Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Pre-Market Engagement for Paper Hygiene and Feminine Hygiene Products FMM-23-007
Dispensers
Hygiene services
Paper hand towels
+6 more
Published value
£12,000,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Education Authority NI: "Pre-Market Engagement for Paper Hygiene and Feminine Hygiene Products FMM-23-007". Published status: planned. Published value: £12,000,000. 3 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Education Authority NI | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £12,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Education Authority NI
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Education Authority NI. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
12.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 173 active published awards; 91 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityEducation Authority NI | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published30 Jun 2023, 17:24 BST | Last source update30 Jun 2023, 17:24 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationDispensers, Hygiene services, Paper hand towels, Personal care products, Toilet paper, Toilet paper, handkerchiefs, hand towels and serviettes, Toilet-roll dispenser system | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03de0e | ||
What is being bought
Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI) is currently considering a procurement process to award a contract for Supply and Delivery of Paper Hygiene and Feminine Hygiene Products throughout Northern Ireland. EANI wishes to engage with the market at this stage to establish the level of market interest and to gather information that will be beneficial in the retendering process. Suppliers who wish to participate in the market engagement exercise should complete the pre-market engagement questionnaire. Further information including the questionnaire can be downloaded from CfT Documents. The questionnaire must be completed and returned via the Messaging function no later than 3pm on Tuesday, 25 July 2023. There are no formal tender documents to be completed other than the questionnaire. Any information gathered will NOT be considered in any future tender evaluation exercise. Participation or non-participation in this pre-procurement market engagement shall not prevent any supplier/provider participating in a potential procurement process nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any supplier/provider at an advantage in any forthcoming procurement process. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and there is no commitment, at this stage to carrying out such a process.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £12,000,000
30 Jun 2023, 17:24 BST - Status changed to planned
30 Jun 2023, 17:24 BST - Official notice release published
30 Jun 2023, 17:24 BST - Buyer information updated
30 Jun 2023, 17:24 BST
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #Lot 1Tork Toilet Tissue and Hand TowelsplannedPublished valueNot publishedEducation Authority Northern Ireland (EANI) is currently considering a procurement process to award a framework for the Supply and Delivery of Paper Hygiene and Feminine Hygiene Products throughout Northern Ireland. The purpose of this PIN is to engage with the market at this stage to establish the level of market interest and to gather information that will be beneficial in the retendering process. It is envisaged that the products on the Framework will be split into three lots. This Lot will be evaluated and awarded individually. Additional information: The date relating to the publication of the contract notice is tentative and may be subject to change. All future tender documentation will be made available via https://etendersni.gov.uk and potential tenderers should register on this website to ensure they have access to the tender documentation when the tender is published. Please note any estimated framework values contained within this PIN notice are subject to change and will be published in the future contract notice. The estimated range value for this Framework is £8,200,000 with the upper estimated Framework value i.e. £12,000,000 for contingency purposes. This upper limit also includes the provision for Voluntary Grammar Schools and other Public Bodies who may avail of this Framework. Please note, there is no guarantee of the volume required during the framework or to the exact value of orders over the Framework Period.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #Lot 2Compatible Toilet Tissue and Hand Towels based on dispensers currently in schoolsplannedPublished valueNot publishedEducation Authority Northern Ireland (EANI) is currently considering a procurement process to award a framework for the Supply and Delivery of Paper Hygiene and Feminine Hygiene Products throughout Northern Ireland. The purpose of this PIN is to engage with the market at this stage to establish the level of market interest and to gather information that will be beneficial in the retendering process. It is envisaged that the products on the Framework will be split into three lots. This Lot will be evaluated and awarded individually. Additional information: The date relating to the publication of the contract notice is tentative and may be subject to change. All future tender documentation will be made available via https://etendersni.gov.uk and potential tenderers should register on this website to ensure they have access to the tender documentation when the tender is published. Please note any estimated framework values contained within this PIN notice are subject to change and will be published in the future contract notice. The estimated range value for this Framework is £8,200,000 with the upper estimated Framework value i.e. £12,000,000 for contingency purposes. This upper limit also includes the provision for Voluntary Grammar Schools and other Public Bodies who may avail of this Framework. Please note, there is no guarantee of the volume required during the framework or to the exact value of orders over the Framework Period.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #Lot 3Feminine Hygiene ProductsplannedPublished valueNot publishedEducation Authority Northern Ireland (EANI) is currently considering a procurement process to award a framework for the Supply and Delivery of Paper Hygiene and Feminine Hygiene Products throughout Northern Ireland. The purpose of this PIN is to engage with the market at this stage to establish the level of market interest and to gather information that will be beneficial in the retendering process. It is envisaged that the products on the Framework will be split into three lots. This Lot will be evaluated and awarded individually and it is envisage that this lot will be awarded on a line by line basis. Additional information: The date relating to the publication of the contract notice is tentative and may be subject to change. All future tender documentation will be made available via https://etendersni.gov.uk and potential tenderers should register on this website to ensure they have access to the tender documentation when the tender is published. Please note any estimated framework values contained within this PIN notice are subject to change and will be published in the future contract notice. The estimated range value for this Framework is £8,200,000 with the upper estimated Framework value i.e. £12,000,000 for contingency purposes. This upper limit also includes the provision for Voluntary Grammar Schools and other Public Bodies who may avail of this Framework. Please note, there is no guarantee of the volume required during the framework or to the exact value of orders over the Framework Period.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
30 Jun 2023, 17:24 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Education Authority NI
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1727Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published