Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wigan Council →
We are changing our approach to delivering responsive repairs and maintenance for our housing tenants, increasing our emphasis on tenant’s experience, operational performance and value for money Could your business help provide some essential trade repairs for our residents who live in social housing? We’re looking to work with the right businesses who care about our Borough and our residents. We need: • Principal Contractors to manage jobs in designated areas of the Borough • Specialist trades to work alongside the Council’s in-house team. Together, we’ll deliver the best possible service for tenants, commit to high standards and efficient working, and bring void properties up to standard. If you are interested, we’re holding some engagement events (details below) to hear your views on the area model, the approach we are proposing and what social value expectations we should include. Please register your interest for one of the sessions below: 9:30am Monday 19th January 2026 - Leigh Miners Welfare Institute, Kirby Road, Leigh 6:00pm Tuesday 20th January 2026 - Microsoft Teams (Virtual) 9:30am Wednesday 21st January 2026 - St. Patricks Rugby Club, Harper Street (off Darlington Street), Wigan. Your input will help us design a process that works for everyone. Please email Procurement@wigan.gov.uk to register your interest and let us know which session you'll be attending along with the names, job titles and contact details of the people attending. Places are limited so you may be asked to move to an alternative session if your preferred event is full, Please limited your attendees to a maximum of 4 people. Wigan Council also reserve the right, during the Pre-Market Engagement period, to hold additional meetings (separate from the above sessions) in person or virtually with a range of interested parties or one to one meetings and/or issue a series of requests for information which may relate to the Council’s requirements, the procurement process and documents, and the terms of the contract. For the avoidance of doubt, the whole process is for the purpose of conducting a pre-market engagement and does not formally begin a procurement process or constitute any commitment by Wigan Council to undertake any procurement exercise. Furthermore, potential bidders will not be prejudiced by not responding or attending a pre-market engagement session.. Potential bidders must also note that responding or attending a session does not guarantee an invitation to participate in this, or any future procurement that Wigan Council may conduct. Any costs involved in responding to this pre-market engagement will be borne by the responders. The estimated contract value stated in this advert / notice is subject to further review prior to the tender opportunity being published, which may result in an increase or decrease in overall value.
UKD36, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services, Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus), Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) (44000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 2,026 | 6 median · 42.8 average (576 of 2,026 with a bid count) | 6 average (633 of 2,026 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD36 | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 126 | 83 median · 63 average (3 of 126 with a bid count) | 12.7 average (3 of 126 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please register your interest for one of the sessions below: 9:30am Monday 19th January 2026 - Leigh Miners Welfare Institute, Kirby Road, Leigh 6:00pm Tuesday 20th January 2026 - Microsoft Teams (Virtual) 9:30am Wednesday 21st January 2026 - St. Patricks Rugby Club, Harper Street (off Darlington Street), Wigan. Your input will help us design a process that works for everyone. Please email Procurement@wigan.gov.uk to register your interest and let us know which session you'll be attending along with the names, job titles and contact details of the people attending. Places are limited so you may be asked to move to an alternative session if your preferred event is full, Please limited your attendees to a maximum of 4 people. Wigan Council also reserve the right, during the Pre-Market Engagement period, to hold additional meetings (separate from the above sessions) in person or virtually with a range of interested parties or one to one meetings and/or issue a series of requests for information which may relate to the Council’s requirements, the procurement process and documents, and the terms of the contract. | engagement | 2 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06015d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001231-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 07 2026 16:57:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jan 2026 | planning | 001231-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001231-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T16:57:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06015d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA092",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Market Engagement - Responsive Repairs and Maintenance (Principal Contractors)",
"value": {
"amount": 60000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are changing our approach to delivering responsive repairs and maintenance for our housing tenants, increasing our emphasis on tenant’s experience, operational performance and value for money Could your business help provide some essential trade repairs for our residents who live in social housing? \nWe’re looking to work with the right businesses who care about our Borough and our residents. We need:\n• Principal Contractors to manage jobs in designated areas of the Borough \n• Specialist trades to work alongside the Council’s in-house team. \nTogether, we’ll deliver the best possible service for tenants, commit to high standards and efficient working, and bring void properties up to standard. If you are interested, we’re holding some engagement events (details below) to hear your views on the area model, the approach we are proposing and what social value expectations we should include. \nPlease register your interest for one of the sessions below: \n9:30am Monday 19th January 2026 - Leigh Miners Welfare Institute, Kirby Road, Leigh\n6:00pm Tuesday 20th January 2026 - Microsoft Teams (Virtual) \n9:30am Wednesday 21st January 2026 - St. Patricks Rugby Club, Harper Street (off Darlington Street), Wigan. \nYour input will help us design a process that works for everyone. Please email Procurement@wigan.gov.uk to register your interest and let us know which session you'll be attending along with the names, job titles and contact details of the people attending. Places are limited so you may be asked to move to an alternative session if your preferred event is full, Please limited your attendees to a maximum of 4 people. \nWigan Council also reserve the right, during the Pre-Market Engagement period, to hold additional meetings (separate from the above sessions) in person or virtually with a range of interested parties or one to one meetings and/or issue a series of requests for information which may relate to the Council’s requirements, the procurement process and documents, and the terms of the contract. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the whole process is for the purpose of conducting a pre-market engagement and does not formally begin a procurement process or constitute any commitment by Wigan Council to undertake any procurement exercise. \nFurthermore, potential bidders will not be prejudiced by not responding or attending a pre-market engagement session.. Potential bidders must also note that responding or attending a session does not guarantee an invitation to participate in this, or any future procurement that Wigan Council may conduct. Any costs involved in responding to this pre-market engagement will be borne by the responders.\nThe estimated contract value stated in this advert / notice is subject to further review prior to the tender opportunity being published, which may result in an increase or decrease in overall value.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wigan",
"postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wigan Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr. Paul Simmons",
"email": "Procurement@wigan.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001231-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001231-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T16:57:36Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please register your interest for one of the sessions below: \n9:30am Monday 19th January 2026 - Leigh Miners Welfare Institute, Kirby Road, Leigh\n6:00pm Tuesday 20th January 2026 - Microsoft Teams (Virtual) \n9:30am Wednesday 21st January 2026 - St. Patricks Rugby Club, Harper Street (off Darlington Street), Wigan. \nYour input will help us design a process that works for everyone. Please email Procurement@wigan.gov.uk to register your interest and let us know which session you'll be attending along with the names, job titles and contact details of the people attending. Places are limited so you may be asked to move to an alternative session if your preferred event is full, Please limited your attendees to a maximum of 4 people. \nWigan Council also reserve the right, during the Pre-Market Engagement period, to hold additional meetings (separate from the above sessions) in person or virtually with a range of interested parties or one to one meetings and/or issue a series of requests for information which may relate to the Council’s requirements, the procurement process and documents, and the terms of the contract. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001231-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T16:57:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06015d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA092",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Market Engagement - Responsive Repairs and Maintenance (Principal Contractors)",
"value": {
"amount": 60000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are changing our approach to delivering responsive repairs and maintenance for our housing tenants, increasing our emphasis on tenant’s experience, operational performance and value for money Could your business help provide some essential trade repairs for our residents who live in social housing? \nWe’re looking to work with the right businesses who care about our Borough and our residents. We need:\n• Principal Contractors to manage jobs in designated areas of the Borough \n• Specialist trades to work alongside the Council’s in-house team. \nTogether, we’ll deliver the best possible service for tenants, commit to high standards and efficient working, and bring void properties up to standard. If you are interested, we’re holding some engagement events (details below) to hear your views on the area model, the approach we are proposing and what social value expectations we should include. \nPlease register your interest for one of the sessions below: \n9:30am Monday 19th January 2026 - Leigh Miners Welfare Institute, Kirby Road, Leigh\n6:00pm Tuesday 20th January 2026 - Microsoft Teams (Virtual) \n9:30am Wednesday 21st January 2026 - St. Patricks Rugby Club, Harper Street (off Darlington Street), Wigan. \nYour input will help us design a process that works for everyone. Please email Procurement@wigan.gov.uk to register your interest and let us know which session you'll be attending along with the names, job titles and contact details of the people attending. Places are limited so you may be asked to move to an alternative session if your preferred event is full, Please limited your attendees to a maximum of 4 people. \nWigan Council also reserve the right, during the Pre-Market Engagement period, to hold additional meetings (separate from the above sessions) in person or virtually with a range of interested parties or one to one meetings and/or issue a series of requests for information which may relate to the Council’s requirements, the procurement process and documents, and the terms of the contract. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the whole process is for the purpose of conducting a pre-market engagement and does not formally begin a procurement process or constitute any commitment by Wigan Council to undertake any procurement exercise. \nFurthermore, potential bidders will not be prejudiced by not responding or attending a pre-market engagement session.. Potential bidders must also note that responding or attending a session does not guarantee an invitation to participate in this, or any future procurement that Wigan Council may conduct. Any costs involved in responding to this pre-market engagement will be borne by the responders.\nThe estimated contract value stated in this advert / notice is subject to further review prior to the tender opportunity being published, which may result in an increase or decrease in overall value.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wigan",
"postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wigan Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr. Paul Simmons",
"email": "Procurement@wigan.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001231-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001231-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T16:57:36Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please register your interest for one of the sessions below: \n9:30am Monday 19th January 2026 - Leigh Miners Welfare Institute, Kirby Road, Leigh\n6:00pm Tuesday 20th January 2026 - Microsoft Teams (Virtual) \n9:30am Wednesday 21st January 2026 - St. Patricks Rugby Club, Harper Street (off Darlington Street), Wigan. \nYour input will help us design a process that works for everyone. Please email Procurement@wigan.gov.uk to register your interest and let us know which session you'll be attending along with the names, job titles and contact details of the people attending. Places are limited so you may be asked to move to an alternative session if your preferred event is full, Please limited your attendees to a maximum of 4 people. \nWigan Council also reserve the right, during the Pre-Market Engagement period, to hold additional meetings (separate from the above sessions) in person or virtually with a range of interested parties or one to one meetings and/or issue a series of requests for information which may relate to the Council’s requirements, the procurement process and documents, and the terms of the contract. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}