Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Resourcing — This criterion is made up of the following sub-criteria:
Organogram - 2%
Resourcing work packages - 4%
Site supervisor - 4% (10%)
Method statement (10%)
Price (80%)
Buyer: Havant Borough Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Havant Borough Council (the council) is inviting bidders to submit tenders for the provision of pre-letting (void) refurbishments at 14 flats in a block in Market Parade, Havant. The general refurbishments required include: - Upgrading the electrical installations - Upgrading the fire doors - Replacement of electrical heaters - Overhaul of uPVC windows and doors - Installation of new kitchen appliances - Rubbish clearance - Carpet/vinyl flooring cleaning and replacement - Joinery repairs - Mould treatments and some redecoration - Installation of new electric showers The refurbishments are anticipated to take 6-8 weeks. The council is keen for the Works to start as soon as possible and Bidders must provide a proposed start date within their returns. To assist bidders with their tenders, the council is offering supervised site visits during the week commencing 3rd November 2025. Bidders wishing to attend a site visit must confirm their details and preferred date/time using the messaging function within the portal, and in accordance with Section 6 of the Invitation to Tender. The estimated value of the project is £100,000 excluding VAT. The council is proposing to manage the refurbishment using a JCT Minor Works Building Contract (2024). The closing date for receipt of tenders is 12:00 on Monday 24th November 2025. All documents are available at https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=4aa0c47d-1db4-f011-813a-005056b64545
UKJ35, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Resourcing — This criterion is made up of the following sub-criteria:
Organogram - 2%
Resourcing work packages - 4%
Site supervisor - 4% (10%)
Method statement (10%)
Price (80%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical domestic appliances, Electrical installation work, Joinery work, Floor laying and covering work, Floor-laying work, Laying work of flexible floor coverings, Floor-covering work, Decoration work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Electrical domestic appliances (39710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 813 | 4 median · 44.7 average (224 of 813 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (238 of 813 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ35 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 96 | 6 median · 5.7 average (3 of 96 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 96 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d5a1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069149-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 28 2025 17:08:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069149-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-24T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-14T23:59:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 069149-2025 |
| 28 Oct 2025 | tender | 069121-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069149-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-28T17:08:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRP-6166-CGXY",
"name": "Havant Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5a1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Resourcing",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "This criterion is made up of the following sub-criteria:\nOrganogram - 2%\nResourcing work packages - 4%\nSite supervisor - 4%"
},
{
"name": "Method statement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "The conditions of participation are outlined in the procurement documents and are summarised below:\nFINANCIAL CAPACITY:\nThe council will use the CreditSafe Rating Model to determine whether a Bidder is a financial risk to the extent that they cannot perform the contract. A full breakdown of the council's approach to economic and financial standing is provided in Annex B of the Invitation to Tender.\nINSURANCE\nBidders must demonstrate that they hold or can commit to obtaining:\n- Public Liability Insurance = £10million for each and every claim\n- Employer's Liability Insurance = £5million for each and every claim\n- Professional Indemnity Insurance = £2million for each and every claim\nTECHNICAL CAPACITY\nAccreditation - Bidders must evidence that the person responsible for all electrical work is NICEIC accredited.\nExperience - Bidders must provide 2 case studies to demonstrate they have completed refurbishments of a similar scale and scope. At least 1 on these examples must demonstrate managing works in multiple properties and managing multiple trades.\nHealth and Safety - Bidders must evidence that they have suitable health and safety policies in place."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical domestic appliances"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery work"
},
{
"id": "45432100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor laying and covering work"
},
{
"id": "45432110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor-laying work"
},
{
"id": "45432111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laying work of flexible floor coverings"
},
{
"id": "45432130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor-covering work"
},
{
"id": "45451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decoration work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-letting (void) refurbishments at Market Parade, Havant",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069149-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069149-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-28T17:08:52Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Havant Borough Council (the council) is inviting bidders to submit tenders for the provision of pre-letting (void) refurbishments at 14 flats in a block in Market Parade, Havant.\nThe general refurbishments required include:\n- Upgrading the electrical installations\n- Upgrading the fire doors\n- Replacement of electrical heaters\n- Overhaul of uPVC windows and doors\n- Installation of new kitchen appliances\n- Rubbish clearance\n- Carpet/vinyl flooring cleaning and replacement\n- Joinery repairs\n- Mould treatments and some redecoration\n- Installation of new electric showers\nThe refurbishments are anticipated to take 6-8 weeks. The council is keen for the Works to start as soon as possible and Bidders must provide a proposed start date within their returns.\nTo assist bidders with their tenders, the council is offering supervised site visits during the week commencing 3rd November 2025. Bidders wishing to attend a site visit must confirm their details and preferred date/time using the messaging function within the portal, and in accordance with Section 6 of the Invitation to Tender.\nThe estimated value of the project is £100,000 excluding VAT.\nThe council is proposing to manage the refurbishment using a JCT Minor Works Building Contract (2024).\nThe closing date for receipt of tenders is 12:00 on Monday 24th November 2025.\nAll documents are available at https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=4aa0c47d-1db4-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRP-6166-CGXY",
"name": "Havant Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Havant",
"postalCode": "PO9 2AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre Rd, Havant PO9 2AX"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGRP-6166-CGXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hbc_procurement@havant.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069149-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-28T17:08:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRP-6166-CGXY",
"name": "Havant Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5a1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Resourcing",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "This criterion is made up of the following sub-criteria:\nOrganogram - 2%\nResourcing work packages - 4%\nSite supervisor - 4%"
},
{
