Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Tai Tarian Ltd →
This is a Pre-Market Engagement Notice issued by Tai Tarian to encourage suppliers to register and bid for an anticipated Contract for Security and Guarding Services for Tai Tarian’s properties, including its head office Ty Gwyn, based in Baglan Energy Park, Neath. Tai Tarian is a not-for-profit Registered Social Landlord that was set up in March 2011 to manage, maintain and improve over 9,000 properties spread throughout the Neath Port Talbot County Borough. It is anticipated that the scope of the Contract will be to design, supply, install and manage an access and security strategy, that may include all of, or some of, the following services: - Mobile patrol security cover - SMART security solutions - Provide open and lock up services and external and internal patrolling - Alarm activation and emergency response as required - Control access to the premises out of normal office hours - CCTV monitoring - Static guarding - Office building and reception security Interested suppliers should note that the scope of the Contract is yet to be finalised, and Tai Tarian is using this Pre-Market Engagement to understand what is currently possible in the market to help shape our requirements moving forward. Interested suppliers are invited to attend a ‘Meet the Buyer’ session, held on Wednesday 10th September 2025 at Tai Tarian’s head office, Ty Gwyn. To register your interest in attending please email procurement@taitarian.co.uk The deadline to register is 12:00pm Friday 22nd August 2025 The session will allow interested suppliers the opportunity to meet with Tai Tarian’s representatives to gain an understanding of our requirements. For example, we are asking for interested suppliers to tell us: - What makes a contract attractive to them. - Their experience of undertaking similar contracts. - Lessons learnt from previous contracts. - Why they want to work with Tai Tarian. - Innovative ways of working (doing things differently). - Opportunities to reduce the environmental impact of our contracts. Please note that the ‘Meet the Buyer’ session will only be conducted on the specified day and that time slots will be allocated on a first come first served basis. When all slots are filled, we will be unable to extend these sessions further. Please note that recording an interest is voluntary and potential tenderers will not be advantaged or disadvantaged through participation in the ‘Meet the Buyer’ event and any discussions held will not form part of any formal tender process. Tai Tarian reserves the right to change its requirements prior to the Tender Notice being issued and this Pre-Market Engagement Notice does not commit Tai Tarian to undertake any procurement process. It is anticipated that a Tender Notice will be published within the coming months. Please note: this engagement relates to services falling under the Light Touch Regime of the Procurement Act 2023 as set out in Schedule 1 of the Procurement Regulations 2024, and classified under the appropriate CPV codes for such security services.
UKL17, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,155 | 3 median · 32.2 average (1,572 of 5,155 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (1,761 of 5,155 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL17 | 18 | 6.5 median · 13.5 average (4 of 18 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (4 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 479 | 7 median · 7.6 average (20 of 479 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (20 of 479 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested suppliers are invited to attend a ‘Meet the Buyer’ session, held on Wednesday 10th September 2025 at Tai Tarian’s head office, Ty Gwyn. To register your interest in attending please email procurement@taitarian.co.uk The deadline to register is 12:00pm Friday 22nd August 2025. Please note that the ‘Meet the Buyer’ session will only be conducted on the specified day and that time slots will be allocated on a first come first served basis. When all slots are filled, we will be unable to extend these sessions further. | engagement | 10 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056b4a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045209-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 01 2025 12:08:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Aug 2025 | planning | 045209-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045209-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-01T13:08:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRRR-2818-QQVJ",
"name": "Tai Tarian Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b4a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Market Engagement – Security and Guarding Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Pre-Market Engagement Notice issued by Tai Tarian to encourage suppliers to register and bid for an anticipated Contract for Security and Guarding Services for Tai Tarian’s properties, including its head office Ty Gwyn, based in Baglan Energy Park, Neath. \nTai Tarian is a not-for-profit Registered Social Landlord that was set up in March 2011 to manage, maintain and improve over 9,000 properties spread throughout the Neath Port Talbot County Borough. \nIt is anticipated that the scope of the Contract will be to design, supply, install and manage an access and security strategy, that may include all of, or some of, the following services:\n-\tMobile patrol security cover\n-\tSMART security solutions\n-\tProvide open and lock up services and external and internal patrolling\n-\tAlarm activation and emergency response as required\n-\tControl access to the premises out of normal office hours\n-\tCCTV monitoring\n-\tStatic guarding\n-\tOffice building and reception security\nInterested suppliers should note that the scope of the Contract is yet to be finalised, and Tai Tarian is using this Pre-Market Engagement to understand what is currently possible in the market to help shape our requirements moving forward.\nInterested suppliers are invited to attend a ‘Meet the Buyer’ session, held on Wednesday 10th September 2025 at Tai Tarian’s head office, Ty Gwyn.\nTo register your interest in attending please email procurement@taitarian.co.uk \nThe deadline to register is 12:00pm Friday 22nd August 2025\nThe session will allow interested suppliers the opportunity to meet with Tai Tarian’s representatives to gain an understanding of our requirements. \nFor example, we are asking for interested suppliers to tell us:\n-\tWhat makes a contract attractive to them.\n-\tTheir experience of undertaking similar contracts.\n-\tLessons learnt from previous contracts.\n-\tWhy they want to work with Tai Tarian.\n-\tInnovative ways of working (doing things differently).