← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Power Electronics Manufacturing In-process Test facility

Buyer: University of Warwick →

BuyerUniversity of Warwick
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jan 2024

What is being bought

The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase a set of PC-based instrumentation and software to enable the measurement of power electronics manufacturing process data and to record and process the data. Please refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information. You will be able to download the full tender documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the In-tend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure.The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Uni

Delivery location

UKG33

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase a set of PC-based instrumentation and software to enable the measurement of power electronics manufacturing process data and to record and process the data. Please refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information. You will be able to download the full tender documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the In-tend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure.The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG33732 median · 3.3 average (48 of 73 with a bid count)1.1 average (48 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Power Electronics Manufacturing In-process Test facility (PEMIT)

Statusactive

Contracts

Power Electronics Manufacturing In-process Test facility (PEMIT)

Statusactive
Value£291,660

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b64b
Latest release ID002494-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jan 24 2024 17:34:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jan 2024award, contract002494-2024
27 Mar 2023tender008837-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002494-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-24T17:34:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b64b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78493",
    "name": "University of Warwick"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002494-2024-CJ-03-23-WMG-DER-PEMIT-SB-1",
      "title": "Power Electronics Manufacturing In-process Test facility (PEMIT)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-103368",
          "name": "Sciemetric Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CJ-03-23-WMG-DER-PEMIT-SB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase a set of PC-based instrumentation and software to enable the measurement of power electronics manufacturing process data and to record and process the data. Please refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information. You will be able to download the full tender documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the In-tend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure.The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Power Electronics Manufacturing In-process Test facility",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase a set of PC-based instrumentation and software to enable the measurement of power electronics manufacturing process data and to record and process the data. Please refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information. You will be able to download the full tender documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the In-tend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure.The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Uni",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78493",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 7EZ ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sir William Lyons Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Sandhu ",
        "email": "sarah.sandhu@warwick.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476528169"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103368",
      "name": "Sciemetric Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B3 3AX ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Chamberlain Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sciemetric Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77968",
      "name": "Legal Department, University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Department, University of Warwick"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002494-2024-CJ-03-23-WMG-DER-PEMIT-SB-1",
      "title": "Power Electronics Manufacturing In-process Test facility (PEMIT)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 291660,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002494-2024-CJ-03-23-WMG-DER-PEMIT-SB-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jan 2024 · 002494-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002494-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-24T17:34:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b64b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78493",
    "name": "University of Warwick"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002494-2024-CJ-03-23-WMG-DER-PEMIT-SB-1",
      "title": "Power Electronics Manufacturing In-process Test facility (PEMIT)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-103368",
          "name": "Sciemetric Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CJ-03-23-WMG-DER-PEMIT-SB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase a set of PC-based instrumentation and software to enable the measurement of power electronics manufacturing process data and to record and process the data. Please refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information. You will be able to download the full tender documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the In-tend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure.The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Power Electronics Manufacturing In-process Test facility",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase a set of PC-based instrumentation and software to enable the measurement of power electronics manufacturing process data and to record and process the data. Please refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information. You will be able to download the full tender documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the In-tend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure.The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Uni",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78493",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 7EZ ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sir William Lyons Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Sandhu ",
        "email": "sarah.sandhu@warwick.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476528169"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103368",
      "name": "Sciemetric Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B3 3AX ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Chamberlain Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sciemetric Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77968",
      "name": "Legal Department, University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Department, University of Warwick"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002494-2024-CJ-03-23-WMG-DER-PEMIT-SB-1",
      "title": "Power Electronics Manufacturing In-process Test facility (PEMIT)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 291660,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002494-2024-CJ-03-23-WMG-DER-PEMIT-SB-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Mar 2023 · 008837-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "008837-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-27T14:58:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b64b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78493",
    "name": "University of Warwick"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CJ-03-23-WMG-DER-PEMIT-SB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase a set of PC-based instrumentation and software to enable the measurement of power electronics manufacturing process data and to record and process the data. Please refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information. You will be able to download the full tender documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the In-tend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure.The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Power Electronics Manufacturing In-process Test facility",
    "value": {
      "amount": 921500,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase a set of PC-based instrumentation and software to enable the measurement of power electronics manufacturing process data and to record and process the data. Please refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information. You will be able to download the full tender documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the In-tend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure.The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Uni",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78493",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 7EZ ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sir William Lyons Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Sarah Sandhu ",
        "email": "sarah.sandhu@warwick.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476528169"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77968",
      "name": "Legal Department, University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Department, University of Warwick"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}