagement in relation to a potential requirement for a professional 3D reality capture solution capable of supporting surveying, spatial data capture, measured building survey work, CAD/BIM workflows and digital asset recording activities across the Authority. The requirement may include suitable scanning or imaging equipment, associated accessories, compatible software, licenses, training, implementation support, technical support, maintenance and related services. The Council is considering a potential requirement for a specialist 3D reality capture solution to support surveying, spatial data capture, point cloud production, CAD/BIM-related activity and digital asset recording. The purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to understand the range of solutions available and to gather information on technical capability, functionality, interoperability, data ownership, data hosting, software and licensing models, training, implementation, support, maintenance and whole-life cost considerations. Interested suppliers are invited to provide information on available equipment, software and service options that may meet the Council's operational requirements, including compatibility with public sector workflows, examples of use by comparable public bodies, whole-life cost models and availability through public sector frameworks or other compliant procurement arrangements. Indicative Scope Professional terrestrial laser scanning, imaging or equivalent 3D reality capture equipment suitable for measured building survey and spatial data capture work. Associated accessories, including tripods, batteries, chargers, cases and any other required field equipment. Software for point cloud registration, processing, viewing, export and use within CAD/BIM workflows. Licences, subscriptions or cloud services required to operate, process, store, host, access or share captured data. Training, implementation support, technical support, maintenance, warranty and upgrade options. Clear explanation of data ownership, data hosting, export formats, retention arrangements and ongoing access requirements. This invitation is issued for information-gathering and early market engagement purposes only. It does not constitute an invitation to tender, a commitment to proceed with a future procurement process, or a commitment to award a contract.
UKL14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lasers, Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances, Mapping software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances (38290000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 696 | 2 median · 13.4 average (174 of 696 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (195 of 696 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL14 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 38 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested suppliers are requested to respond by email with concise written information addressing the areas set out in this notice. The Council may invite suppliers to take part in follow-up clarification discussions, demonstrations or Teams meetings where this would assist understanding of the market. Any such engagement will be managed to avoid giving any supplier an unfair advantage and to support a fair and transparent approach. Interested parties should contact Shane Evans via email at ShEvans@carmarthenshire.gov.uk. Suppliers should clearly mark their response as: Preliminary Market Engagement - 3D Reality Capture Solution. The Council is particularly interested in receiving information on: available 3D reality capture, scanning, imaging or digital asset recording solutions; the extent to which proposed solutions can meet surveying and spatial data capture requirements; data ownership and data hosting arrangements; software licensing and subscription models; compatibility with existing workflows and systems; training and implementation requirements; support, maintenance and upgrade arrangements; whole-life cost considerations; use by other local authorities or comparable public bodies; and availability through public sector frameworks or other compliant procurement arrangements. Any values, dates and assumptions included in this notice are indicative only and may be amended following market engagement. Confidentiality: Responses will be treated as commercially confidential where appropriate. However, respondents should identify any information they consider commercially sensitive. Aggregated and anonymised feedback may be used to inform the Council's procurement strategy and any future specification. No commitment: This notice does not constitute an invitation to tender. The Council is not obliged to proceed with a procurement, use a particular route to market, or award a contract. Participation in this engagement will not guarantee inclusion in any future procurement process. | engagement | 28 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dd6f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074600-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 10:25:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £33,333 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | planning | 074600-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074600-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T11:25:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd6f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd6f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38636100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lasers"
},
{
"id": "38290000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
},
{
"id": "48326000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mapping software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement for 3D Reality Capture, Scanning and Digital Asset Recording Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 33333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Carmarthenshire County Council wishes to undertake preliminary market engagement in relation to a potential requirement for a professional 3D reality capture solution capable of supporting surveying, spatial data capture, measured building survey work, CAD/BIM workflows and digital asset recording activities across the Authority. \nThe requirement may include suitable scanning or imaging equipment, associated accessories, compatible software, licenses, training, implementation support, technical support, maintenance and related services. \nThe Council is considering a potential requirement for a specialist 3D reality capture solution to support surveying, spatial data capture, point cloud production, CAD/BIM-related activity and digital asset recording. The purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to understand the range of solutions available and to gather information on technical capability, functionality, interoperability, data ownership, data hosting, software and licensing models, training, implementation, support, maintenance and whole-life cost considerations. \nInterested suppliers are invited to provide information on available equipment, software and service options that may meet the Council's operational requirements, including compatibility with public sector workflows, examples of use by comparable public bodies, whole-life cost models and availability through public sector frameworks or other compliant procurement arrangements. \nIndicative Scope \nProfessional terrestrial laser scanning, imaging or equivalent 3D reality capture equipment suitable for measured building survey and spatial data capture work. \nAssociated accessories, including tripods, batteries, chargers, cases and any other required field equipment. \nSoftware for point cloud registration, processing, viewing, export and use within CAD/BIM workflows. \nLicences, subscriptions or cloud services required to operate, process, store, host, access or share captured data. \nTraining, implementation support, technical support, maintenance, warranty and upgrade options. \nClear explanation of data ownership, data hosting, export formats, retention arrangements and ongoing access requirements. \nThis invitation is issued for information-gathering and early market engagement purposes only. It does not constitute an invitation to tender, a commitment to proceed with a future procurement process, or a commitment to award a contract. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shane Evans",
