Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Bournemouth University →
This is a pre-market engagement exercise. Bournemouth University is looking at its requirement for an internal auditor to provide independent assurance on the adequacy and effectiveness of governance, risk management, and internal controls across the University, including compliance with regulatory requirements. The Supplier would recommend improvements, informed by sector best practice, and deliver insights that help optimise resources and enhance efficiency. In addition, the Supplier would support the University in strengthening processes and controls through actionable recommendations, enhancing assurance and building confidence among the Board, Audit, Risk and Governance Committee, and senior management. The University is looking to engage with the supply market for the purposes of: *Identifying suppliers that may be able to supply the goods, services or works required; *Building capacity among suppliers in relation to the contract being awarded.
UKK24, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Accounting, auditing and fiscal services, Accounting and auditing services, Auditing services, Financial auditing services, Internal audit services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Accounting, auditing and fiscal services (79200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,188 | 3 median · 33.8 average (1,122 of 4,188 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,258 of 4,188 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK24 | 7 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 351 | 5 median · 6.4 average (16 of 351 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (16 of 351 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The exercise will consist of interested suppliers indicating their interest, purely for information purposes. To do this please download, complete and submit the pre-market engagement document which can be found on the In-Tend portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bournemouthuniversity/aspx/Home | engagement | 11 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065ca2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017264-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 26 2026 12:18:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £666,666 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 2026 | planningUpdate | 017264-2026 |
| 25 Feb 2026 | planning | 017125-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017264-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T12:18:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ca2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"name": "Bournemouth University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS/NB/537",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
},
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Market Engagement Exercise: Internal Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 666666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "017264-2026",
"description": "Additional wording added in the \"Engagement process description\" section confirming the process for indicating interest."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a pre-market engagement exercise. \nBournemouth University is looking at its requirement for an internal auditor to provide independent assurance on the adequacy and effectiveness of governance, risk management, and internal controls across the University, including compliance with regulatory requirements. \n The Supplier would recommend improvements, informed by sector best practice, and deliver insights that help optimise resources and enhance efficiency. In addition, the Supplier would support the University in strengthening processes and controls through actionable recommendations, enhancing assurance and building confidence among the Board, Audit, Risk and Governance Committee, and senior management. \nThe University is looking to engage with the supply market for the purposes of: \n*Identifying suppliers that may be able to supply the goods, services or works required; \n*Building capacity among suppliers in relation to the contract being awarded.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"name": "Bournemouth University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH12 5BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Poole House, Talbot Campus, Fern Barrow"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bournemouth.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017264-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017264-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T12:18:33Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The exercise will consist of interested suppliers indicating their interest, purely for information purposes.\nTo do this please download, complete and submit the pre-market engagement document which can be found on the In-Tend portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bournemouthuniversity/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017264-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T12:18:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ca2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"name": "Bournemouth University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS/NB/537",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
},
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Market Engagement Exercise: Internal Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 666666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "017264-2026",
"description": "Additional wording added in the \"Engagement process description\" section confirming the process for indicating interest."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a pre-market engagement exercise. \nBournemouth University is looking at its requirement for an internal auditor to provide independent assurance on the adequacy and effectiveness of governance, risk management, and internal controls across the University, including compliance with regulatory requirements. \n The Supplier would recommend improvements, informed by sector best practice, and deliver insights that help optimise resources and enhance efficiency. In addition, the Supplier would support the University in strengthening processes and controls through actionable recommendations, enhancing assurance and building confidence among the Board, Audit, Risk and Governance Committee, and senior management. \nThe University is looking to engage with the supply market for the purposes of: \n*Identifying suppliers that may be able to supply the goods, services or works required; \n*Building capacity among suppliers in relation to the contract being awarded.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"name": "Bournemouth University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH12 5BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Poole House, Talbot Campus, Fern Barrow"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bournemouth.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017264-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017264-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T12:18:33Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The exercise will consist of interested suppliers indicating their interest, purely for information purposes.\nTo do this please download, complete and submit the pre-market engagement document which can be found on the In-Tend portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bournemouthuniversity/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017125-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T21:01:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ca2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"name": "Bournemouth University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS/NB/537",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
},
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Market Engagement Exercise: Internal Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 666666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a pre-market engagement exercise. \nBournemouth University is looking at its requirement for an internal auditor to provide independent assurance on the adequacy and effectiveness of governance, risk management, and internal controls across the University, including compliance with regulatory requirements. \n The Supplier would recommend improvements, informed by sector best practice, and deliver insights that help optimise resources and enhance efficiency. In addition, the Supplier would support the University in strengthening processes and controls through actionable recommendations, enhancing assurance and building confidence among the Board, Audit, Risk and Governance Committee, and senior management. \nThe University is looking to engage with the supply market for the purposes of: \n*Identifying suppliers that may be able to supply the goods, services or works required; \n*Building capacity among suppliers in relation to the contract being awarded.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"name": "Bournemouth University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH12 5BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Poole House, Talbot Campus, Fern Barrow"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bournemouth.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017125-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017125-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T21:01:49Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The exercise will consist of interested suppliers indicating their interest, purely for information purposes."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}