← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Power Cycle and Cooling Development

Buyer: UK Fusion Energy Ltd →

BuyerUK Fusion Energy Ltd
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£9,500,000
Published9 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The following summary is not intended as a complete or definitive specification of the requirement. A purpose of this engagement is to seek information from the market to help refine our understanding and aid the development of a future specification. UK Industrial Fusion Solutions (UKIFS) is a wholly owned subsidiary of UK Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA) Group and has been established to lead a public-private partnership that will design, build and operate the STEP prototype plant at the West Burton site in Nottinghamshire, England. The Spherical Tokamak for Energy Production (STEP) is an ambitious programme to accelerate the delivery of sustainable fusion energy tasked with paving the way for the commercialisation of fusion. UKIFS’s mission is to deliver sustainable fusion energy and maximise scientific and economic impact. STEP is seeking support over the remainder of “Tranche 2A” (01/04/2025 until 31/3/2029) to support both the design and technology development of the following level 2 systems: Thermal power transfer system (TPTS): this system integrates the coolant and heat from the Tokamak In-Vessel Components and transfers the heat to the working fluid and power generation system. Working fluid and power generation system (WFPGS): this system uses the integrated heat from the TPTS within a thermodynamic power cycle to generate power. For clarity this system is the thermodynamic power cycle and associated equipment. Site water and waste heat system (SWWHS): this system rejects the low-grade waste heat from the power cycle and parasitic loads to the environment using cooling systems. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Engineering-services./PMH3W3VTJ2 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PMH3W3VTJ2

