← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Pre Market Engagement Exercise relating to the procurement of PPM and RM 07 - Fire Alarm and Life Safety Systems

Buyer: Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council →

BuyerLisburn & Castlereagh City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council is currently preparing to initiate a procurement process to award a tender for the procurement of PPM and RM 07 - Fire Alarm and Life Safety Systems. LCCC wishes to engage with the market at this stage to establish the level of market interest and to gather information that will be beneficial in the tendering process. Suppliers who wish to participate in the market engagement exercise should complete the pre-market engagement questionnaire. The questionnaire can be downloaded from the CfT Documents section. The questionnaire must be completed and submitted no later than the date and time specified on eTendersNI. There are no formal tender documents to be completed other than the questionnaire. Any information gathered will NOT be considered in any future tender evaluation exercise. Participation or non-participation in this pre-procurement market engagement shall not prevent any supplier/provider from participating in a potential procurement process nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any supplier/ provider at an advantage in any forthcoming procurement process. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and there is no commitment, at this stage to carrying out such a process.

Delivery location

UKN0E, GB

Categories

Fire-detection systems 31625100Fire-alarm systems 31625200Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services 50800000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fire-detection systems, Fire-alarm systems, Miscellaneous repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Fire-detection systems (31625100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 311,4855 median · 68 average (421 of 1,485 with a bid count)6.1 average (501 of 1,485 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN0E2Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
PME Questionnaire to be returned through Etenders Portalengagement17 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d368
Latest release ID070359-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 24 2026 13:35:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2026planning070359-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070359-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T14:35:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d368",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHHT-5875-NTNM",
    "name": "Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d368",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0E",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31625100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-detection systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "31625200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre Market Engagement Exercise relating to the procurement of PPM and RM 07 - Fire Alarm and Life Safety Systems",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council is currently preparing to initiate a procurement process to award a tender for the procurement of PPM and RM 07 - Fire Alarm and Life Safety Systems. LCCC wishes to engage with the market at this stage to establish the level of market interest and to gather information that will be beneficial in the tendering process. Suppliers who wish to participate in the market engagement exercise should complete the pre-market engagement questionnaire. The questionnaire can be downloaded from the CfT Documents section. The questionnaire must be completed and submitted no later than the date and time specified on eTendersNI. There are no formal tender documents to be completed other than the questionnaire. Any information gathered will NOT be considered in any future tender evaluation exercise. Participation or non-participation in this pre-procurement market engagement shall not prevent any supplier/provider from participating in a potential procurement process nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any supplier/ provider at an advantage in any forthcoming procurement process. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and there is no commitment, at this stage to carrying out such a process.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHHT-5875-NTNM",
      "name": "Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0E",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lisburn",
        "postalCode": "BT27 4RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lagan Valley Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHT-5875-NTNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementstaff@lisburncastlereagh.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070359-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070359-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-24T14:35:45+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "PME Questionnaire to be returned through Etenders Portal"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2026 · 070359-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "070359-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T14:35:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d368",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHHT-5875-NTNM",
    "name": "Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d368",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0E",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31625100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-detection systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "31625200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre Market Engagement Exercise relating to the procurement of PPM and RM 07 - Fire Alarm and Life Safety Systems",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council is currently preparing to initiate a procurement process to award a tender for the procurement of PPM and RM 07 - Fire Alarm and Life Safety Systems. LCCC wishes to engage with the market at this stage to establish the level of market interest and to gather information that will be beneficial in the tendering process. Suppliers who wish to participate in the market engagement exercise should complete the pre-market engagement questionnaire. The questionnaire can be downloaded from the CfT Documents section. The questionnaire must be completed and submitted no later than the date and time specified on eTendersNI. There are no formal tender documents to be completed other than the questionnaire. Any information gathered will NOT be considered in any future tender evaluation exercise. Participation or non-participation in this pre-procurement market engagement shall not prevent any supplier/provider from participating in a potential procurement process nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any supplier/ provider at an advantage in any forthcoming procurement process. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and there is no commitment, at this stage to carrying out such a process.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHHT-5875-NTNM",
      "name": "Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0E",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lisburn",
        "postalCode": "BT27 4RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lagan Valley Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHT-5875-NTNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementstaff@lisburncastlereagh.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070359-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070359-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-24T14:35:45+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "PME Questionnaire to be returned through Etenders Portal"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}