Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED →
Supply and delivery of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) for Northern Trains Limited, including high-visibility clothing, protective footwear, gloves, eye protection, head protection, and other safety-related equipment required for rail operations, maintenance, and station staff.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories (18000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 18 | 311 | 6 median · 18.4 average (93 of 311 with a bid count) | 4 average (99 of 311 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 114 | 8 median · 20.4 average (25 of 114 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (29 of 114 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 37 | 39 median · 39 average (1 of 37 with a bid count) | 11 average (1 of 37 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a2cf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048485-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 09:27:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 048485-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048485-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T10:27:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2cf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PPE",
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2880000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Supply and delivery of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) for Northern Trains Limited, including high-visibility clothing, protective footwear, gloves, eye protection, head protection, and other safety-related equipment required for rail operations, maintenance, and station staff.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048485-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048485-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T10:27:17+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048485-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T10:27:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2cf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PPE",
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2880000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Supply and delivery of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) for Northern Trains Limited, including high-visibility clothing, protective footwear, gloves, eye protection, head protection, and other safety-related equipment required for rail operations, maintenance, and station staff.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048485-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048485-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T10:27:17+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}