Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Queen's University Belfast →
Pre Market Engagement Exercise - 250123 Xenon Arc Chamber for AMIC
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Instruments for checking physical characteristics, Checking and testing apparatus | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Instruments for checking physical characteristics (38400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 690 | 2 median · 13.7 average (170 of 690 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (191 of 690 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMIC is expanding its core capabilities in Digital Factory, Smart Design, Sustainable Polymers and Composites, Nanotechnology and Photonics. As part of this project, Queen's University Belfast is seeking expressions of interest from suppliers as we wish to procure a xenon arc chamber. Queen's staff wish to engage with suppliers prior to procuring this equipment to: 1 - gain a better understanding of what the market can offer and if the market can respond to a tender meeting our requirements. 2 - identify potential suppliers able to provide the requirement. 3 - understand potential lead times. 4 - gain an understanding of the commercial profile for the requirement. A pre-market engagement questionnaire has been published here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/Home . Interested parties are invited to complete and return the survey by at the link provided by 4pm 08/12/2025. Interested parties are asked to complete and return this questionnaire via the InTend platform. Queen's may then contact suppliers for further discussion of the information received in the questionnaire. Queen's do not guarantee that they will speak to every supplier who submits a return. Participation in the pre-market engagement exercise is not a pre-requisite to participation in any future tender exercise, however, the information provided may be used to inform decisions around the tender exercise. Queen's welcome all participation in this Pre Market engagement exercise. This Pre Market Engagement exercise is not a call for competition and does not commit Queen's to proceed with a formal procurement. Queen's is not obligated to adopt supplier feedback into the process. | engagement | 1 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d7d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077986-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 28 2025 10:47:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Nov 2025 | planningUpdate | 077986-2025 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | planning | 070031-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077986-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T10:47:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d7d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"tender": {
"id": "250123",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2041-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
},
{
"id": "38500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre Market Engagement Exercise - 250123 Xenon Arc Chamber",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "077986-2025",
"description": "The URL has been amended and the deadline for receipt has been extended to 4pm 08/12/2025."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pre Market Engagement Exercise - 250123 Xenon Arc Chamber for AMIC",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077986-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077986-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-28T10:47:11Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "AMIC is expanding its core capabilities in Digital Factory, Smart Design, Sustainable Polymers and Composites, Nanotechnology and Photonics.\nAs part of this project, Queen's University Belfast is seeking expressions of interest from suppliers as we wish to procure a xenon arc chamber.\nQueen's staff wish to engage with suppliers prior to procuring this equipment to:\n1 - gain a better understanding of what the market can offer and if the market can respond to a tender meeting our requirements.\n2 - identify potential suppliers able to provide the requirement.\n3 - understand potential lead times.\n4 - gain an understanding of the commercial profile for the requirement.\nA pre-market engagement questionnaire has been published here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/Home . Interested parties are invited to complete and return the survey by at the link provided by 4pm 08/12/2025.\nInterested parties are asked to complete and return this questionnaire via the InTend platform. Queen's may then contact suppliers for further discussion of the information received in the questionnaire. Queen's do not guarantee that they will speak to every supplier who submits a return.\nParticipation in the pre-market engagement exercise is not a pre-requisite to participation in any future tender exercise, however, the information provided may be used to inform\ndecisions around the tender exercise. Queen's welcome all participation in this Pre Market engagement exercise.\nThis Pre Market Engagement exercise is not a call for competition and does not commit Queen's to proceed with a formal procurement. Queen's is not obligated to adopt supplier\nfeedback into the process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077986-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T10:47:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d7d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"tender": {
"id": "250123",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2041-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
},
{
"id": "38500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre Market Engagement Exercise - 250123 Xenon Arc Chamber",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "077986-2025",
"description": "The URL has been amended and the deadline for receipt has been extended to 4pm 08/12/2025."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pre Market Engagement Exercise - 250123 Xenon Arc Chamber for AMIC",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077986-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077986-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-28T10:47:11Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "AMIC is expanding its core capabilities in Digital Factory, Smart Design, Sustainable Polymers and Composites, Nanotechnology and Photonics.\nAs part of this project, Queen's University Belfast is seeking expressions of interest from suppliers as we wish to procure a xenon arc chamber.\nQueen's staff wish to engage with suppliers prior to procuring this equipment to:\n1 - gain a better understanding of what the market can offer and if the market can respond to a tender meeting our requirements.\n2 - identify potential suppliers able to provide the requirement.\n3 - understand potential lead times.\n4 - gain an understanding of the commercial profile for the requirement.\nA pre-market engagement questionnaire has been published here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/Home . Interested parties are invited to complete and return the survey by at the link provided by 4pm 08/12/2025.\nInterested parties are asked to complete and return this questionnaire via the InTend platform. Queen's may then contact suppliers for further discussion of the information received in the questionnaire. Queen's do not guarantee that they will speak to every supplier who submits a return.\nParticipation in the pre-market engagement exercise is not a pre-requisite to participation in any future tender exercise, however, the information provided may be used to inform\ndecisions around the tender exercise. Queen's welcome all participation in this Pre Market engagement exercise.\nThis Pre Market Engagement exercise is not a call for competition and does not commit Queen's to proceed with a formal procurement. Queen's is not obligated to adopt supplier\nfeedback into the process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070031-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-31T11:42:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d7d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"tender": {
"id": "250123",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2041-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
},
{
"id": "38500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre Market Engagement Exercise - 250123 Xenon Arc Chamber",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pre Market Engagement Exercise - 250123 Xenon Arc Chamber for AMIC",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NIC-101788",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "101788",
"scheme": "GB-NIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@qub.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070031-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070031-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-31T11:42:40Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "AMIC is expanding its core capabilities in Digital Factory, Smart Design, Sustainable Polymers and Composites, Nanotechnology and Photonics.\nAs part of this project, Queen's University Belfast is seeking expressions of interest from suppliers as we wish to procure a xenon arc chamber.\nQueen's staff wish to engage with suppliers prior to procuring this equipment to:\n1 - gain a better understanding of what the market can offer and if the market can respond to a tender meeting our requirements.\n2 - identify potential suppliers able to provide the requirement.\n3 - understand potential lead times.\n4 - gain an understanding of the commercial profile for the requirement.\nA pre-market engagement questionnaire has been published here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast. \nInterested parties are asked to complete and return this questionnaire via the InTend platform. Queen's may then contact suppliers for further discussion of the information received in the questionnaire. Queen's do not guarantee that they will speak to every supplier who submits a return.\nParticipation in the pre-market engagement exercise is not a pre-requisite to participation in any future tender exercise, however, the information provided may be used to inform\ndecisions around the tender exercise. Queen's welcome all participation in this Pre Market engagement exercise.\nThis Pre Market Engagement exercise is not a call for competition and does not commit Queen's to proceed with a formal procurement. Queen's is not obligated to adopt supplier\nfeedback into the process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}