Lot 1
n/a
Buyer: NHS Resolution →
As part of our claims management function, NHS Resolution is looking to outsource the process of sourcing and instructing medical experts to be used as part of the management of a large number of pre-litigation cases
UKI
n/a
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Expert witness services (71319000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 9,304 | 5 median · 28.4 average (3,686 of 9,304 with a bid count) | 4 average (4,040 of 9,304 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 869 | 5 median · 47.4 average (348 of 869 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (385 of 869 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 51 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0495d4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027355-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 27 2024 17:08:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2024 | planning | 027355-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027355-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-08-27T18:08:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0495d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10452",
"name": "NHS Resolution"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0495d4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "n/a"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre- Litigation Medical Experts",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "As part of our claims management function, NHS Resolution is looking to outsource the process of sourcing and instructing medical experts to be used as part of the management of a large number of pre-litigation cases",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71319000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Expert witness services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10452",
"name": "NHS Resolution",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor, 10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.resolution.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.resolution.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Resolution"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "zenobia.christie@resolution.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027355-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-08-27T18:08:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0495d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10452",
"name": "NHS Resolution"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0495d4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "n/a"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre- Litigation Medical Experts",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "As part of our claims management function, NHS Resolution is looking to outsource the process of sourcing and instructing medical experts to be used as part of the management of a large number of pre-litigation cases",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71319000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Expert witness services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10452",
"name": "NHS Resolution",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor, 10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.resolution.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.resolution.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Resolution"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "zenobia.christie@resolution.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}