Find a TenderAwardedContract award notice
Published 10 Jul 2025, 08:42 BST

Official UK procurement notice

PR9803 - MEH - The Provision of Media Buying and Management Services

Official notice

Authority: Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (NHS & healthcare)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£1,512,000≈ £504k / year · £1,814,400 inc. VAT · 1 value update28.3% below published estimate
Submissions closed 21 Aug 2025awarded 17 Dec 2025
Award (standstill) to ALL RESPONSE MEDIA LIMITED
Contract term 3 yrsends 31 Oct 2028 · up to 31 Oct 2030 with extensions · starts 3 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Moorfields Private offers patients the opportunity to

be seen privately for a wide range of eye

conditions. Our profits are reinvested into our NHS

services and research programmes for

the benefit of all our patients.

We work with an external marketing agency to

support the above by aiding brand recognition and

engagement, generating enquiries and referrals

using marketing activities including campaigns in

paid digital media and offline channels and by

optimising our website content for organic searches

from prospective patients and referrers.

CPV: Advertising and marketing services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 3 yrsSMEPublished value£1,512,000
Contract period: 3 Nov 2025 – 31 Oct 2028 (3 yrs) · up to 31 Oct 2030 with extensionsValue: £1,512,000 exc. VAT · £1,814,400 inc. VAT
Delivery: UK, LondonEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: 2 optional 12 month extensions

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Qualitative: 60%
  • Commercial: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Qualitative
  • Commercial
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
10 Jul 2025, 08:42 BST
Last source update
18 Dec 2025, 14:17 GMT
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 3 Oct 2025
Authority reference
PR9803 and CA16244
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-042762
Latest notice
Contract award notice (UK6)
Classification (CPV)
Advertising and marketing services
Delivery area
UKLondon (UKI)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-055c77 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: MultiQuote · Who buys & how to bid on MultiQuote
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free
Submission deadline
21 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
14 Aug 2025, 17:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Tendering portal 'MultiQuote Evolve' used by

the Contracting Authority for this procurement:

suppliers.multiquote.com/Page/Login.aspx ↗

For further assistance, or specific queries, you can contact

MultiQuote's support via:

Phone: 020 3920 8054

Email: [email protected]

Timeline

10 Jul 2025 → 31 Dec 2025 · 10 dates
  1. Planning notice published
    10 Jul 2025, 08:42 BST
  2. Market engagement
    18 Jul 2025, 23:59 BST

    As our current contract for media buying and management services nears its end, we're initiating an open tender procedure. Our goal is to explore opportunities for greater savings, improved efficiencies, and innovative marketing strategies to support our growing business needs.

    To learn more and express your interest, please reach out to Anne O'Mahony at [email protected], and Sian Bayman at [email protected]. Upon contact, we will provide a feedback document and additional details for your consideration and valuable input.

  3. Tender notice published
    24 Jul 2025, 13:15 BST
  4. Clarification questions by
    14 Aug 2025, 17:00 BST
  5. Submission deadline
    21 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
  6. Award decision expected by384 days ago
    3 Oct 2025, 23:59 BST
  7. Contract starts354 days ago
    3 Nov 2025
  8. Assessment summaries sent309 days ago
    18 Dec 2025
  9. Latest notice published309 days ago
    18 Dec 2025, 14:17 GMT
  10. Standstill ends295 days ago
    31 Dec 2025, 23:59 GMT

Notice history

9 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 10 Jul 2025
  1. Preliminary market engagement notice published
    10 Jul 2025, 08:42 BST
    UK2
  2. Tender notice published
    24 Jul 2025, 13:15 BST
    UK4
  3. Published value published: £1,512,000
    24 Jul 2025, 13:15 BST
  4. Status changed to active
    24 Jul 2025, 13:15 BST
  5. Procurement method changed
    24 Jul 2025, 13:15 BST
  6. Deadline published: 21 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
    24 Jul 2025, 13:15 BST
  7. Contract award notice published
    18 Dec 2025, 14:17 GMT
    UK6
  8. Status changed to complete
    18 Dec 2025, 14:17 GMT
  9. Contract signature expected
    12 Jan 2026, 23:59 GMT
    scheduled

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £1,083,5001 award exc. VAT
Bids received 99 from SMEs
Awarded toValueDateStatus
ALL RESPONSE MEDIA LIMITED19 Jan 2026 – 18 Jan 2029 · up to 18 Jan 2031Extensions: 2 optional 12 month extensions£1,083,50017 Dec 2025standstill to 31 Dec 2025Standstill

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
9final-stage tenders · 12 at stage one90—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

MOORFIELDS EYE HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PTPP-1281-DTGJ 162 City Road, London, London, EC1V 2PDContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • ALL RESPONSE MEDIA LIMITEDAwarded supplierGB-COH: 03056950GB-PPON: PLZM-5563-TWJM 65 Goswell Road, London, London, EC1V 7ENContact email

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure