← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning
BuyerNorth Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,372,787
Published23 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Provision of standard and specialist ready meals to University Hospital of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust and North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust Includes: Texture modified meals and small meals Small community and mental health provision Dietary requirements including halal, kosher, vegan, vegetarian, gluten free, dairy free and allergen meals.

Delivery location

UK, GB · UKD, GB · UKD1, GB · UKD4, GB

Categories

Prepared meals 15894200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2025 to 31 Jul 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Prepared mealsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Prepared meals (15894200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 151,0983 median · 18.5 average (512 of 1,098 with a bid count)2.5 average (550 of 1,098 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1924 median · 81.2 average (73 of 192 with a bid count)5.6 average (85 of 192 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)735 median · 5 average (1 of 73 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Pre-market engagement for pre-prepared ready meals. The results from this will determine the Procurement route the Trusts will take, whether this will be a framework or tendering.engagement14 May 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05062f
Latest release ID016460-2025
Latest release timestampWed Apr 23 2025 10:36:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,372,787
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Apr 2025planning016460-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016460-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-23T11:36:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05062f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDXN-7482-RVVM",
    "name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05062f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15894200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Prepared meals"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre-prepared Ready Meals",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1372786.74,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1647344.09
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of standard and specialist ready meals to University Hospital of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust and North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust Includes: Texture modified meals and small meals Small community and mental health provision Dietary requirements including halal, kosher, vegan, vegetarian, gluten free, dairy free and allergen meals.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDXN-7482-RVVM",
      "name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA2 7HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumberland Infirmary, NCIC Trust HQ, Pillars Building, Infirmary Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ncic.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDXN-7482-RVVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah Clery",
        "email": "hannah.clery@mbht.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "01229 614089"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGWW-7958-CHJD",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 7RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westmorland General Hospital, Trust HQ, Burton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhmb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGWW-7958-CHJD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah Clery",
        "email": "hannah.clery@mbht.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "01229 614089"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "016460-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016460-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-23T11:36:19+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Pre-market engagement for pre-prepared ready meals. The results from this will determine the Procurement route the Trusts will take, whether this will be a framework or tendering."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Apr 2025 · 016460-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "016460-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-23T11:36:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05062f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDXN-7482-RVVM",
    "name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05062f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15894200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Prepared meals"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre-prepared Ready Meals",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1372786.74,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1647344.09
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of standard and specialist ready meals to University Hospital of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust and North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust Includes: Texture modified meals and small meals Small community and mental health provision Dietary requirements including halal, kosher, vegan, vegetarian, gluten free, dairy free and allergen meals.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDXN-7482-RVVM",
      "name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA2 7HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumberland Infirmary, NCIC Trust HQ, Pillars Building, Infirmary Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ncic.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDXN-7482-RVVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah Clery",
        "email": "hannah.clery@mbht.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "01229 614089"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGWW-7958-CHJD",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 7RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westmorland General Hospital, Trust HQ, Burton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhmb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGWW-7958-CHJD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah Clery",
        "email": "hannah.clery@mbht.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "01229 614089"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "016460-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016460-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-23T11:36:19+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Pre-market engagement for pre-prepared ready meals. The results from this will determine the Procurement route the Trusts will take, whether this will be a framework or tendering."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}