← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Power Costs - Hosting

Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUK Atomic Energy Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The focus of Phase 1 of this programme is to put in place the required infrastructure which includes the purchase of infrastructure hardware. The hardware has been purchased through a collaboration agreement that UKAEA has in place with the University of Cambridge. This notice provides details of the additional award of a contract for the power supply costs only, which will operate on a pay as you go basis. The hardware supplier has exclusive rights to provide this service as only the colocation provider is permitted to supply power to the site. As a result, there it is not possible for an alternative provider to deliver this service. The value stated in this notice is an estimate for a 36 month term, based on possible energy usage. The proposed direct award of this contract is in accordance with PA23, Schedule 5, Section 5 (a) (b).

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Colo Hosting Power Costs

Statuspending
SupplierEqunix Inc
Value£8,100,000
Contract periodFrom 7 May 2026 to 6 May 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0663ed
Latest release ID020992-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 09 2026 15:18:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Mar 2026award, contract020992-2026
9 Mar 2026award, contract020975-2026
6 Mar 2026award, contract020290-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020992-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-09T15:18:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electricity"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Colo Hosting Power Costs",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 9720000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020992-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020992-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-09T15:18:24Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDVW-6768-JHXD",
          "name": "Equnix Inc"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-05-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-07T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GW/1060/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Power Costs - Hosting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The focus of Phase 1 of this programme is to put in place the required infrastructure which includes the purchase of infrastructure hardware. The hardware has been purchased through a collaboration agreement that UKAEA has in place with the University of Cambridge. This notice provides details of the additional award of a contract for the power supply costs only, which will operate on a pay as you go basis. The hardware supplier has exclusive rights to provide this service as only the colocation provider is permitted to supply power to the site. As a result, there it is not possible for an alternative provider to deliver this service. The value stated in this notice is an estimate for a 36 month term, based on possible energy usage. The proposed direct award of this contract is in accordance with PA23, Schedule 5, Section 5 (a) (b).",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Guy Wells",
        "email": "guy.wells@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0123546"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDVW-6768-JHXD",
      "name": "Equnix Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M17 1HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Joule House, 76 Trafford Wharf Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.equinix.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDVW-6768-JHXD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Simms",
        "email": "Mark.Simms@eu.equinix.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
9 Mar 2026 · 020992-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020992-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-09T15:18:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electricity"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Colo Hosting Power Costs",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 9720000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020992-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020992-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-09T15:18:24Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDVW-6768-JHXD",
          "name": "Equnix Inc"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-05-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-07T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GW/1060/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Power Costs - Hosting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The focus of Phase 1 of this programme is to put in place the required infrastructure which includes the purchase of infrastructure hardware. The hardware has been purchased through a collaboration agreement that UKAEA has in place with the University of Cambridge. This notice provides details of the additional award of a contract for the power supply costs only, which will operate on a pay as you go basis. The hardware supplier has exclusive rights to provide this service as only the colocation provider is permitted to supply power to the site. As a result, there it is not possible for an alternative provider to deliver this service. The value stated in this notice is an estimate for a 36 month term, based on possible energy usage. The proposed direct award of this contract is in accordance with PA23, Schedule 5, Section 5 (a) (b).",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Guy Wells",
        "email": "guy.wells@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0123546"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDVW-6768-JHXD",
      "name": "Equnix Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M17 1HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Joule House, 76 Trafford Wharf Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.equinix.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDVW-6768-JHXD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Simms",
        "email": "Mark.Simms@eu.equinix.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Mar 2026 · 020975-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020975-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-09T15:02:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electricity"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Colo Hosting Power Costs",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 9720000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020975-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020975-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-09T15:02:35Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDVW-6768-JHXD",
          "name": "Equnix Inc"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-05-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-07T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GW/1060/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Power Costs - Hosting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The focus of Phase 1 of this programme is to put in place the required infrastructure which includes the purchase of infrastructure hardware. The hardware has been purchased through a collaboration agreement that UKAEA has in place with the University of Cambridge. This notice provides details of the additional award of a contract for the power supply costs only, which will operate on a pay as you go basis. The hardware supplier has exclusive rights to provide this service as only the colocation provider is permitted to supply power to the site. As a result, there it is not possible for an alternative provider to deliver this service. The value stated in this notice is an estimate for a 36 month term, based on possible energy usage. The proposed direct award of this contract is in accordance with PA23, Schedule 5, Section 5 (a) (b).",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Guy Wells",
        "email": "guy.wells@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0123546"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDVW-6768-JHXD",
      "name": "Equnix Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M17 1HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Joule House, 76 Trafford Wharf Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.equinix.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDVW-6768-JHXD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Simms",
        "email": "Mark.Simms@eu.equinix.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Mar 2026 · 020290-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020290-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-06T11:09:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "65400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other sources of energy supplies and distribution"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Power Costs - Hosting",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 9720000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020290-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020290-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-06T11:09:15Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDVW-6768-JHXD",
          "name": "Equnix Inc"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-10T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GW/1060/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Power Costs - Hosting",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Direct award in accordance with PA23, Schedule 5, Section 5 (a) (b).",
    "riskDetails": "Key Performance Indicators will be in place for ensuring uninterupted supply.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As part of the UKAEA STRIDE Programme, UKAEA intends to transform its Culham Campus into a world leading commercially driven science, innovation and AI campus by 2030. The focus of Phase 1 of this programme is to put in place the required infrastructure which includes the purchase of infrastructure hardware. The hardware has been purchased through a collaboration agreement that UKAEA has in place with the University of Cambridge. This notice provides details of the additional award of a contract for the power supply costs only, which will operate on a pay as you go basis. The hardware supplier has exclusive rights to provide this service as only the colocation provider is permitted to supply power to the site. As a result, there it is not possible for an alternative provider to deliver this service. The value stated in this notice is an estimate for a 36 month term, based on possible energy usage. The proposed direct award of this contract is in accordance with PA23, Schedule 5, Section 5 (a) (b).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Guy Wells",
        "email": "guy.wells@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0123546"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDVW-6768-JHXD",
      "name": "Equnix Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M17 1HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Joule House, 76 Trafford Wharf Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.equinix.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDVW-6768-JHXD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Simms",
        "email": "Mark.Simms@eu.equinix.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}