← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Powys Commissioning External Childrens Residential Support

Buyer: Powys County Council →

BuyerPowys County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 May 2024

What is being bought

Powys County Council is seeking to commission a residential children’s home service as part of its ongoing commitment to providing exceptional care and support to vulnerable children. The primary goal is to create a nurturing and secure environment that promotes the physical, emotional, and psychological growth of the children in residence. We are seeking a service provider with dedication to the welfare of the children and their holistic development, ensuring that financial considerations do not compromise the quality of care. Through this service, Powys County Council seeks to collaboratively create a supportive residential environment that enriches the lives of these children and contributes positively to their overall life trajectories. Powys County Council are looking to commission residential support in 2 homes, one north (Welshpool) and one south of the county (Ystradgynlais). There will be separate events specific to each of the homes. The Council is looking for providers who would be interested in working in partnership to provide residential support to Powys children from within these Powys owned homes. We are holding an event at the homes for providers to attend and view the property with an opportunity to discuss with commissioners the requirements for service delivery. Subject to outcome of market testing, Powys County Council intends to embark on a formal tender to procure service delivery. To book a slot at the meet the buyer event, please contact Emily Feerick, Commissioning and Projects Officer. Email: emily.feerick2@powys.gov.uk Phone: 01597 826817. The event is appointment only. Please be considerate to local residents regarding parking.

Delivery location

UKL24

Categories

Social work services with accommodation 85311000Welfare services for children and young people 85311300Welfare services for children and young people 85311300

