Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Pool Re Services Limited →
Pool Re is considering the potential procurement of external provider(s) to design and deliver a values-based development programme aligned to Pool Re’s organisational values framework, “BE EPIC”. This Market Sounding exercise is intended to help Pool Re understand current market capability, delivery models, pricing structures, innovation, supplier appetite and any key risks or considerations which may inform a future procurement strategy. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://poolre.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Human-resources-management-consultancy-services./2VW6YCC9J4 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://poolre.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2VW6YCC9J4
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Human resources management consultancy services, Specialist training services, Staff training services, Training facilities, Training programme services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Human resources management consultancy services (79414000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 6,106 | 4 median · 32.1 average (2,029 of 6,106 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,268 of 6,106 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 479 | 3 median · 21.4 average (166 of 479 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (179 of 479 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 33 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pool Re is seeking market feedback on a potential future requirement for BE EPIC facilitation and values development services. The future scope may include the design and delivery of an engaging programme for all employees, based on Pool Re’s BE EPIC values framework. Market sounding is part of the Pool Re project planning stage and is being conducted in advance of any formal procurement process. It is not a pre-qualifying or procurement stage. We will be managing this Market Sounding exercise of the procurement process via the Pool Re e-Sourcing portal Delta - https://www.delta-esourcing.com. Please read the instructions provided in the document titled PRE00378_Preliminary Market Engagement_Be Epic and answer all questions in the PRE00378_Market Engagement Questionnaire as fully as possible. These documents are accessible on https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ and the Access Code is 2VW6YCC9J4. The dates for this market engagement exercise are: Market Sounding Brief and Questionnaire published on Delta - 06/08/2026 Deadline for Clarification Questions from Potential Suppliers- 14/08/2026 Pool Re Responses to Clarification Questions issued to Potential Suppliers - 21/08/2026 Questionnaire Response Deadline 1400hrs01/09/2026 Supplier Discussion SessionTBC As part of this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise, Pool R reserves the right to invite participating suppliers to a short discussion session to further explore responses submitted as part of this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise. | engagement | 1 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ddb5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074721-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 12:10:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | planning | 074721-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074721-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T13:10:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ddb5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMWL-1715-XLYD",
"name": "Pool Re Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRE00378",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
},
{
"id": "80520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training facilities"
},
{
"id": "80521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training programme services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement_Be Epic",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pool Re is considering the potential procurement of external provider(s) to design and deliver a values-based development programme aligned to Pool Re’s organisational values framework, “BE EPIC”. This Market Sounding exercise is intended to help Pool Re understand current market capability, delivery models, pricing structures, innovation, supplier appetite and any key risks or considerations which may inform a future procurement strategy.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://poolre.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Human-resources-management-consultancy-services./2VW6YCC9J4\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://poolre.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2VW6YCC9J4",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMWL-1715-XLYD",
"name": "Pool Re Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4R 9AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Equitable House, 47 King William Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMWL-1715-XLYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@poolre.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074721-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074721-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T13:10:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Pool Re is seeking market feedback on a potential future requirement for BE EPIC facilitation and values development services. The future scope may include the design and delivery of an engaging programme for all employees, based on Pool Re’s BE EPIC values framework. Market sounding is part of the Pool Re project planning stage and is being conducted in advance of any formal procurement process. It is not a pre-qualifying or procurement stage. \nWe will be managing this Market Sounding exercise of the procurement process via the Pool Re e-Sourcing portal Delta - https://www.delta-esourcing.com. Please read the instructions provided in the document titled PRE00378_Preliminary Market Engagement_Be Epic and answer all questions in the PRE00378_Market Engagement Questionnaire as fully as possible. These documents are accessible on https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ and the Access Code is 2VW6YCC9J4. \nThe dates for this market engagement exercise are: \nMarket Sounding Brief and Questionnaire published on Delta - 06/08/2026\nDeadline for Clarification Questions from Potential Suppliers- 14/08/2026\nPool Re Responses to Clarification Questions issued to Potential Suppliers - 21/08/2026\nQuestionnaire Response Deadline 1400hrs01/09/2026\nSupplier Discussion SessionTBC\nAs part of this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise, Pool R reserves the right to invite participating suppliers to a short discussion session to further explore responses submitted as part of this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074721-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T13:10:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ddb5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMWL-1715-XLYD",
"name": "Pool Re Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRE00378",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
},
{
"id": "80520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training facilities"
},
{
"id": "80521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training programme services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement_Be Epic",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pool Re is considering the potential procurement of external provider(s) to design and deliver a values-based development programme aligned to Pool Re’s organisational values framework, “BE EPIC”. This Market Sounding exercise is intended to help Pool Re understand current market capability, delivery models, pricing structures, innovation, supplier appetite and any key risks or considerations which may inform a future procurement strategy.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://poolre.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Human-resources-management-consultancy-services./2VW6YCC9J4\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://poolre.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2VW6YCC9J4",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMWL-1715-XLYD",
"name": "Pool Re Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4R 9AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Equitable House, 47 King William Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMWL-1715-XLYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@poolre.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074721-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074721-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T13:10:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Pool Re is seeking market feedback on a potential future requirement for BE EPIC facilitation and values development services. The future scope may include the design and delivery of an engaging programme for all employees, based on Pool Re’s BE EPIC values framework. Market sounding is part of the Pool Re project planning stage and is being conducted in advance of any formal procurement process. It is not a pre-qualifying or procurement stage. \nWe will be managing this Market Sounding exercise of the procurement process via the Pool Re e-Sourcing portal Delta - https://www.delta-esourcing.com. Please read the instructions provided in the document titled PRE00378_Preliminary Market Engagement_Be Epic and answer all questions in the PRE00378_Market Engagement Questionnaire as fully as possible. These documents are accessible on https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ and the Access Code is 2VW6YCC9J4. \nThe dates for this market engagement exercise are: \nMarket Sounding Brief and Questionnaire published on Delta - 06/08/2026\nDeadline for Clarification Questions from Potential Suppliers- 14/08/2026\nPool Re Responses to Clarification Questions issued to Potential Suppliers - 21/08/2026\nQuestionnaire Response Deadline 1400hrs01/09/2026\nSupplier Discussion SessionTBC\nAs part of this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise, Pool R reserves the right to invite participating suppliers to a short discussion session to further explore responses submitted as part of this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}