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Engineering services 71300000Prototyping services 72244000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 31 Mar 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Engineering services, Prototyping servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering services (71300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 715,4134 median · 32.3 average (1,825 of 5,413 with a bid count)4.1 average (2,025 of 5,413 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer43Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,2334 median · 73.2 average (401 of 1,233 with a bid count)6.8 average (458 of 1,233 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3195.5 median · 17.8 average (4 of 319 with a bid count)8.8 average (4 of 319 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Scope of Preliminary Market Engagement Purposes & Activities: This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise is intended to gather information from potential suppliers regarding the design and development of Step Power Cycle and Cooling Development. The engagement is currently expected to take place in two stages: The first stage involves a written submission via the questionnaire, which should be returned by 10:00 hrs (UK Time) on 9th January 2026 . The second stage will be an online presentation (delivered by UKIFS) and Q&A session that multiple suppliers may attend. This is expected to take place on 14th January 2026, at 14:00 until 16:00, UK Time (indicative only, subject to change). For the avoidance of doubt: Suppliers who wish to attend the presentation and Q&A session will need to confirm that they wish to participate by indicating this within the questionnaire and submitting this via Delta as directed. Supplier's who do not to respond to this notice are NOT thereby excluded from any subsequent tender process for this workstream. As part of this PME, UKIFS may carry out a range of activities. These may include, but are not limited to: Issuing follow-up questions to suppliers and reviewing their responses; engaging in discussions with suppliers either collectively or individually, such as through webinars or workshops; seeking feedback on proposed requirements; exploring procurement approaches; identifying potentially suitable suppliers; assessing market capacity; and discussing possible contractual terms. PME may also be used to support the development of award criteria and the refinement of tender documentation. Any information provided in this notice, such as CPV codes, estimated contract values, anticipated contract dates and durations, and proposed engagement timelines - are indicative only and based on UKIFS’s current understanding. These details may be subject to change. The purpose of PME is to improve our understanding of the market, refine our requirements, and shape our procurement strategy. The list of purposes and activities included herein is illustrative rather than exhaustive, and the nature, extent and timetable of engagement may evolve in line with UKIFS’s needs.engagement9 Jan 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f20e
Latest release ID081162-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 09 2025 16:05:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£9,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Dec 2025planning081162-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081162-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-09T16:05:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f20e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
    "name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PP-UKIFS-509",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72244000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Prototyping services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Power Cycle and Cooling Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 11400000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The following summary is not intended as a complete or definitive specification of the requirement. A purpose of this engagement is to seek information from the market to help refine our understanding and aid the development of a future specification.\nUK Industrial Fusion Solutions (UKIFS) is a wholly owned subsidiary of UK Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA) Group and has been established to lead a public-private partnership that will design, build and operate the STEP prototype plant at the West Burton site in Nottinghamshire, England. The Spherical Tokamak for Energy Production (STEP) is an ambitious programme to accelerate the delivery of sustainable fusion energy tasked with paving the way for the commercialisation of fusion. UKIFS’s mission is to deliver sustainable fusion energy and maximise scientific and economic impact. \nSTEP is seeking support over the remainder of “Tranche 2A” (01/04/2025 until 31/3/2029) to support both the design and technology development of the following level 2 systems: \nThermal power transfer system (TPTS): this system integrates the coolant and heat from the Tokamak In-Vessel Components and transfers the heat to the working fluid and power generation system. \nWorking fluid and power generation system (WFPGS): this system uses the integrated heat from the TPTS within a thermodynamic power cycle to generate power. For clarity this system is the thermodynamic power cycle and associated equipment. \nSite water and waste heat system (SWWHS): this system rejects the low-grade waste heat from the power cycle and parasitic loads to the environment using cooling systems.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Engineering-services./PMH3W3VTJ2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PMH3W3VTJ2",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
      "name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Operational Procurement",
        "email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "081162-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081162-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-09T16:05:07Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Scope of Preliminary Market Engagement Purposes & Activities:\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise is intended to gather information from potential suppliers regarding the design and development of Step Power Cycle and Cooling Development. The engagement is currently expected to take place in two stages: The first stage involves a written submission via the questionnaire, which should be returned by 10:00 hrs (UK Time) on 9th January 2026 . The second stage will be an online presentation (delivered by UKIFS) and Q&A session that multiple suppliers may attend. This is expected to take place on 14th January 2026, at 14:00 until 16:00, UK Time (indicative only, subject to change).\nFor the avoidance of doubt: Suppliers who wish to attend the presentation and Q&A session will need to confirm that they wish to participate by indicating this within the questionnaire and submitting this via Delta as directed.\nSupplier's who do not to respond to this notice are NOT thereby excluded from any subsequent tender process for this workstream.\nAs part of this PME, UKIFS may carry out a range of activities. These may include, but are not limited to: Issuing follow-up questions to suppliers and reviewing their responses; engaging in discussions with suppliers either collectively or individually, such as through webinars or workshops; seeking feedback on proposed requirements; exploring procurement approaches; identifying potentially suitable suppliers; assessing market capacity; and discussing possible contractual terms. PME may also be used to support the development of award criteria and the refinement of tender documentation.\nAny information provided in this notice, such as CPV codes, estimated contract values, anticipated contract dates and durations, and proposed engagement timelines - are indicative only and based on UKIFS’s current understanding. These details may be subject to change. \nThe purpose of PME is to improve our understanding of the market, refine our requirements, and shape our procurement strategy. The list of purposes and activities included herein is illustrative rather than exhaustive, and the nature, extent and timetable of engagement may evolve in line with UKIFS’s needs."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Dec 2025 · 081162-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "081162-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-09T16:05:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f20e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
    "name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PP-UKIFS-509",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72244000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Prototyping services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Power Cycle and Cooling Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 11400000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The following summary is not intended as a complete or definitive specification of the requirement. A purpose of this engagement is to seek information from the market to help refine our understanding and aid the development of a future specification.\nUK Industrial Fusion Solutions (UKIFS) is a wholly owned subsidiary of UK Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA) Group and has been established to lead a public-private partnership that will design, build and operate the STEP prototype plant at the West Burton site in Nottinghamshire, England. The Spherical Tokamak for Energy Production (STEP) is an ambitious programme to accelerate the delivery of sustainable fusion energy tasked with paving the way for the commercialisation of fusion. UKIFS’s mission is to deliver sustainable fusion energy and maximise scientific and economic impact. \nSTEP is seeking support over the remainder of “Tranche 2A” (01/04/2025 until 31/3/2029) to support both the design and technology development of the following level 2 systems: \nThermal power transfer system (TPTS): this system integrates the coolant and heat from the Tokamak In-Vessel Components and transfers the heat to the working fluid and power generation system. \nWorking fluid and power generation system (WFPGS): this system uses the integrated heat from the TPTS within a thermodynamic power cycle to generate power. For clarity this system is the thermodynamic power cycle and associated equipment. \nSite water and waste heat system (SWWHS): this system rejects the low-grade waste heat from the power cycle and parasitic loads to the environment using cooling systems.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Engineering-services./PMH3W3VTJ2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PMH3W3VTJ2",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
      "name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Operational Procurement",
        "email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "081162-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081162-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-09T16:05:07Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Scope of Preliminary Market Engagement Purposes & Activities:\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise is intended to gather information from potential suppliers regarding the design and development of Step Power Cycle and Cooling Development. The engagement is currently expected to take place in two stages: The first stage involves a written submission via the questionnaire, which should be returned by 10:00 hrs (UK Time) on 9th January 2026 . The second stage will be an online presentation (delivered by UKIFS) and Q&A session that multiple suppliers may attend. This is expected to take place on 14th January 2026, at 14:00 until 16:00, UK Time (indicative only, subject to change).\nFor the avoidance of doubt: Suppliers who wish to attend the presentation and Q&A session will need to confirm that they wish to participate by indicating this within the questionnaire and submitting this via Delta as directed.\nSupplier's who do not to respond to this notice are NOT thereby excluded from any subsequent tender process for this workstream.\nAs part of this PME, UKIFS may carry out a range of activities. These may include, but are not limited to: Issuing follow-up questions to suppliers and reviewing their responses; engaging in discussions with suppliers either collectively or individually, such as through webinars or workshops; seeking feedback on proposed requirements; exploring procurement approaches; identifying potentially suitable suppliers; assessing market capacity; and discussing possible contractual terms. PME may also be used to support the development of award criteria and the refinement of tender documentation.\nAny information provided in this notice, such as CPV codes, estimated contract values, anticipated contract dates and durations, and proposed engagement timelines - are indicative only and based on UKIFS’s current understanding. These details may be subject to change. \nThe purpose of PME is to improve our understanding of the market, refine our requirements, and shape our procurement strategy. The list of purposes and activities included herein is illustrative rather than exhaustive, and the nature, extent and timetable of engagement may evolve in line with UKIFS’s needs."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}