Lot details

Lot 1

Powys County Council is seeking to commission a residential children’s home service as part of its ongoing commitment to providing exceptional care and support to vulnerable children. The primary goal is to create a nurturing and secure environment that promotes the physical, emotional, and psychological growth of the children in residence. We are seeking a service provider with dedication to the welfare of the children and their holistic development, ensuring that financial considerations do not compromise the quality of care. Through this service, Powys County Council seeks to collaboratively create a supportive residential environment that enriches the lives of these children and contributes positively to their overall life trajectories. Powys County Council are looking to commission residential support in 2 homes, one north (Welshpool) and one south of the county (Ystradgynlais). There will be separate events specific to each of the homes. The home in Welshpool is a 3-bedroom semi-detached council house with a large garden. The house will accommodate 2 children on a full-time residential basis. The property has undergone renovation by Powys County Council and currently meets the requirements for Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) registration. The property is located a in a quiet residential area near Welshpool with good transport routes to Welsh and English towns. The home in Ystradgynlais is a 3-bedroom semi-detached council house with a garden. The house will accommodate 2 children on a full-time residential basis. The property has undergone renovation by Powys County Council and currently meets the requirements for Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) registration. The property is located a in a quiet residential area near Ystradgynlais with good transport routes to South Wales. The Council is looking for providers who would be interested in working in partnership to provide residential support to Powys children from within these Powys owned homes. We are holding events at the homes for providers to book a slot to attend and view the property with an opportunity to discuss with commissioners the requirements for service delivery. Subject to outcome of market testing, Powys County Council intends to embark on a formal tender to procure service delivery. To book a slot at the meet the buyer event, please contact Emily Feerick, Commissioning and Projects Officer. Email: emily.feerick2@powys.gov.uk Phone: 01597 826817. The event is appointment only. Please be considerate to local residents regarding parking.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Welfare services for children and young people, Social work services with accommodationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services with accommodation (85311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8536,0761 median · 20.7 average (21,263 of 36,076 with a bid count)1.8 average (22,819 of 36,076 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer12515 median · 17.5 average (116 of 125 with a bid count)4.8 average (116 of 125 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL2419615 median · 14 average (152 of 196 with a bid count)3.9 average (154 of 196 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045874
Latest release ID014897-2024
Latest release timestampFri May 10 2024 07:45:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 May 2024planning014897-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014897-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-10T08:45:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045874",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-810",
    "name": "Powys County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045874",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Powys County Council is seeking to commission a residential children’s home service as part of its ongoing commitment to providing exceptional care and support to vulnerable children.\nThe primary goal is to create a nurturing and secure environment that promotes the physical, emotional, and psychological growth of the children in residence. We are seeking a service provider with dedication to the welfare of the children and their holistic development, ensuring that financial considerations do not compromise the quality of care.\nThrough this service, Powys County Council seeks to collaboratively create a supportive residential environment that enriches the lives of these children and contributes positively to their overall life trajectories.\nPowys County Council are looking to commission residential support in 2 homes, one north (Welshpool) and one south of the county (Ystradgynlais). There will be separate events specific to each of the homes.\nThe home in Welshpool is a 3-bedroom semi-detached council house with a large garden. The house will accommodate 2 children on a full-time residential basis. The property has undergone renovation by Powys County Council and currently meets the requirements for Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) registration. The property is located a in a quiet residential area near Welshpool with good transport routes to Welsh and English towns.\nThe home in Ystradgynlais is a 3-bedroom semi-detached council house with a garden. The house will accommodate 2 children on a full-time residential basis. The property has undergone renovation by Powys County Council and currently meets the requirements for Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) registration. The property is located a in a quiet residential area near Ystradgynlais with good transport routes to South Wales.\nThe Council is looking for providers who would be interested in working in partnership to provide residential support to Powys children from within these Powys owned homes.\nWe are holding events at the homes for providers to book a slot to attend and view the property with an opportunity to discuss with commissioners the requirements for service delivery.\nSubject to outcome of market testing, Powys County Council intends to embark on a formal tender to procure service delivery. To book a slot at the meet the buyer event, please contact Emily Feerick, Commissioning and Projects Officer. Email: emily.feerick2@powys.gov.uk Phone: 01597 826817. The event is appointment only.\nPlease be considerate to local residents regarding parking."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
          },
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Powys Commissioning External Childrens Residential Support",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Powys County Council is seeking to commission a residential children’s home service as part of its ongoing commitment to providing exceptional care and support to vulnerable children.\nThe primary goal is to create a nurturing and secure environment that promotes the physical, emotional, and psychological growth of the children in residence. We are seeking a service provider with dedication to the welfare of the children and their holistic development, ensuring that financial considerations do not compromise the quality of care.\nThrough this service, Powys County Council seeks to collaboratively create a supportive residential environment that enriches the lives of these children and contributes positively to their overall life trajectories.\nPowys County Council are looking to commission residential support in 2 homes, one north (Welshpool) and one south of the county (Ystradgynlais). There will be separate events specific to each of the homes.\nThe Council is looking for providers who would be interested in working in partnership to provide residential support to Powys children from within these Powys owned homes.\nWe are holding an event at the homes for providers to attend and view the property with an opportunity to discuss with commissioners the requirements for service delivery.\nSubject to outcome of market testing, Powys County Council intends to embark on a formal tender to procure service delivery. To book a slot at the meet the buyer event, please contact Emily Feerick, Commissioning and Projects Officer. Email: emily.feerick2@powys.gov.uk Phone: 01597 826817. The event is appointment only.\nPlease be considerate to local residents regarding parking.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-810",
      "name": "Powys County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL24",
        "locality": "Llandrindod Wells",
        "postalCode": "LD1 5LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://en.powys.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0354",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Powys County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "angela.williams1@powys.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01597826000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To book a slot at the meet the buyer event, please contact Emily Feerick, Commissioning and Projects Officer. Email: emily.feerick2@powys.gov.uk Phone: 01597 826817. The event is appointment only.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=141339.\n(WA Ref:141339)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 May 2024 · 014897-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "014897-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-10T08:45:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045874",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-810",
    "name": "Powys County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045874",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Powys County Council is seeking to commission a residential children’s home service as part of its ongoing commitment to providing exceptional care and support to vulnerable children.\nThe primary goal is to create a nurturing and secure environment that promotes the physical, emotional, and psychological growth of the children in residence. We are seeking a service provider with dedication to the welfare of the children and their holistic development, ensuring that financial considerations do not compromise the quality of care.\nThrough this service, Powys County Council seeks to collaboratively create a supportive residential environment that enriches the lives of these children and contributes positively to their overall life trajectories.\nPowys County Council are looking to commission residential support in 2 homes, one north (Welshpool) and one south of the county (Ystradgynlais). There will be separate events specific to each of the homes.\nThe home in Welshpool is a 3-bedroom semi-detached council house with a large garden. The house will accommodate 2 children on a full-time residential basis. The property has undergone renovation by Powys County Council and currently meets the requirements for Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) registration. The property is located a in a quiet residential area near Welshpool with good transport routes to Welsh and English towns.\nThe home in Ystradgynlais is a 3-bedroom semi-detached council house with a garden. The house will accommodate 2 children on a full-time residential basis. The property has undergone renovation by Powys County Council and currently meets the requirements for Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) registration. The property is located a in a quiet residential area near Ystradgynlais with good transport routes to South Wales.\nThe Council is looking for providers who would be interested in working in partnership to provide residential support to Powys children from within these Powys owned homes.\nWe are holding events at the homes for providers to book a slot to attend and view the property with an opportunity to discuss with commissioners the requirements for service delivery.\nSubject to outcome of market testing, Powys County Council intends to embark on a formal tender to procure service delivery. To book a slot at the meet the buyer event, please contact Emily Feerick, Commissioning and Projects Officer. Email: emily.feerick2@powys.gov.uk Phone: 01597 826817. The event is appointment only.\nPlease be considerate to local residents regarding parking."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
          },
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Powys Commissioning External Childrens Residential Support",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Powys County Council is seeking to commission a residential children’s home service as part of its ongoing commitment to providing exceptional care and support to vulnerable children.\nThe primary goal is to create a nurturing and secure environment that promotes the physical, emotional, and psychological growth of the children in residence. We are seeking a service provider with dedication to the welfare of the children and their holistic development, ensuring that financial considerations do not compromise the quality of care.\nThrough this service, Powys County Council seeks to collaboratively create a supportive residential environment that enriches the lives of these children and contributes positively to their overall life trajectories.\nPowys County Council are looking to commission residential support in 2 homes, one north (Welshpool) and one south of the county (Ystradgynlais). There will be separate events specific to each of the homes.\nThe Council is looking for providers who would be interested in working in partnership to provide residential support to Powys children from within these Powys owned homes.\nWe are holding an event at the homes for providers to attend and view the property with an opportunity to discuss with commissioners the requirements for service delivery.\nSubject to outcome of market testing, Powys County Council intends to embark on a formal tender to procure service delivery. To book a slot at the meet the buyer event, please contact Emily Feerick, Commissioning and Projects Officer. Email: emily.feerick2@powys.gov.uk Phone: 01597 826817. The event is appointment only.\nPlease be considerate to local residents regarding parking.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-810",
      "name": "Powys County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL24",
        "locality": "Llandrindod Wells",
        "postalCode": "LD1 5LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://en.powys.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0354",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Powys County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "angela.williams1@powys.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01597826000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To book a slot at the meet the buyer event, please contact Emily Feerick, Commissioning and Projects Officer. Email: emily.feerick2@powys.gov.uk Phone: 01597 826817. The event is appointment only.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=141339.\n(WA Ref:141339)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}