Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Birmingham City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Birmingham City Council carried out a high value quotation exercise for the provision of noise recording equipment (noise nuisance recorders) for the purpose of facilitating the investigation of noise nuisance complaints, which is a statutory obligation for the Council. The tender submission deadline was 12pm 5th February 2025. This tender was carried out using Birmingham City Council e-procurement portal Intend, including tender submissions and correspondence with supplier's regarding this procurement. Registration and use of Intend is free. If you are unable to register please email: cps@birmingham.gov.uk.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060608 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029517-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 31 2026 10:12:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003244-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 029517-2026 |
| 14 Jan 2026 | tender | 003244-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029517-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T11:12:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060608",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
{
"id": "38900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00987160",
"name": "Cirrus Research PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PQ0651",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PQ0651 PROVISION OF NOISE MONITORING EQUIPMENT FOR THE INVESTIGATION OF STATUTORY NUISANCE COMPLAINTS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council carried out a high value quotation exercise for the provision of noise recording equipment (noise nuisance recorders) for the purpose of facilitating the investigation of noise nuisance complaints, which is a statutory obligation for the Council.\nThe tender submission deadline was 12pm 5th February 2025.\nThis tender was carried out using Birmingham City Council e-procurement portal Intend, including tender submissions and correspondence with supplier's regarding this procurement.\nRegistration and use of Intend is free. \nIf you are unable to register please email: cps@birmingham.gov.uk.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.birmingham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joshua Bough",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01213031111"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00987160",
"name": "Cirrus Research PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hunmanby",
"postalCode": "YO140PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridlington Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00987160",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@cirrusresearch.com",
"telephone": "01723891655"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "PROVISION OF NOISE MONITORING EQUIPMENT FOR THE INVESTIGATION OF STATUTORY NUISANCE COMPLAINTS",
"value": {
"amount": 59496,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 71394
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-03-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-26T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029517-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029517-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T11:12:47+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029517-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T11:12:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060608",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
{
"id": "38900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00987160",
"name": "Cirrus Research PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PQ0651",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PQ0651 PROVISION OF NOISE MONITORING EQUIPMENT FOR THE INVESTIGATION OF STATUTORY NUISANCE COMPLAINTS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council carried out a high value quotation exercise for the provision of noise recording equipment (noise nuisance recorders) for the purpose of facilitating the investigation of noise nuisance complaints, which is a statutory obligation for the Council.\nThe tender submission deadline was 12pm 5th February 2025.\nThis tender was carried out using Birmingham City Council e-procurement portal Intend, including tender submissions and correspondence with supplier's regarding this procurement.\nRegistration and use of Intend is free. \nIf you are unable to register please email: cps@birmingham.gov.uk.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.birmingham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joshua Bough",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01213031111"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00987160",
"name": "Cirrus Research PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hunmanby",
"postalCode": "YO140PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridlington Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00987160",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@cirrusresearch.com",
"telephone": "01723891655"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "PROVISION OF NOISE MONITORING EQUIPMENT FOR THE INVESTIGATION OF STATUTORY NUISANCE COMPLAINTS",
"value": {
"amount": 59496,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 71394
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-03-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-26T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029517-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029517-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T11:12:47+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003244-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-14T16:39:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060608",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PQ0651",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "This procurement's evaluation criteria will consist of several due diligence (pass/fail) questions followed by quality and price evaluation.\nThe breakdown of the award criteria = 30% Quality & 70% Price\nQuality Criteria consists of several weighted quality questions designed to enable the Council's evaluators to assess the suppliers understanding of and ability to deliver the requirements.\nPrice Criteria is weighted: 90% purchase of goods; 10% cost of annual re-calibration + warranty"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-19T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PQ0651 PROVISION OF NOISE MONITORING EQUIPMENT FOR THE INVESTIGATION OF STATUTORY NUISANCE",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"description": "To participate in this procurement you will need to use the council's e-procurement portal Intend.\nIf you are not already registered, please register with In-tend. Registration and use of In-Tend is free. \nIf you are unable to register with In-tend please email: cps@birmingham.gov.uk.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "003244-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003244-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-14T16:39:28Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council is carrying out a high value quotation exercise for the provision of noise recording equipment (noise nuisance recorders) for the purpose of facilitating the investigation of noise nuisance complaints, which is a statutory obligation for the Council.\nThe tender submission deadline is 12pm 5th February 2025.\nIf you have any clarification questions please submit them using Intend's project correspondence function. A clarification tracker document which be published on a regular basis detailing all clarification questions asked and the answers provided by the Council to these questions. The name of the supplier which asked the clarification question will NOT be included in the clarification tracker.\n- The deadline for submitting clarification questions is 12pm 28th January 2025\nTo participate please use the e-procurement portal Intend. Registration and use of Intend is free. \nIf you are unable to register please email: cps@birmingham.gov.uk.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-05T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-28T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc \nTo participate in this procurement you will need to use the council's e-procurement portal Intend.\nIf you are not already registered, please register with In-tend. Registration and use of In-Tend is free. \nIf you are unable to register with In-tend please email: cps@birmingham.gov.uk.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.birmingham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joshua",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01213031111"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}