"email": "ShEvans@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074600-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074600-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T11:25:36+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested suppliers are requested to respond by email with concise written information addressing the areas set out in this notice. The Council may invite suppliers to take part in follow-up clarification discussions, demonstrations or Teams meetings where this would assist understanding of the market. Any such engagement will be managed to avoid giving any supplier an unfair advantage and to support a fair and transparent approach. \nInterested parties should contact Shane Evans via email at ShEvans@carmarthenshire.gov.uk. Suppliers should clearly mark their response as: Preliminary Market Engagement - 3D Reality Capture Solution. \nThe Council is particularly interested in receiving information on: available 3D reality capture, scanning, imaging or digital asset recording solutions; the extent to which proposed solutions can meet surveying and spatial data capture requirements; data ownership and data hosting arrangements; software licensing and subscription models; compatibility with existing workflows and systems; training and implementation requirements; support, maintenance and upgrade arrangements; whole-life cost considerations; use by other local authorities or comparable public bodies; and availability through public sector frameworks or other compliant procurement arrangements. Any values, dates and assumptions included in this notice are indicative only and may be amended following market engagement. \nConfidentiality: Responses will be treated as commercially confidential where appropriate. However, respondents should identify any information they consider commercially sensitive. Aggregated and anonymised feedback may be used to inform the Council's procurement strategy and any future specification. \nNo commitment: This notice does not constitute an invitation to tender. The Council is not obliged to proceed with a procurement, use a particular route to market, or award a contract. Participation in this engagement will not guarantee inclusion in any future procurement process. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074600-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T11:25:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd6f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd6f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38636100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lasers"
},
{
"id": "38290000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
},
{
"id": "48326000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mapping software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement for 3D Reality Capture, Scanning and Digital Asset Recording Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 33333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Carmarthenshire County Council wishes to undertake preliminary market engagement in relation to a potential requirement for a professional 3D reality capture solution capable of supporting surveying, spatial data capture, measured building survey work, CAD/BIM workflows and digital asset recording activities across the Authority. \nThe requirement may include suitable scanning or imaging equipment, associated accessories, compatible software, licenses, training, implementation support, technical support, maintenance and related services. \nThe Council is considering a potential requirement for a specialist 3D reality capture solution to support surveying, spatial data capture, point cloud production, CAD/BIM-related activity and digital asset recording. The purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to understand the range of solutions available and to gather information on technical capability, functionality, interoperability, data ownership, data hosting, software and licensing models, training, implementation, support, maintenance and whole-life cost considerations. \nInterested suppliers are invited to provide information on available equipment, software and service options that may meet the Council's operational requirements, including compatibility with public sector workflows, examples of use by comparable public bodies, whole-life cost models and availability through public sector frameworks or other compliant procurement arrangements. \nIndicative Scope \nProfessional terrestrial laser scanning, imaging or equivalent 3D reality capture equipment suitable for measured building survey and spatial data capture work. \nAssociated accessories, including tripods, batteries, chargers, cases and any other required field equipment. \nSoftware for point cloud registration, processing, viewing, export and use within CAD/BIM workflows. \nLicences, subscriptions or cloud services required to operate, process, store, host, access or share captured data. \nTraining, implementation support, technical support, maintenance, warranty and upgrade options. \nClear explanation of data ownership, data hosting, export formats, retention arrangements and ongoing access requirements. \nThis invitation is issued for information-gathering and early market engagement purposes only. It does not constitute an invitation to tender, a commitment to proceed with a future procurement process, or a commitment to award a contract. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shane Evans",
"email": "ShEvans@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074600-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074600-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T11:25:36+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested suppliers are requested to respond by email with concise written information addressing the areas set out in this notice. The Council may invite suppliers to take part in follow-up clarification discussions, demonstrations or Teams meetings where this would assist understanding of the market. Any such engagement will be managed to avoid giving any supplier an unfair advantage and to support a fair and transparent approach. \nInterested parties should contact Shane Evans via email at ShEvans@carmarthenshire.gov.uk. Suppliers should clearly mark their response as: Preliminary Market Engagement - 3D Reality Capture Solution. \nThe Council is particularly interested in receiving information on: available 3D reality capture, scanning, imaging or digital asset recording solutions; the extent to which proposed solutions can meet surveying and spatial data capture requirements; data ownership and data hosting arrangements; software licensing and subscription models; compatibility with existing workflows and systems; training and implementation requirements; support, maintenance and upgrade arrangements; whole-life cost considerations; use by other local authorities or comparable public bodies; and availability through public sector frameworks or other compliant procurement arrangements. Any values, dates and assumptions included in this notice are indicative only and may be amended following market engagement. \nConfidentiality: Responses will be treated as commercially confidential where appropriate. However, respondents should identify any information they consider commercially sensitive. Aggregated and anonymised feedback may be used to inform the Council's procurement strategy and any future specification. \nNo commitment: This notice does not constitute an invitation to tender. The Council is not obliged to proceed with a procurement, use a particular route to market, or award a contract. Participation in this engagement will not guarantee inclusion in any future procurement process. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}