Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Birmingham City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Birmingham City Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint an organisation for the provision of advertising screens for the Frankfurt Christmas Market. Provision of advertising screens for the Frankfurt Christmas Market between 1st November and 24th December annually. The concession contract for the services will commence in October 2025 and will be in place for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk. Your completed quotation submission should be returned by 12:00 (noon) on Friday 19th September 2025 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc
UKG31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Display screens, Screens, Advertising services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Display screens (30231300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 982 | 3 median · 42.3 average (382 of 982 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (422 of 982 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG31 | 4 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 50 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059095 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052508-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 29 2025 13:51:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052508-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-19T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-08T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be able to log on which will enable you to download all relevant quotation documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk. Your completed quotation submission should be returned by 12:00 (noon) on Friday 19th September 2025 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,090,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 2025 | tender | 052508-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052508-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T14:51:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059095",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PQ0609",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1090000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 1308000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The concession contract for the services will commence in October 2025 and will be in place for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality will account for 40% of the overall award criteria. The concession fee will account for 60% of the overall award criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30231300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Display screens"
},
{
"id": "32351200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Screens"
},
{
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PQ0609 - Frankfurt Christmas Market Advertising Screens",
"value": {
"amount": 1090000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1308000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052508-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052508-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T14:51:12+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint an organisation for the provision of advertising screens for the Frankfurt Christmas Market.\nProvision of advertising screens for the Frankfurt Christmas Market between 1st November and 24th December annually.\nThe concession contract for the services will commence in October 2025 and will be in place for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years.\nThe Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. \nIf you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk. \nYour completed quotation submission should be returned by 12:00 (noon) on Friday 19th September 2025 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be able to log on which will enable you to download all relevant quotation documentation. \nIf you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk. \nYour completed quotation submission should be returned by 12:00 (noon) on Friday 19th September 2025 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052508-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T14:51:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059095",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PQ0609",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1090000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 1308000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The concession contract for the services will commence in October 2025 and will be in place for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality will account for 40% of the overall award criteria. The concession fee will account for 60% of the overall award criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30231300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Display screens"
},
{
"id": "32351200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Screens"
},
{
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PQ0609 - Frankfurt Christmas Market Advertising Screens",
"value": {
"amount": 1090000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1308000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052508-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052508-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T14:51:12+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint an organisation for the provision of advertising screens for the Frankfurt Christmas Market.\nProvision of advertising screens for the Frankfurt Christmas Market between 1st November and 24th December annually.\nThe concession contract for the services will commence in October 2025 and will be in place for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years.\nThe Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. \nIf you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk. \nYour completed quotation submission should be returned by 12:00 (noon) on Friday 19th September 2025 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be able to log on which will enable you to download all relevant quotation documentation. \nIf you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk. \nYour completed quotation submission should be returned by 12:00 (noon) on Friday 19th September 2025 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}