← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PP1303 (x-ref. PP1380) - CivTech Challenge 8.5 - Hosting, Support, Maintenance & Call-Off Contract

Buyer: Scottish Natural Heritage →

BuyerScottish Natural Heritage
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Hosting, Support, Maintenance & Call-Off Contract - following the completion of the pre-commercialisation stage (PCA) if the CivTech Prog. & Phase 1, the contractor will undertake Phase 2 of the services for hosting, support, maintenance & call-off services for the NatureScot Protected Areas monitoring system platform.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Environmental management 90710000Environmental protection 90720000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Hosting, Support, Maintenance & Call-Off Contract - following completion of the pre-commercialisation stage (PCA) of the CivTech Programme & Phase 1, the contractor will now undertake Phase 2 of the services for hosting, support, maintenance & call-off services for the NatureScot Protected Areas Monitoring system platform.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Environmental management, Environmental protectionNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental management (90710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer128 median · 8.9 average (10 of 12 with a bid count)2.5 average (10 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM2266 median · 34.3 average (111 of 226 with a bid count)5.1 average (124 of 226 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCivTech 8.5 Challenge: InformedINSIGHT is a Platform-As-A-Service product that has been developed via a CivTech Challenge (8.5) to replace and enhance our Protected Areas Monitoring System. The procurement journey to date has been managed by the Scottish Government via the established CivTech approach. This resulted in 14 applicants submitting proposals (via PCS in November 2022), with three companies taken forward into the Exploration Stage (2023). Following evaluation, one company, Informed Solutions, was taken
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000271-2025-PP1303 (x-ref. PP1380)-1

Statusactive
Value£236,800

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cdbb
Latest release ID000271-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jan 07 2025 09:36:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jan 2025award, contract000271-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000271-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-07T09:36:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cdbb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2926",
    "name": "Scottish Natural Heritage"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000786987"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000271-2025-PP1303 (x-ref. PP1380)-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-55954",
          "name": "Informed Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PP1303 (x-ref. PP1380)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hosting, Support, Maintenance & Call-Off Contract - following completion of the pre-commercialisation stage (PCA) of the CivTech Programme & Phase 1, the contractor will now undertake Phase 2 of the services for hosting, support, maintenance & call-off services for the NatureScot Protected Areas Monitoring system platform.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental management"
          },
          {
            "id": "90720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PP1303 (x-ref. PP1380) - CivTech Challenge 8.5 - Hosting, Support, Maintenance & Call-Off Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hosting, Support, Maintenance & Call-Off Contract - following the completion of the pre-commercialisation stage (PCA) if the CivTech Prog. & Phase 1, the contractor will undertake Phase 2 of the services for hosting, support, maintenance & call-off services for the NatureScot Protected Areas monitoring system platform.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "CivTech 8.5 Challenge: InformedINSIGHT is a Platform-As-A-Service product that has been developed via a CivTech Challenge (8.5) to replace and enhance our Protected Areas Monitoring System. The procurement journey to date has been managed by the Scottish Government via the established CivTech approach. This resulted in 14 applicants submitting proposals (via PCS in November 2022), with three companies taken forward into the Exploration Stage (2023). Following evaluation, one company, Informed Solutions, was taken",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2926",
      "name": "Scottish Natural Heritage",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM62",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 8NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Glen House, Leachkin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nature.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00383",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Natural Heritage"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contract_advertising@nature.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1463725097"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55954",
      "name": "Informed Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Altrincham",
        "postalCode": "WA14 4PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Bank, The Old Market Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Informed Solutions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65309",
      "name": "Inverness Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Inverness Justice Centre, Longman Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Inverness Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1463230782"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000271-2025-PP1303 (x-ref. PP1380)-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 236800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000271-2025-PP1303 (x-ref. PP1380)-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:786987)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jan 2025 · 000271-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000271-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-07T09:36:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cdbb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2926",
    "name": "Scottish Natural Heritage"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000786987"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000271-2025-PP1303 (x-ref. PP1380)-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-55954",
          "name": "Informed Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PP1303 (x-ref. PP1380)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hosting, Support, Maintenance & Call-Off Contract - following completion of the pre-commercialisation stage (PCA) of the CivTech Programme & Phase 1, the contractor will now undertake Phase 2 of the services for hosting, support, maintenance & call-off services for the NatureScot Protected Areas Monitoring system platform.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental management"
          },
          {
            "id": "90720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PP1303 (x-ref. PP1380) - CivTech Challenge 8.5 - Hosting, Support, Maintenance & Call-Off Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hosting, Support, Maintenance & Call-Off Contract - following the completion of the pre-commercialisation stage (PCA) if the CivTech Prog. & Phase 1, the contractor will undertake Phase 2 of the services for hosting, support, maintenance & call-off services for the NatureScot Protected Areas monitoring system platform.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "CivTech 8.5 Challenge: InformedINSIGHT is a Platform-As-A-Service product that has been developed via a CivTech Challenge (8.5) to replace and enhance our Protected Areas Monitoring System. The procurement journey to date has been managed by the Scottish Government via the established CivTech approach. This resulted in 14 applicants submitting proposals (via PCS in November 2022), with three companies taken forward into the Exploration Stage (2023). Following evaluation, one company, Informed Solutions, was taken",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2926",
      "name": "Scottish Natural Heritage",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM62",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 8NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Glen House, Leachkin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nature.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00383",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Natural Heritage"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contract_advertising@nature.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1463725097"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55954",
      "name": "Informed Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Altrincham",
        "postalCode": "WA14 4PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Bank, The Old Market Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Informed Solutions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65309",
      "name": "Inverness Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Inverness Justice Centre, Longman Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Inverness Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1463230782"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000271-2025-PP1303 (x-ref. PP1380)-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 236800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000271-2025-PP1303 (x-ref. PP1380)-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:786987)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}