← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PQQ SIMA

Buyer: Menter Môn Cyf →

BuyerMenter Môn Cyf
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 May 2024

What is being bought

For the SIMA work stream, we are inviting PQQs from tenderers, able to integrate the separate sensors and elements of the monitoring and mitigation system into a single operational demonstration, that will be deployed on the Marinus Buoy in spring/summer 2024 for a period of 12 months.

Delivery location

UKL11

Categories

Marine installations 45244100Marine research services 73112000Marine conservation strategy planning 90712300Marine services 98360000Environmental monitoring other than for construction 90711500

Lot details

Lot 1

For the SIMA work stream, we are inviting PQQs from tenderers, able to integrate the separate sensors and elements of the monitoring and mitigation system into a single operational demonstration, that will be deployed on the Marinus Buoy in spring/summer 2024 for a period of 12 months.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Delivery Plan — 35
Experience of Individuals — 25
Risks and Challenges — 25
Local Content — 15
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Marine installations, Marine research services, Marine services, Marine conservation strategy planningNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Marine installations (45244100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL115310 median · 89.2 average (21 of 53 with a bid count)8.9 average (24 of 53 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016284-2024-MOR73-1

Statusactive
Value£513,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043bfa
Latest release ID016284-2024
Latest release timestampThu May 23 2024 09:38:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2024award, contract016284-2024
22 Feb 2024tender005730-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016284-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 513115,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 630862,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-23T10:38:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043bfa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2103",
    "name": "Menter Môn Cyf"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016284-2024-MOR73-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-114423",
          "name": "Seiche Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043bfa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "For the SIMA work stream, we are inviting PQQs from tenderers, able to integrate the separate sensors and elements of the monitoring and mitigation system into a single operational demonstration, that will be deployed on the Marinus Buoy in spring/summer 2024 for a period of 12 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Delivery Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience of Individuals",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Risks and Challenges",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Local Content",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45244100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "73112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98360000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90712300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine conservation strategy planning"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PQQ SIMA",
    "status": "complete",
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Delay in funding which needed to be confirmed prior to funding. There is also a need to meet seasonal periods of activity for target species."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "For the SIMA work stream, we are inviting PQQs from tenderers, able to integrate the separate sensors and elements of the monitoring and mitigation system into a single operational demonstration, that will be deployed on the Marinus Buoy in spring/summer 2024 for a period of 12 months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90711500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2103",
      "name": "Menter Môn Cyf",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL11",
        "locality": "Llangefni",
        "postalCode": "LL77 7LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Neuadd y Dref, Bulkeley Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mentermon.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0875",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Third Sector Not for Profit Entity"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Local Economic and Environmental Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Menter Môn Cyf"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "samantha@mentermon.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1248725700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114423",
      "name": "Seiche Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Holsworthy",
        "postalCode": "EX227SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1B, Enterprise Centre, Langdon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Seiche Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1409404050"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "PQQ SIMA",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016284-2024-MOR73-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 513000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016284-2024-MOR73-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:141687)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 May 2024 · 016284-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016284-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 513115,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 630862,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-23T10:38:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043bfa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2103",
    "name": "Menter Môn Cyf"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016284-2024-MOR73-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-114423",
          "name": "Seiche Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043bfa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "For the SIMA work stream, we are inviting PQQs from tenderers, able to integrate the separate sensors and elements of the monitoring and mitigation system into a single operational demonstration, that will be deployed on the Marinus Buoy in spring/summer 2024 for a period of 12 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Delivery Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience of Individuals",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Risks and Challenges",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Local Content",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45244100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "73112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98360000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90712300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine conservation strategy planning"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PQQ SIMA",
    "status": "complete",
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Delay in funding which needed to be confirmed prior to funding. There is also a need to meet seasonal periods of activity for target species."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "For the SIMA work stream, we are inviting PQQs from tenderers, able to integrate the separate sensors and elements of the monitoring and mitigation system into a single operational demonstration, that will be deployed on the Marinus Buoy in spring/summer 2024 for a period of 12 months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90711500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2103",
      "name": "Menter Môn Cyf",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL11",
        "locality": "Llangefni",
        "postalCode": "LL77 7LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Neuadd y Dref, Bulkeley Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mentermon.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0875",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Third Sector Not for Profit Entity"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Local Economic and Environmental Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Menter Môn Cyf"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "samantha@mentermon.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1248725700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114423",
      "name": "Seiche Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Holsworthy",
        "postalCode": "EX227SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1B, Enterprise Centre, Langdon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Seiche Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1409404050"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "PQQ SIMA",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016284-2024-MOR73-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 513000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016284-2024-MOR73-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:141687)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Feb 2024 · 005730-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "005730-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-22T08:57:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043bfa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2103",
    "name": "Menter Môn Cyf"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043bfa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Subject to ongoing works"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "For the SIMA work stream, we are inviting PQQs from tenderers, able to integrate the separate sensors and elements of the monitoring and mitigation system into a single operational demonstration, that will be deployed on the Marinus Buoy in spring/summer 2024 for a period of 12 months.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 15,
          "minimumCandidates": 2
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 420
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45244100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "73112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98360000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90712300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine conservation strategy planning"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PQQ SIMA",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Delay in funding which needed to be confirmed prior to funding. There is also a need to meet seasonal periods of activity for target species."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "For the SIMA work stream, we are inviting PQQs from tenderers, able to integrate the separate sensors and elements of the monitoring and mitigation system into a single operational demonstration, that will be deployed on the Marinus Buoy in spring/summer 2024 for a period of 12 months.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-03-08T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-08T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90711500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2103",
      "name": "Menter Môn Cyf",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL11",
        "locality": "Llangefni",
        "postalCode": "LL77 7LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Neuadd y Dref, Bulkeley Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mentermon.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0875",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Third Sector Not for Profit Entity"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Local Economic and Environmental Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Menter Môn Cyf"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
        "email": "samantha@mentermon.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1248725700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "PQQ SIMA",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=139262.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(WA Ref:139262)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}