\n-\tOpportunities to reduce the environmental impact of our contracts. \nPlease note that the ‘Meet the Buyer’ session will only be conducted on the specified day and that time slots will be allocated on a first come first served basis. When all slots are filled, we will be unable to extend these sessions further.\nPlease note that recording an interest is voluntary and potential tenderers will not be advantaged or disadvantaged through participation in the ‘Meet the Buyer’ event and any discussions held will not form part of any formal tender process. Tai Tarian reserves the right to change its requirements prior to the Tender Notice being issued and this Pre-Market Engagement Notice does not commit Tai Tarian to undertake any procurement process.\nIt is anticipated that a Tender Notice will be published within the coming months.\nPlease note: this engagement relates to services falling under the Light Touch Regime of the Procurement Act 2023 as set out in Schedule 1 of the Procurement Regulations 2024, and classified under the appropriate CPV codes for such security services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRRR-2818-QQVJ",
"name": "Tai Tarian Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Neath",
"postalCode": "SA11 2FP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Gwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.taitarian.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRRR-2818-QQVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@taitarian.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045209-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045209-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-01T13:08:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested suppliers are invited to attend a ‘Meet the Buyer’ session, held on Wednesday 10th September 2025 at Tai Tarian’s head office, Ty Gwyn.\nTo register your interest in attending please email procurement@taitarian.co.uk \nThe deadline to register is 12:00pm Friday 22nd August 2025.\nPlease note that the ‘Meet the Buyer’ session will only be conducted on the specified day and that time slots will be allocated on a first come first served basis. When all slots are filled, we will be unable to extend these sessions further."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045209-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-01T13:08:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRRR-2818-QQVJ",
"name": "Tai Tarian Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b4a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Market Engagement – Security and Guarding Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Pre-Market Engagement Notice issued by Tai Tarian to encourage suppliers to register and bid for an anticipated Contract for Security and Guarding Services for Tai Tarian’s properties, including its head office Ty Gwyn, based in Baglan Energy Park, Neath. \nTai Tarian is a not-for-profit Registered Social Landlord that was set up in March 2011 to manage, maintain and improve over 9,000 properties spread throughout the Neath Port Talbot County Borough. \nIt is anticipated that the scope of the Contract will be to design, supply, install and manage an access and security strategy, that may include all of, or some of, the following services:\n-\tMobile patrol security cover\n-\tSMART security solutions\n-\tProvide open and lock up services and external and internal patrolling\n-\tAlarm activation and emergency response as required\n-\tControl access to the premises out of normal office hours\n-\tCCTV monitoring\n-\tStatic guarding\n-\tOffice building and reception security\nInterested suppliers should note that the scope of the Contract is yet to be finalised, and Tai Tarian is using this Pre-Market Engagement to understand what is currently possible in the market to help shape our requirements moving forward.\nInterested suppliers are invited to attend a ‘Meet the Buyer’ session, held on Wednesday 10th September 2025 at Tai Tarian’s head office, Ty Gwyn.\nTo register your interest in attending please email procurement@taitarian.co.uk \nThe deadline to register is 12:00pm Friday 22nd August 2025\nThe session will allow interested suppliers the opportunity to meet with Tai Tarian’s representatives to gain an understanding of our requirements. \nFor example, we are asking for interested suppliers to tell us:\n-\tWhat makes a contract attractive to them.\n-\tTheir experience of undertaking similar contracts.\n-\tLessons learnt from previous contracts.\n-\tWhy they want to work with Tai Tarian.\n-\tInnovative ways of working (doing things differently).\n-\tOpportunities to reduce the environmental impact of our contracts. \nPlease note that the ‘Meet the Buyer’ session will only be conducted on the specified day and that time slots will be allocated on a first come first served basis. When all slots are filled, we will be unable to extend these sessions further.\nPlease note that recording an interest is voluntary and potential tenderers will not be advantaged or disadvantaged through participation in the ‘Meet the Buyer’ event and any discussions held will not form part of any formal tender process. Tai Tarian reserves the right to change its requirements prior to the Tender Notice being issued and this Pre-Market Engagement Notice does not commit Tai Tarian to undertake any procurement process.\nIt is anticipated that a Tender Notice will be published within the coming months.\nPlease note: this engagement relates to services falling under the Light Touch Regime of the Procurement Act 2023 as set out in Schedule 1 of the Procurement Regulations 2024, and classified under the appropriate CPV codes for such security services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRRR-2818-QQVJ",
"name": "Tai Tarian Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Neath",
"postalCode": "SA11 2FP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Gwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.taitarian.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRRR-2818-QQVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@taitarian.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045209-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045209-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-01T13:08:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested suppliers are invited to attend a ‘Meet the Buyer’ session, held on Wednesday 10th September 2025 at Tai Tarian’s head office, Ty Gwyn.\nTo register your interest in attending please email procurement@taitarian.co.uk \nThe deadline to register is 12:00pm Friday 22nd August 2025.\nPlease note that the ‘Meet the Buyer’ session will only be conducted on the specified day and that time slots will be allocated on a first come first served basis. When all slots are filled, we will be unable to extend these sessions further."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}