Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
Preliminary Market Engagement - Assistive Technology Hub
Alarm-monitoring services
Community action programme
Community health services
+8 more
Published value
£0
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: City of Doncaster Council: "Preliminary Market Engagement - Assistive Technology Hub". Published status: planning. Published value: £0. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | City of Doncaster Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £0 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: City of Doncaster Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for City of Doncaster Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationLow Concentration
PRACTICE PLUS GROUP HEALTH AND REHABILITATION SERVICES LIMITEDTop vendor: 22% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 167 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| PRACTICE PLUS GROUP HEALTH AND REHABILITATION SERVICES LIMITED | 1 win | £519,279 |
| ID Gateway Limited | 2 wins | £154,700 |
| GAME CHANGED NETWORK CIC | 1 win | £150,000 |
| INFOSHARE+ LIMITED | 1 win | £134,250 |
| CIVICA UK LTD | 1 win | £110,608 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCity of Doncaster Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published11 Apr 2025, 12:43 BST | Last source update11 Apr 2025, 12:43 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAlarm-monitoring services, Community action programme, Community health services, Devices for the disabled, Devices for the elderly, Electric sensors, Health and social work services, Medical aids, Patient-monitoring system, Welfare services for disabled people, Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050162 | ||
What is being bought
Please note this is a Market Engagement Event, not a Tender Opportunity. City of Doncaster Council are looking to develop an Assistive Technology Hub in the Community. We are running an engagement event at CAST in Doncaster City Centre on Tuesday 10th June 2025; this event will be attended by Strategic and Operational Leads across Adult Social Care:- - The event will take place in the Dance Space, on Floor 1 at CAST. - The address is as follows:- Waterdale, Doncaster DN1 3BU- please note, this is next door to the Doncaster Civic Centre. - There is a café within the venue. Our vision is: - - To enable people in the Doncaster community to live their best lives as independently as possible. - To support the best outcomes for local people to live happy and healthy lives and aim to support to reduce people needing to be admitted to hospital, which can increase their needs and prevent being able to return to independence. - We will draw on experts by experience with lived experience of drawing on our services to shape the types of Assistive Technology which would have the best impact on local people. - This proposal is part of our Local Account priority which is to improve our Assistive Technology offer. proposal. Please see link to our Local Account: Your Care and Support Doncaster 2025. Our priorities have been coproduced with people with lived experience of drawing on care and support. - We would like to hear from providers that can provide wide ranging and cutting-edge assistive technology that can support people across the community with a variety of needs. - We are currently developing an Assistive Technology Local Account (Vision statement with priorities), and this will feed into the future specification with our long-term ambitions. - The ask in the new offer not just for standard telecare packages such as lifeline units, pendants, bed sensors etc. - We want to see things that will make a real difference to enhance people’s lives. We want to support a less prescriptive approach and moving beyond the standard telecare approach broaden our offer as a service.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £0
11 Apr 2025, 12:43 BST - Status changed to planning
11 Apr 2025, 12:43 BST - Official notice release published
11 Apr 2025, 12:43 BST - Buyer information updated
11 Apr 2025, 12:43 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #LOT-0000Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
11 Apr 2025, 12:43 BST - Procedure published
11 Apr 2025, 12:43 BST - engagement
11 Jun 2025, 00:59 BST · scheduledThe event will support: - - Using this engagement to help us design a specification to refinement our requirements for the AT Hub. Please note, this is not an invitation to tender. - Answering questions from providers. - Understanding the market offer to inform the specification we are currently preparing. - Sharing our emerging plans and vision for Assistive Technology. Next steps: - Please register by emailing lucy.mcinally@doncaster.gov.uk please register no later than Friday 16th May 17:00pm.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
City of Doncaster Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 11 Apr 2025, 12:43 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |