← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Pre Market Engagement for the reprocurement of the current Public Bus Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)

Buyer: Surrey County Council →

BuyerSurrey County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Surrey County Council is committed to sourcing sustainable, safe, secure, and reliable local bus routes that are socially necessary, as defined by the Transport Acts 1985 and 2000. Since the deregulation of bus services in 1986, the responsibility for providing local bus services has primarily rested with the commercial sector. However, bus operators typically offer only commercially viable services. When services are deemed socially necessary by a Local Authority (LA) and require funding support, it becomes the LA's obligation to secure such services through a tendering process. Socially necessary bus routes funded by Surrey County Council serve communities across Surrey, providing essential services that enable residents to access employment, education, essential shopping, reduce social isolation, and attend routine medical appointments.

Delivery location

UKJ2, GB

Categories

Road transport services 60100000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2025 to 30 Nov 2033
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Road transport servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Road transport services (60100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 604,88912 median · 24.1 average (4,128 of 4,889 with a bid count)1.4 average (4,150 of 4,889 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ282 median · 2.7 average (3 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The current Public Bus Service DPS (Dynamic Purchasing System) is due to expire on 31st January 2026. Surrey County Council, in partnership with Brighton & Hove City Council, East Sussex County Council and West Sussex County Council, are planning to reprocure the service under the new Procurement Act 2023 (PA 2023). With this in mind, we would like to share with current and potential providers a slide deck with guidance around 'de-mystifying the bidding process'. The purpose of sharing this information with the market is to: • Highlight the importance of the new Central Digital Platform (Find A Tender Service). • Outline requirements for compliant bid submission. • Clarify what happens during the bidding process. • Provide guidance on using the Proactis Supplier Network for bid submissions. • Collect questions before tender publication. Providers wishing to view the slide deck can access it via the Proactis portal (https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login) under the project "Pre Market Engagement for the reprocurement of the current Public Bus Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)" (RFX1000762) or alternatively, contact: melisa.suleyman@surreycc.gov.uk Please note that the slide content is provided for guidance and information only. We cannot accept any responsibility for the interpretation, reliance upon, or use of this information in relation to bidding for contract/s. It remains the responsibility of the recipient to conduct their own due diligence and seek independent advice where necessary to ensure compliant bids are submitted.engagement31 Aug 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051b94
Latest release ID043183-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jul 25 2025 13:41:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jul 2025planning043183-2025
21 May 2025planning024158-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043183-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-25T14:41:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
    "name": "Surrey County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFX1000762",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre Market Engagement for the reprocurement of the current Public Bus Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Surrey County Council is committed to sourcing sustainable, safe, secure, and reliable local bus routes that are socially necessary, as defined by the Transport Acts 1985 and 2000.\nSince the deregulation of bus services in 1986, the responsibility for providing local bus services has primarily rested with the commercial sector. However, bus operators typically offer only commercially viable services. When services are deemed socially necessary by a Local Authority (LA) and require funding support, it becomes the LA's obligation to secure such services through a tendering process.\nSocially necessary bus routes funded by Surrey County Council serve communities across Surrey, providing essential services that enable residents to access employment, education, essential shopping, reduce social isolation, and attend routine medical appointments.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
      "name": "Surrey County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reigate",
        "postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWRH-8974-TNBV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
      "name": "West Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, West Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Supporting Surrey County Council",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "BSDProcurement@westsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
      "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hove",
        "postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Supporting Surrey County Council",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Supporting Surrey County Council",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043183-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043183-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-25T14:41:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The current Public Bus Service DPS (Dynamic Purchasing System) is due to expire on 31st January 2026. Surrey County Council, in partnership with Brighton & Hove City Council, East Sussex County Council and West Sussex County Council, are planning to reprocure the service under the new Procurement Act 2023 (PA 2023). With this in mind, we would like to share with current and potential providers a slide deck with guidance around 'de-mystifying the bidding process'.\nThe purpose of sharing this information with the market is to:\n•\tHighlight the importance of the new Central Digital Platform (Find A Tender Service).\n•\tOutline requirements for compliant bid submission.\n•\tClarify what happens during the bidding process.\n•\tProvide guidance on using the Proactis Supplier Network for bid submissions.\n•\tCollect questions before tender publication.\nProviders wishing to view the slide deck can access it via the Proactis portal\n(https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login) under the project \"Pre Market Engagement for the reprocurement of the current Public Bus Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)\" (RFX1000762) or alternatively, contact: melisa.suleyman@surreycc.gov.uk\nPlease note that the slide content is provided for guidance and information only. We cannot accept any responsibility for the interpretation, reliance upon, or use of this information in relation to bidding for contract/s. It remains the responsibility of the recipient to conduct their own due diligence and seek independent advice where necessary to ensure compliant bids are submitted."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Jul 2025 · 043183-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "043183-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-25T14:41:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
    "name": "Surrey County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFX1000762",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre Market Engagement for the reprocurement of the current Public Bus Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Surrey County Council is committed to sourcing sustainable, safe, secure, and reliable local bus routes that are socially necessary, as defined by the Transport Acts 1985 and 2000.\nSince the deregulation of bus services in 1986, the responsibility for providing local bus services has primarily rested with the commercial sector. However, bus operators typically offer only commercially viable services. When services are deemed socially necessary by a Local Authority (LA) and require funding support, it becomes the LA's obligation to secure such services through a tendering process.\nSocially necessary bus routes funded by Surrey County Council serve communities across Surrey, providing essential services that enable residents to access employment, education, essential shopping, reduce social isolation, and attend routine medical appointments.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
      "name": "Surrey County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reigate",
        "postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWRH-8974-TNBV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
      "name": "West Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, West Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Supporting Surrey County Council",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "BSDProcurement@westsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
      "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hove",
        "postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Supporting Surrey County Council",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Supporting Surrey County Council",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043183-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043183-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-25T14:41:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The current Public Bus Service DPS (Dynamic Purchasing System) is due to expire on 31st January 2026. Surrey County Council, in partnership with Brighton & Hove City Council, East Sussex County Council and West Sussex County Council, are planning to reprocure the service under the new Procurement Act 2023 (PA 2023). With this in mind, we would like to share with current and potential providers a slide deck with guidance around 'de-mystifying the bidding process'.\nThe purpose of sharing this information with the market is to:\n•\tHighlight the importance of the new Central Digital Platform (Find A Tender Service).\n•\tOutline requirements for compliant bid submission.\n•\tClarify what happens during the bidding process.\n•\tProvide guidance on using the Proactis Supplier Network for bid submissions.\n•\tCollect questions before tender publication.\nProviders wishing to view the slide deck can access it via the Proactis portal\n(https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login) under the project \"Pre Market Engagement for the reprocurement of the current Public Bus Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)\" (RFX1000762) or alternatively, contact: melisa.suleyman@surreycc.gov.uk\nPlease note that the slide content is provided for guidance and information only. We cannot accept any responsibility for the interpretation, reliance upon, or use of this information in relation to bidding for contract/s. It remains the responsibility of the recipient to conduct their own due diligence and seek independent advice where necessary to ensure compliant bids are submitted."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 May 2025 · 024158-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "024158-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T15:45:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
    "name": "Surrey County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b94",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public-service buses"
          },
          {
            "id": "60112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public road transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of a Local Bus Services Open Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The reprocurement of the existing Local Bus Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) and replacement with an Open Framework under the Procurement Act 2023.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
      "name": "Surrey County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reigate",
        "postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWRH-8974-TNBV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024158-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024158-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T15:45:28+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}