Lot 1
No lot description published.
Under the NCAF and the CBRN JOPs National Resilience Wales has a duty to provide Mass Decontamination at CBRN events alongside providing a fully capable DIM capability. This requirement can only be delivered if personnel have the correct PPE. NR Wales also undertakes mass decontamination of body bags (DBB) following a mass casualty event and is only one of four services to do so in the UK.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f9a3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084596-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 18 2025 16:22:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084596-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084596-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T16:22:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
"name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective gear"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Powered Respiratory Protective Suits",
"value": {
"amount": 461628,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 553953.6
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nAccessories such as\nTraining Suit (PVC)\nLithium Batteries\nRehydration systems\nLight weight gloves"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "084596-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084596-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T16:22:57Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRN-4699-XZGG",
"name": "Respirex International Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-08T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-01-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-09T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DA181",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Powered Respiratory Protective Suits",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Under the NCAF and the CBRN JOPs National Resilience Wales has a duty to provide Mass Decontamination at CBRN events alongside providing a fully capable DIM capability. This requirement can only be delivered if personnel have the correct PPE. NR Wales also undertakes mass decontamination of body bags (DBB) following a mass casualty event and is only one of four services to do so in the UK.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier – Technical reasons – Maintain Interoperability with NR England. Sole Supplier of product. This is to replace PRPS 2 by Respirex with PRPS 3 suits.\nAdditional or repeat goods, services or works – Replacement of current stock of CBRN capability suits.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
"name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llantrisant",
"postalCode": "CF72 8LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southwales-fire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Bunkham",
"email": "L-Bunkham@southwales-fire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRN-4699-XZGG",
"name": "Respirex International Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
"postalCode": "TN4 8TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shadwell House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.respirexinternational.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRN-4699-XZGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@respirex.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084596-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T16:22:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
"name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective gear"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Powered Respiratory Protective Suits",
"value": {
"amount": 461628,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 553953.6
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nAccessories such as\nTraining Suit (PVC)\nLithium Batteries\nRehydration systems\nLight weight gloves"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "084596-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084596-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T16:22:57Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRN-4699-XZGG",
"name": "Respirex International Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-08T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-01-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-09T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DA181",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Powered Respiratory Protective Suits",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Under the NCAF and the CBRN JOPs National Resilience Wales has a duty to provide Mass Decontamination at CBRN events alongside providing a fully capable DIM capability. This requirement can only be delivered if personnel have the correct PPE. NR Wales also undertakes mass decontamination of body bags (DBB) following a mass casualty event and is only one of four services to do so in the UK.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier – Technical reasons – Maintain Interoperability with NR England. Sole Supplier of product. This is to replace PRPS 2 by Respirex with PRPS 3 suits.\nAdditional or repeat goods, services or works – Replacement of current stock of CBRN capability suits.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
"name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llantrisant",
"postalCode": "CF72 8LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southwales-fire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Bunkham",
"email": "L-Bunkham@southwales-fire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRN-4699-XZGG",
"name": "Respirex International Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
"postalCode": "TN4 8TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shadwell House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.respirexinternational.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRN-4699-XZGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@respirex.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}