Lot 1
No lot description published.
Network Rail is looking for a solution that will enable Network Rail and the rail industry to understand passenger movements across its Great Britain network and on all trains. The solution will provide high quality data on passenger movements. We are keen to understand what systems, solutions and technologies exist that can provide us data on passenger movements. At this point in time, we are not limited to any particular technology as this market engagement is designed to help us uncover market capability
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,390 | 1 median · 11.4 average (1,490 of 4,390 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,728 of 4,390 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 29 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,397 | 1 median · 23.7 average (438 of 1,397 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (542 of 1,397 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 287 | 14 median · 13.3 average (3 of 287 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (3 of 287 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To access the instruction/guidance on how to be a part of the initial Pre Market engagement and to access the Pre Market engagement support document please follow below link. https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60709 OR https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/toolkit/opportunity/current/ 60709/detail.si Alternatively, you may log out of Bravo and click on "current opportunities" on bottom left of Bravo page. Search for the opportunity in the search bar and it will take you to the same place as the links shared above. If error still persists then please contact Bravo helpdesk. Deadline for responding is 17:00 on 27th Feb'26. | engagement | 27 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060ee1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006783-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 26 2026 15:53:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £7,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 2026 | planning | 006783-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006783-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T15:53:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ee1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ee1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre market engagement-Understanding Rail Demand",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Network Rail is looking for a solution that will enable Network Rail and the rail industry to understand passenger movements across its Great Britain network and on all trains. The solution will provide high quality data on \npassenger movements. We are keen to understand what systems, solutions and technologies exist that can provide us data on passenger movements.\nAt this point in time, we are not limited to any particular technology as this market engagement is designed to help us uncover market capability",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "kalpana bhatt",
"email": "kalpana.bhatt@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "006783-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006783-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T15:53:00Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "To access the instruction/guidance on how to be a part of the initial Pre Market engagement and to access the Pre Market engagement support document please follow below link.\nhttps://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60709\nOR\nhttps://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/toolkit/opportunity/current/\n60709/detail.si\nAlternatively, you may log out of Bravo and click on \"current opportunities\" on bottom left of Bravo page. Search for the opportunity in the search bar and it will take you to the same place as the links shared above. If error still persists then please contact Bravo helpdesk.\nDeadline for responding is 17:00 on 27th Feb'26."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006783-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T15:53:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ee1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ee1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre market engagement-Understanding Rail Demand",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Network Rail is looking for a solution that will enable Network Rail and the rail industry to understand passenger movements across its Great Britain network and on all trains. The solution will provide high quality data on \npassenger movements. We are keen to understand what systems, solutions and technologies exist that can provide us data on passenger movements.\nAt this point in time, we are not limited to any particular technology as this market engagement is designed to help us uncover market capability",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "kalpana bhatt",
"email": "kalpana.bhatt@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "006783-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006783-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T15:53:00Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "To access the instruction/guidance on how to be a part of the initial Pre Market engagement and to access the Pre Market engagement support document please follow below link.\nhttps://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60709\nOR\nhttps://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/toolkit/opportunity/current/\n60709/detail.si\nAlternatively, you may log out of Bravo and click on \"current opportunities\" on bottom left of Bravo page. Search for the opportunity in the search bar and it will take you to the same place as the links shared above. If error still persists then please contact Bravo helpdesk.\nDeadline for responding is 17:00 on 27th Feb'26."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}