← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

PR312022 MRF Upgrade

Buyer: Exeter City Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerExeter City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Apr 2023
ValueValue not published
Published7 Feb 2023

What is being bought

The City Council of Exeter (‘the Council’) is inviting tenders for the supply, installation and commissioning of a Material Recycling Facility (MRF). The Council is in the process of upgrading its MRF at the Marsh Barton Depot, Exeter to process post-consumer and some I/C (Industrial / Commercial) dry recyclable materials. The MRF input materials will be received either in Refuse Collection Vehicles (Type REL), or loose, from kerbside collection schemes, which extract materials mainly from the domestic waste stream. Some dry recyclable materials will be received either bagged, or loose, from commercial & industrial sources.

Delivery location

UKK4

Categories

Recycling equipment 42914000Construction works for recycling station 45213270Mechanical installations 45350000Installation services of mechanical equipment 51120000Engineering design services 71320000Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery 42900000

Lot details

Lot 1

The City Council of Exeter (‘the Council’) is inviting tenders for the supply, installation and commissioning of a Material Recycling Facility (MRF). The Council is in the process of upgrading its MRF at the Marsh Barton Depot, Exeter to process post-consumer and some I/C (Industrial / Commercial) dry recyclable materials. The MRF input materials will be received either in Refuse Collection Vehicles (Type REL), or loose, from kerbside collection schemes, which extract materials mainly from the domestic waste stream. Some dry recyclable materials will be received either bagged, or loose, from commercial & industrial sources.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Installation services of mechanical equipment, Mechanical installations, Engineering design services, Recycling equipment, Construction works for recycling stationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Recycling equipment (42914000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0204 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,020 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,277 of 3,020 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK41111 median · 342.5 average (4 of 11 with a bid count)14.8 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a3b0
Latest release ID003791-2023
Latest release timestampTue Feb 07 2023 18:21:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-04-14T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-04-14T12:05:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=4acae35f-f9a6-ed11-811f-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Feb 2023tender003791-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003791-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-07T18:21:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a3b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18216",
    "name": "Exeter City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=4acae35f-f9a6-ed11-811f-005056b64545"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN655211",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The City Council of Exeter (‘the Council’) is inviting tenders for the supply, installation and commissioning of a Material Recycling Facility (MRF).\nThe Council is in the process of upgrading its MRF at the Marsh Barton Depot, Exeter to process post-consumer and some I/C (Industrial / Commercial) dry recyclable materials. The MRF input materials will be received either in Refuse Collection Vehicles (Type REL), or loose, from kerbside collection schemes, which extract materials mainly from the domestic waste stream. Some dry recyclable materials will be received either bagged, or loose, from commercial & industrial sources.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "51120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of mechanical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "42914000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recycling equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45213270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction works for recycling station"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PR312022 MRF Upgrade",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-14T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-14T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The City Council of Exeter (‘the Council’) is inviting tenders for the supply, installation and commissioning of a Material Recycling Facility (MRF).\nThe Council is in the process of upgrading its MRF at the Marsh Barton Depot, Exeter to process post-consumer and some I/C (Industrial / Commercial) dry recyclable materials. The MRF input materials will be received either in Refuse Collection Vehicles (Type REL), or loose, from kerbside collection schemes, which extract materials mainly from the domestic waste stream. Some dry recyclable materials will be received either bagged, or loose, from commercial & industrial sources.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=4acae35f-f9a6-ed11-811f-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18216",
      "name": "Exeter City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Paris Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://exeter.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://exeter.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Exeter City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=4acae35f-f9a6-ed11-811f-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Chanelle Busby",
        "email": "Chanelle.Busby@exeter.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392265262"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Feb 2023 · 003791-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "003791-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-07T18:21:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a3b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18216",
    "name": "Exeter City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=4acae35f-f9a6-ed11-811f-005056b64545"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN655211",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The City Council of Exeter (‘the Council’) is inviting tenders for the supply, installation and commissioning of a Material Recycling Facility (MRF).\nThe Council is in the process of upgrading its MRF at the Marsh Barton Depot, Exeter to process post-consumer and some I/C (Industrial / Commercial) dry recyclable materials. The MRF input materials will be received either in Refuse Collection Vehicles (Type REL), or loose, from kerbside collection schemes, which extract materials mainly from the domestic waste stream. Some dry recyclable materials will be received either bagged, or loose, from commercial & industrial sources.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "51120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of mechanical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "42914000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recycling equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45213270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction works for recycling station"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PR312022 MRF Upgrade",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-14T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-14T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The City Council of Exeter (‘the Council’) is inviting tenders for the supply, installation and commissioning of a Material Recycling Facility (MRF).\nThe Council is in the process of upgrading its MRF at the Marsh Barton Depot, Exeter to process post-consumer and some I/C (Industrial / Commercial) dry recyclable materials. The MRF input materials will be received either in Refuse Collection Vehicles (Type REL), or loose, from kerbside collection schemes, which extract materials mainly from the domestic waste stream. Some dry recyclable materials will be received either bagged, or loose, from commercial & industrial sources.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=4acae35f-f9a6-ed11-811f-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18216",
      "name": "Exeter City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Paris Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://exeter.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://exeter.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Exeter City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=4acae35f-f9a6-ed11-811f-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Chanelle Busby",
        "email": "Chanelle.Busby@exeter.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392265262"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}