"name": "Method statement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "The conditions of participation are outlined in the procurement documents and are summarised below:\nFINANCIAL CAPACITY:\nThe council will use the CreditSafe Rating Model to determine whether a Bidder is a financial risk to the extent that they cannot perform the contract. A full breakdown of the council's approach to economic and financial standing is provided in Annex B of the Invitation to Tender.\nINSURANCE\nBidders must demonstrate that they hold or can commit to obtaining:\n- Public Liability Insurance = £10million for each and every claim\n- Employer's Liability Insurance = £5million for each and every claim\n- Professional Indemnity Insurance = £2million for each and every claim\nTECHNICAL CAPACITY\nAccreditation - Bidders must evidence that the person responsible for all electrical work is NICEIC accredited.\nExperience - Bidders must provide 2 case studies to demonstrate they have completed refurbishments of a similar scale and scope. At least 1 on these examples must demonstrate managing works in multiple properties and managing multiple trades.\nHealth and Safety - Bidders must evidence that they have suitable health and safety policies in place."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical domestic appliances"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery work"
},
{
"id": "45432100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor laying and covering work"
},
{
"id": "45432110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor-laying work"
},
{
"id": "45432111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laying work of flexible floor coverings"
},
{
"id": "45432130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor-covering work"
},
{
"id": "45451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decoration work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-letting (void) refurbishments at Market Parade, Havant",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069149-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069149-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-28T17:08:52Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Havant Borough Council (the council) is inviting bidders to submit tenders for the provision of pre-letting (void) refurbishments at 14 flats in a block in Market Parade, Havant.\nThe general refurbishments required include:\n- Upgrading the electrical installations\n- Upgrading the fire doors\n- Replacement of electrical heaters\n- Overhaul of uPVC windows and doors\n- Installation of new kitchen appliances\n- Rubbish clearance\n- Carpet/vinyl flooring cleaning and replacement\n- Joinery repairs\n- Mould treatments and some redecoration\n- Installation of new electric showers\nThe refurbishments are anticipated to take 6-8 weeks. The council is keen for the Works to start as soon as possible and Bidders must provide a proposed start date within their returns.\nTo assist bidders with their tenders, the council is offering supervised site visits during the week commencing 3rd November 2025. Bidders wishing to attend a site visit must confirm their details and preferred date/time using the messaging function within the portal, and in accordance with Section 6 of the Invitation to Tender.\nThe estimated value of the project is £100,000 excluding VAT.\nThe council is proposing to manage the refurbishment using a JCT Minor Works Building Contract (2024).\nThe closing date for receipt of tenders is 12:00 on Monday 24th November 2025.\nAll documents are available at https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=4aa0c47d-1db4-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRP-6166-CGXY",
"name": "Havant Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Havant",
"postalCode": "PO9 2AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre Rd, Havant PO9 2AX"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGRP-6166-CGXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hbc_procurement@havant.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069121-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-28T16:38:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRP-6166-CGXY",
"name": "Havant Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5a1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Resourcing",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "This criterion is made up of the following sub-criteria:\nOrganogram - 2%\nResourcing work packages - 4%\nSite supervisor - 4%"
},
{
"name": "Method statement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "The conditions of participation are outlined in the procurement documents and are summarised below:\n FINANCIAL CAPACITY:\nThe council will use the CreditSafe Rating Model to determine whether a Bidder is a financial risk to the extent that they cannot perform the contract. A full breakdown of the council's approach to economic and financial standing is provided in Annex B of the Invitation to Tender.\nINSURANCE\nBidders must demonstrate that they hold or can commit to obtaining:\n - Public Liability Insurance = £10million for each and every claim\n - Employer's Liability Insurance = £5million for each and every claim\n - Professional Indemnity Insurance = £2million for each and every claim\nTECHNICAL CAPACITY\nAccreditation - Bidders must evidence that the person responsible for all electrical work is NICEIC accredited.\nExperience - Bidders must provide 2 case studies to demonstrate they have completed refurbishments of a similar scale and scope. At least 1 on these examples must demonstrate managing works in multiple properties and managing multiple trades.\nHealth and Safety - Bidders must evidence that they have suitable health and safety policies in place."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical domestic appliances"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery work"
},
{
"id": "45432100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor laying and covering work"
},
{
"id": "45432110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor-laying work"
},
{
"id": "45432111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laying work of flexible floor coverings"
},
{
"id": "45432130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor-covering work"
},
{
"id": "45451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decoration work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-letting (void) refurbishments at Market Parade, Havant",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069121-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069121-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-28T16:38:35Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Havant Borough Council (the council) is inviting bidders to submit tenders for the provision of pre-letting (void) refurbishments at 14 flats in a block in Market Parade, Havant.\nThe general refurbishments required include:\n- Upgrading the electrical installations\n- Upgrading the fire doors\n- Replacement of electrical heaters\n- Overhaul of uPVC windows and doors\n- Installation of new kitchen appliances\n- Rubbish clearance\n- Carpet/vinyl flooring cleaning and replacement\n- Joinery repairs\n- Mould treatments and some redecoration\n- Installation of new electric showers\nThe refurbishments are anticipated to take 6-8 weeks. The council is keen for the Works to start as soon as possible and Bidders must provide a proposed start date within their returns.\nTo assist bidders with their tenders, the council is offering supervised site visits during the week commencing 3rd November 2025. Bidders wishing to attend a site visit must confirm their details and preferred date/time using the messaging function within the portal, and in accordance with Section 6 of the Invitation to Tender.\nThe estimated value of the project is £100,000 excluding VAT.\nThe council is proposing to manage the refurbishment using a JCT Minor Works Building Contract (2024).\nThe closing date for receipt of tenders is 12:00 on Monday 24th November 2025.\nAll documents are available at",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRP-6166-CGXY",
"name": "Havant Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Havant",
"postalCode": "PO9 2AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre Rd, Havant PO9 2AX"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGRP-6166-CGXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hbc_procurement@havant.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}