Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on sell2.in-tend.co.uk ↗External submission platform
West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS) is seeking to procure between 5 and 7 powerboat engines compatible with our existing water rescue vessels. The engines will be required to fit the SIT RescueQCraft 4700 model currently in operational use. As part of the procurement, WYFRS will also require the successful supplier to provide ongoing engine maintenance through an annual service contract and/or deliver training to internal personnel to enable them to undertake minor repairs and routine maintenance activities. The replacement engines must deliver a comparable level of performance to that required for MOD4 capabilities, aligned with the UK Fire & Rescue Service’s Swiftwater and Flood Rescue Boat Operator standards. This is necessary to ensure compliance with West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS) requirements and to maintain both local and national response capability arrangements.
UKE4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marine equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Marine equipment (34930000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 3,344 | 3 median · 23.5 average (1,276 of 3,344 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,424 of 3,344 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE4 | 18 | 3 median · 42.3 average (3 of 18 with a bid count) | 9 average (4 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 89 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061519 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059651-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 25 2026 07:56:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059651-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £37,500 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 059651-2026 |
| 11 Jun 2026 | tender | 055066-2026 |
| 3 Feb 2026 | planning | 009336-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059651-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T08:56:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061519",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WYFRS4051",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 37500,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 45000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 1 year options"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "70% Quality/30% Cost"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Powerboat Engines",
"value": {
"amount": 37500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "059651-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059651-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T08:56:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS) is seeking to procure between 5 and 7 powerboat engines compatible with our existing water rescue vessels. The engines will be required to fit the SIT RescueQCraft 4700 model currently in operational use.\nAs part of the procurement, WYFRS will also require the successful supplier to provide ongoing engine maintenance through an annual service contract and/or deliver training to internal personnel to enable them to undertake minor repairs and routine maintenance activities. \nThe replacement engines must deliver a comparable level of performance to that required for MOD4 capabilities, aligned with the UK Fire & Rescue Service’s Swiftwater and Flood Rescue Boat Operator standards. This is necessary to ensure compliance with West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS) requirements and to maintain both local and national response capability arrangements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD112DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "FSHQ, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059651-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T08:56:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061519",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WYFRS4051",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 37500,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 45000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 1 year options"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "70% Quality/30% Cost"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Powerboat Engines",
"value": {
"amount": 37500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "059651-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059651-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T08:56:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS) is seeking to procure between 5 and 7 powerboat engines compatible with our existing water rescue vessels. The engines will be required to fit the SIT RescueQCraft 4700 model currently in operational use.\nAs part of the procurement, WYFRS will also require the successful supplier to provide ongoing engine maintenance through an annual service contract and/or deliver training to internal personnel to enable them to undertake minor repairs and routine maintenance activities. \nThe replacement engines must deliver a comparable level of performance to that required for MOD4 capabilities, aligned with the UK Fire & Rescue Service’s Swiftwater and Flood Rescue Boat Operator standards. This is necessary to ensure compliance with West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS) requirements and to maintain both local and national response capability arrangements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD112DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "FSHQ, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055066-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T11:01:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061519",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WYFRS4051",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 37500,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 45000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 1 year options"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "70% Quality/30% Cost"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Powerboat Engines",
"value": {
"amount": 37500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "055066-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055066-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T11:01:10+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS) is seeking to procure between 5 and 7 powerboat engines compatible with our existing water rescue vessels. The engines will be required to fit the SIT RescueQCraft 4700 model currently in operational use.\nAs part of the procurement, WYFRS will also require the successful supplier to provide ongoing engine maintenance through an annual service contract and/or deliver training to internal personnel to enable them to undertake minor repairs and routine maintenance activities. \nThe replacement engines must deliver a comparable level of performance to that required for MOD4 capabilities, aligned with the UK Fire & Rescue Service’s Swiftwater and Flood Rescue Boat Operator standards. This is necessary to ensure compliance with West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS) requirements and to maintain both local and national response capability arrangements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD112DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "FSHQ, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009336-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T10:43:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061519",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WYFRS4051",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Powerboat Engines",
"value": {
"amount": 37500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS) is seeking to procure between 5 and 7 powerboat engines compatible with our existing water rescue vessels. The engines will be required to fit the SIT RescueQCraft 4700 model currently in operational use.\nAs part of the procurement, WYFRS may also require the successful supplier to provide ongoing engine maintenance through an annual service contract and/or deliver training to internal personnel to enable them to undertake minor repairs and routine maintenance activities. \nThe replacement engines must deliver a comparable level of performance to that required for MOD4 capabilities, aligned with the UK Fire & Rescue Service’s Swiftwater and Flood Rescue Boat Operator standards. This is necessary to ensure compliance with West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS) requirements and to maintain both local and national response capability arrangements.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD112DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "FSHQ, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://westyorksfire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sue Broomhead",
"email": "Tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009336-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009336-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T10:43:24Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS) is inviting expressions of interest for an upcoming tender for Powerboat Engines. (WYFRS4051)\nWYFRS is looking to assess the market's interest and its ability to bid for and deliver this upcoming contract. A high-level overview of the key requirements is outlined below, the full details will be provided in the tender documentation:\nWest Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS) is seeking to procure a number of powerboat engines compatible with our existing Water Rescue vessels. The engines will be required to fit the SIT RescueQCraft 4700 model currently in operational use.\nAs part of this procurement, WYFRS may also require the successful supplier to provide ongoing engine maintenance through an annual service contract and/or deliver training to internal personnel to enable them to undertake minor repairs and routine maintenance activities.\nThe replacement engines must deliver a comparable level of performance to that required for MOD4 capabilities, aligned with the UK Fire & Rescue Service’s Swiftwater and Flood Rescue Boat Operator standards. This is necessary to ensure compliance with West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS) requirements and to maintain both local and national response capability arrangements.\nThe purpose of this pre‑market engagement is to gather information from the market to support the refinement of our technical specification and to ensure that the most suitable, up‑to‑date products and support options are considered prior to commencing a formal procurement process.\nSuppliers expressing an interest in this process are invited to complete a short information sheet, please contact tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk quoting WYFRS4051 (Powerboat Engines) to request the sheet. \nThe tender is expected to be issued approximately March 2026, with a contract start date approximately April 2026. The contract term will last a minimum of two years, with options to extend for a further two x one-year periods, bringing the total duration to a maximum of four years. The estimated cost for the full contract term is between £35,000 and £37,500.\nOnce completed please return the form to tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk by 23rd February 2026. \nPlease note that this request for information (RFI) is not a call for competition. Further details will be made available in the official tender documents upon publication.\nAny information provided in regard to this Preliminary Engagement Notice may or may not be used in the final technical specification.\nWYFRS reserve the right to discuss requirements with any supplier beyond this initial notice before any competitive tender process is undertaken.\nWe also recommend that you register with the West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service's E-Procurement system, 'In-tend,' at the following link: In-tend portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}