Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
PP-10177 Parkfield Primary School Catering
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£595,000
Submission deadline 27 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Parkfield Primary School: "PP-10177 Parkfield Primary School Catering". Published status: complete. Published value: £595,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 27 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Parkfield Primary School | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 27 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £595,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Parkfield Primary School
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Parkfield Primary School. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityParkfield Primary School | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published3 Aug 2026, 11:44 BST | Last source update3 Aug 2026, 11:44 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-061208 | ||
What is being bought
This Invitation to Tender (“ITT”) has been issued by Place Group Limited as Agent of Parkfield Primary School (“the Client”). You are invited by the Client to tender for the provision of catering services in accordance with this ITT.
This procurement process is being undertaken in line with public procurement legislation and guidance, utilising the Open Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. This procurement qualifies as a Light Touch service in line with the Common Procurement Vocabulary codes listed at Schedule 1 of The Procurement Regulations 2024.
Parkfield Primary School is a mixed-gender community primary school located on Parkfield Road in Taunton, Somerset, TA1 4RT. As part of their commitment, the school places strong importance on the delivery of a nutritious, appealing and well-managed catering service that encourages healthy eating habits, supports concentration and energy levels, and reflects the diverse needs of its pupils.
The Contract period will be for 3 years initially, with the option to extend for two further one-year periods at the discretion of the Client.
Further information on the Client’s requirements can be found at Attachment 1 Specification and Attachment 2 Client Data within the tender documentation.
The tender is being managed on the In-Tend portal at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/placegroup under project reference PP-10177 and all correspondence and communication will be via the In-Tend portal.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
3 Aug 2026, 11:44 BST - tender value changed
29 Apr 2026, 15:34 BST - Status changed to complete
29 Apr 2026, 15:34 BST - Official notice release published
29 Apr 2026, 15:34 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
29 Apr 2026, 15:34 BST - Published value updated to £595,000
29 Jan 2026, 13:23 GMT - Status changed to active
29 Jan 2026, 13:23 GMT - Official notice release published
29 Jan 2026, 13:23 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 27 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
29 Jan 2026, 13:23 GMT - Buyer information updated
29 Jan 2026, 13:23 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
3 Aug 2026, 11:44 BST - Submission deadline
27 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 31 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · £704,376
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Aspens Services Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts PP-10177 Parkfield Primary School Catering £704,376 · signed 31 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 1 Sept 2026, 00:00 BST — 31 Aug 2029, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Parkfield Primary School
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PWLV-9557-XQVHDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published