Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: East Suffolk Council →
East Suffolk Council (the Council) is seeking Expressions of Interest (EOI) from suitably qualified and experienced consultants to undertake a comprehensive review, revision, and production of a new PowerPark Vision for 2026 and beyond.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Energy and related services, Energy-management services, Energy-efficiency consultancy services, Business analysis consultancy services, Advertising consultancy services, Design consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy and related services (71314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,360 | 3 median · 31.7 average (844 of 3,360 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (939 of 3,360 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Suffolk Council is seeking to commission a consultancy team to undertake a review and refresh of the existing PowerPark Vision, originally developed in 2020. Please send Your Expression of Interest by completing the Request for Information attached can be returned to procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk by 4th September, 2029 12noon . Please register for free on the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/eastsuffolk to view the full documentation | engagement | 4 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e1ca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076415-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 11 2026 15:43:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2026 | planningUpdate | 076415-2026 |
| 11 Aug 2026 | planning | 076409-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076415-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T16:43:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"name": "East Suffolk Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2890-RFQ-O",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-20T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79341100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Power Park Vision 2026",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "076415-2026",
"description": "East Suffolk Council is seeking to commission a consultancy team to undertake a review and refresh of the existing PowerPark Vision, originally developed in 2020. \n Please send Your Expression of Interest by completing the Request for Information attached can be returned to procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk by 4th September, 2029 12noon . Please register for free on the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/eastsuffolk to view the full documentation . Please note all documents can be found on Intend, you have to register on Intend and click on express interest to access all documents including the request for information needed for submission"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Suffolk Council (the Council) is seeking Expressions of Interest (EOI) from suitably qualified and experienced consultants to undertake a comprehensive review, revision, and production of a new PowerPark Vision for 2026 and beyond.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"name": "East Suffolk Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woodbridge",
"postalCode": "IP12 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076415-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076415-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T16:43:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "East Suffolk Council is seeking to commission a consultancy team to undertake a review and refresh of the existing PowerPark Vision, originally developed in 2020. \n Please send Your Expression of Interest by completing the Request for Information attached can be returned to procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk by 4th September, 2029 12noon . Please register for free on the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/eastsuffolk to view the full documentation"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076415-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T16:43:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"name": "East Suffolk Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2890-RFQ-O",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-20T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79341100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Power Park Vision 2026",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "076415-2026",
"description": "East Suffolk Council is seeking to commission a consultancy team to undertake a review and refresh of the existing PowerPark Vision, originally developed in 2020. \n Please send Your Expression of Interest by completing the Request for Information attached can be returned to procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk by 4th September, 2029 12noon . Please register for free on the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/eastsuffolk to view the full documentation . Please note all documents can be found on Intend, you have to register on Intend and click on express interest to access all documents including the request for information needed for submission"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Suffolk Council (the Council) is seeking Expressions of Interest (EOI) from suitably qualified and experienced consultants to undertake a comprehensive review, revision, and production of a new PowerPark Vision for 2026 and beyond.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"name": "East Suffolk Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woodbridge",
"postalCode": "IP12 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076415-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076415-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T16:43:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "East Suffolk Council is seeking to commission a consultancy team to undertake a review and refresh of the existing PowerPark Vision, originally developed in 2020. \n Please send Your Expression of Interest by completing the Request for Information attached can be returned to procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk by 4th September, 2029 12noon . Please register for free on the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/eastsuffolk to view the full documentation"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076409-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T16:34:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"name": "East Suffolk Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2890-RFQ-O",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-20T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79341100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Power Park Vision 2026",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Suffolk Council (the Council) is seeking Expressions of Interest (EOI) from suitably qualified and experienced consultants to undertake a comprehensive review, revision, and production of a new PowerPark Vision for 2026 and beyond.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"name": "East Suffolk Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woodbridge",
"postalCode": "IP12 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076409-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076409-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T16:34:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "East Suffolk Council is seeking to commission a consultancy team to undertake a review and refresh of the existing PowerPark Vision, originally developed in 2020. \n Please send Your Expression of Interest by completing the Request for Information attached can be returned to procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk by 12noon . Please register for free on the following link to view the full documentation and express interest once logged in and submit your tender response: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/eastsuffolk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}