Lot 1
No lot description published.
This is a pre-market engagement document to enable St Albans City and District Council (the 'Authority') to interact with potential providers and suppliers before formally starting a procurement process, its aim is to help the Authority understand the market and to better to refine its requirements based on supplier feedback, to encourage competition and identify challenges ahead of the future procurement of the William Bird Community Hub project.
UKH23, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,516 | 4 median · 24.2 average (2,247 of 9,516 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,474 of 9,516 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH23 | 48 | 13.5 median · 31.9 average (12 of 48 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (15 of 48 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To view this contract opportunity, prospective suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home | engagement | 23 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ed05 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082159-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 11:40:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | planningUpdate | 082159-2026 |
| 26 Aug 2026 | planning | 081515-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082159-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T12:40:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"name": "St Albans City and District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SADC 000182",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Market Engagement William Bird Community Hub Toulmin Drive, St Albans",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "082159-2026",
"description": "Incorrect end date entered"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a pre-market engagement document to enable St Albans City and District Council (the 'Authority') to interact with potential providers and suppliers before formally starting a procurement process, its aim is to help the Authority understand the market and to better to refine its requirements based on supplier feedback, to encourage competition and identify challenges ahead of the future procurement of the William Bird Community Hub project.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"name": "St Albans City and District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Albans",
"postalCode": "AL1 3JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@stalbans.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07289357",
"name": "PUBLIC SECTOR PARTNERSHIP SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M3 5GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07289357",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082159-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082159-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T12:40:19+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To view this contract opportunity, prospective suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082159-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T12:40:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"name": "St Albans City and District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SADC 000182",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Market Engagement William Bird Community Hub Toulmin Drive, St Albans",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "082159-2026",
"description": "Incorrect end date entered"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a pre-market engagement document to enable St Albans City and District Council (the 'Authority') to interact with potential providers and suppliers before formally starting a procurement process, its aim is to help the Authority understand the market and to better to refine its requirements based on supplier feedback, to encourage competition and identify challenges ahead of the future procurement of the William Bird Community Hub project.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"name": "St Albans City and District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Albans",
"postalCode": "AL1 3JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@stalbans.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07289357",
"name": "PUBLIC SECTOR PARTNERSHIP SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M3 5GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07289357",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082159-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082159-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T12:40:19+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To view this contract opportunity, prospective suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081515-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T17:07:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"name": "St Albans City and District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SADC 000182",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Market Engagement William Bird Community Hub Toulmin Drive, St Albans",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a pre-market engagement document to enable St Albans City and District Council (the 'Authority') to interact with potential providers and suppliers before formally starting a procurement process, its aim is to help the Authority understand the market and to better to refine its requirements based on supplier feedback, to encourage competition and identify challenges ahead of the future procurement of the William Bird Community Hub project.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"name": "St Albans City and District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Albans",
"postalCode": "AL1 3JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@stalbans.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07289357",
"name": "PUBLIC SECTOR PARTNERSHIP SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M3 5GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07289357",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081515-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081515-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T17:07:37+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To view this contract opportunity, prospective suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}